Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
January 26th
B)
January 27th
C)
January 28th
D)
January 29th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - January 28th

Note :

Data Privacy Day is celebrated on January 28, every year across the world. The objective of the day is to sensitize individuals and disseminate privacy practices and principles. 
 
It encourages everyone to own their privacy responsibilities to create a culture of privacy. Observance of the day is “an international effort of creating awareness on the importance of respecting privacy, enabling trust and safeguarding data”.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Maharashtra
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note :

The state-run Digital University Kerala (DUK), along with CMET-Trichur, is gearing up to set up India Innovation Centre for Graphene, the country's first Graphene R&D incubation centre in Kerala
 
The Ministry of Electronics and IT, Government of India, has given approval for the Rs 86.41 crore-project. The Centre, which will be implemented with the support of Government of Kerala, has the potential to accelerate the State's growth in the knowledge industry sector and the Tata Steel Ltd will be the industrial partner of the centre, an official statement said here.
 
Often referred to as the wonder material for its extraordinary electrical and electronic properties, Graphene, as per latest researches, could replace indium and thereby bring down cost of OLED (Organic Light-Emitting Diode) screens in smartphones. Graphene is the thinnest and strongest material in the world ever known and has good chemical stability, high electrical conductivity and a large surface area while being transparent and lightweight.

Source : The Hans India

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Jodhpur
C)
IIT Mumbai
D)
IIT Kanpur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Jodhpur

Note : A group of researchers from IIT Jodhpur have developed an automated Artificial Intelligence (AI) solution for COVID-19 diagnosis using chest X-ray images.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
A)
Mexico
B)
Honduras
C)
El Salvador
D)
Costa Rica

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Honduras

Note :

Xiomara Castro will be sworn in Thursday(27th Jan 2022) as the first woman president of Honduras, which is grappling with poverty, migration, drug trafficking and corruption, after apparently resolving a crisis in congress that threatened her leadership. The 62-year-old leftist former first lady’s inauguration will put an end to 12 years of right wing National Party rule.
 
“Twelve years of struggle, 12 years of resistance. Today the people’s government begins," Castro, the wife of former president Manuel Zelaya, who was deposed in 2009, wrote on Twitter. From dawn, queues formed outside the national stadium in the capital Tegucigalpa where 29,000 people will watch the inauguration..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
A)
ValCoV
B)
MesCoV
C)
NeoCoV
D)
Neomers

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NeoCoV

Note : Chinese scientists have warned of a deadly strain of COVID-19, NeoCoV, which has been discovered in bats in South Africa. The virus strain has been linked to the MERS-CoV virus that was detected previously in 2012 and 2015 in the middle eastern countries. 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
A)
Delhi
B)
Punjab
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note :

Jammu and Kashmir yet again topped the list of police gallantry medals, announced on the eve of Republic Day.
 
Jammu and Kashmir Police bagged 115 Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG), out of a total of 189 awarded this year. They more than doubled their last year’s tally of 52 PMGs. J&K Police won awards for conducting several counter-insurgency operations in 2019-20.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
A)
TX2
B)
TG2
C)
TS2
D)
TE2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - TX2

Note :

Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve (Erode district, Tamil Nadu) has been given the prestigious TX2 award after its tiger numbers doubled to 80 since 2010. Apart from the STR, the Bardia National Park in Nepal has won this year’s TX2 award for doubling the population of wild tigers. 
 
Sathyamangalam wildlife sanctuary was declared a tiger reserve in 2013 and the reserve that spread across 1,411.60 sq km is an important link between the Nilgiris and Eastern Ghats landscape. The Nilgiri biosphere landscape that this reserve is part of is currently the home to the largest tiger population in the world. It is connected to other well-established tiger habitats like Mudumalai Tiger Reserve, Bandipur Tiger Reserve and BR Hills Tiger Reserve.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
A)
250
B)
500
C)
750
D)
1000

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1000

Note : In a first, 1000 Make in India drones will grace the Beating the Retreat ceremony this year on January 29, 2022. The novel drone show will be one of the major attractions that will enthrall the audience at Vijay Chowk in New Delhi. The Beating the Retreat ceremony will be attended by the President of India and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, Ram Nath Kovind.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
A)
Hindi
B)
Marathi
C)
Telugu
D)
Malayalam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Marathi

Note :

Marathi author and social activist Anil Awachat, better known as Baba, died on Thursday(27th Jan 2022). He was 78. Awachat was the founder-director of the Muktangan Rehabilitation Centre in Pune and associated with several social causes.
 
Awachat recently had a fall and fractured his femur. He was hospitalised and operated upon. “Awachat never fully recovered after the surgery and the family decided for the least invasive treatment and brought him home. He breathed his last with all his family and his people near him...,” said Anand Nadkarni, chairman, Muktangan Trust.
 
Awachat is survived by his daughters Mukta Puntambekar and Yashoda. He was from Otur and the eldest of eight brothers. His father wished him to become a doctor.
 
Known for his books including Purnia, Awachat regularly wrote for Marathi magazines and other publications. He also had a stint as a journalist and was known for his reportage.
 
Chief minister Uddhav Thackeray and Maharashtra governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari condoled Awachat’s death.

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
A)
January 27, 2022
B)
January 26, 2022
C)
January 25, 2022
D)
January 24, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - January 25, 2022

Note :

Milena Salvini, an Italy-born dancer who was a great enthusiast of Indian classical art, especially Kathakali, passed away in France on Tuesday, January 25, 2022.
 
The 84-year-old dancer, who arrived in Kerala in 1965 to learn Kathakali, had established Centre Mandapa, a school of Indian dance forms in Paris, which flourished as a learning centre. She sponsored Kathakali troupes from Kerala and arranged stage performances in many European countries. This helped to increase the acceptance of Indian classical dance in the west. India had honoured her with Padma Shri in 2019.

Source : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022