Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Filip Polasek
B)
Andrey Rublev
C)
Cameron Norrie
D)
Nikoloz Basilashvili

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cameron Norrie

Note : Cameron Norrie (United Kingdom) made history on Sunday(17-10-2021) night at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden, defeating Georgian Nikoloz Basilashvili, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1, in the men’s singles final to become the first British player to win a title of any kind at the BNP Paribas Open.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
53
B)
65
C)
71
D)
87

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 71

Note : India has achieved 71st position in the Global Food Security (GFS) Index 2021 from among a list of 113 countries. The GFS Index is designed and constructed by London-based Economist Impact and is sponsored by Corteva Agriscience.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Bihar
C)
Kerala
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : On 20th October 2021, PM Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport in Uttar Pradesh. The Airport Authority of India (AAI) has built this airport with an estimated cost of Rs. 260 crore. Kushinagar International Airport has the longest runway in Uttar Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
October 19th
B)
October 20th
C)
October 21st
D)
October 22nd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 20th

Note :

World Statistics Day : Statistics Day is observed all over the world on October 20 every five years. World Statistics Day highlights the achievements of the Fundamental Principles of Official Statistics. World Statistics Day was created by the United Nations Statistics Commission and was marked in the year 2010.
 
The international campaign on Statistics Day is coordinated by the Statistics Division of the Department of Economic Affairs of the United Nations. National Statistical Offices around the world work as the national coordinators. They also translate the promotional materials into the common languages and organize events and outreach.
 
The third World Statistics Day was observed on October 20, 2020, and the United Nations will now observe the fourth World Statistics Day on October 20, 2025.
 
World Statistics Day History : The United Nations Statistical Commission, at its 41st session in February 2010, proposed celebrating October 20, 2010, as World Statistics Day.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
20th October
B)
21st October
C)
22nd October
D)
23rd October

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 20th October

Note :

International Chefs Day is observed every year on 20th October. The day aims to celebrate and honour the noble profession and educate people around the world about eating healthy. It is also the day for experienced chefs to pass on their knowledge and culinary skills to the next generation with a sense of pride and commitment.
 
The theme of the International Chefs Day 2021 campaign is "Healthy Food for the Future". International Chefs Day was created by Dr Bill Gallagher, a renowned chef and the former president of the World Association of Chefs Societies (World Chefs), in 2004.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
19th October
B)
20th October
C)
21st October
D)
22nd October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 20th October

Note :

World Osteoporosis Day (WOD) is observed every year on 20th October across the world dedicated to create global awareness for prevention, diagnosis and treatment of osteoporosis.
 
* WOD aims to make osteoporosis and fracture prevention a global health priority by reaching out to health professionals, policy makers and public at large.
 
* In 2019, for this day, campaign features a headline “THAT’S OSTEOPOROSIS” emphasizing the direct link between osteoporosis and broken bones which have serious consequences in the form of pain, disability, lost independence and inability to carry out tasks of everyday life.  
 
* Osteoporosis is characterized by deterioration of bone tissue. The bones become brittle and weak which further increases the risk of fractures especially in the spine, hip and wrist. Women are at greater risk of osteoporosis than men especially after the age of 50.
 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
Care Your Bones
B)
Check Your Bones
C)
Make Bone Strength
D)
Serve Up Bone Strength

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Serve Up Bone Strength

Note : The theme 2021 for World Osteoporosis Day is ‘Serve Up Bone Strength’. 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
October 18th
B)
October 19th
C)
October 20th
D)
October 21st

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 20th

Note : Valmiki Jayanti is a Hindu festival that is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Maharishi Valmiki, who penned the famous Hindu epic Ramayana. It shall be observed on Wednesday, 20 October, in 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
Pakistan
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Russia

Note :

Russia hosted the third meeting Moscow Format Meeting on Afghanistan with Taliban representatives on October 20, 2021.. India will be represented at joint-secretary level at the meeting.
 
Russian foreign ministry on Tuesday said : “It is expected that the event will be attended by representatives from 10 countries of the region, as well as a delegation of the Taliban Movement representing Afghanistan.”
 
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will address the participants. An invitation was sent to India to participate in the consultations, which would be attended by Joint Secretary PAI (Pakistan-Afghanistan-Iran Division), Mr JP Singh and Joint Secretary Eurasia, Adarsh Swaika. The Taliban government’s deputy prime minister Adbul Salam Hanafi would also be participating.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
Harvard
B)
Oxford
C)
Stanford
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Harvard

Note : Gita Gopinath, the first-ever woman chief economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) is set to leave her post in January 2022 and return to Harvard University as planned. This was announced by IMF Managing Director Kristalina Georgieva on October 19, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021