Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
24th January
B)
25th January
C)
26th January
D)
27th January

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 26th January

Note :

The International Customs Day (ICD) is celebrated on 26th January to commemorate the inaugural session of the World Customs Organisation (WCO), which was held on this day in 1953. The day also raises awareness about the importance of customs authorities and their role in the smooth movement of goods across borders.
 
Customs authorities are extremely important in facilitating legitimate trade and helping governments levy tariffs, and earn revenue, from the movement of goods across international borders. These authorities also coordinate to prevent illegal trade in products such as body parts of endangered species like rhino horns, drugs and other prohibited substances.

International Customs Day 2022 Theme : This year, the theme chosen by WCO for ICD is ‘Scaling up Customs Digital Transformation by Embracing a Data Culture and Building a Data Ecosystem’. In 2021, the theme was ‘Customs bolstering Recovery, Renewal and Resilience’.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2022
A)
India and Russia
B)
India and Israel
C)
India and Germany
D)
India and United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India and Israel

Note :

India and Israel have launched a commemorative logo to mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic ties between the two countries. The logo was unveiled virtually yesterday at an online event in the presence of Ambassador of Israel to India Naor Gilon and Indian envoy to Israel, Sanjeev Singla.  
 
The logo features the Star of David and the Ashoka Chakra- the two symbols that adorn the national flags of both countries- and forms the numeral 30 depicting the 30th anniversary of bilateral relations. This special logo symbolises the strong friendship, love and admiration that exists between the people of the two nations. It also depicts the growing strategic partnership between the two sides.  
 
Speaking on the occasion, Ambassador Sanjeev Singla said, India is proud to mark the 30th anniversary of its bilateral relations with Israel and look forward to using the special logo throughout the year to celebrate this special milestone.
 
Israel and India established diplomatic relations on 29th of January 1992. The 30th anniversary of relations between Israel and India will be marked throughout the year with an elaborate array of cultural events.

Source : All India Radio

  Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2022
A)
Som Parkash
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Som Parkash

Note :

Union minister of state for commerce and industry, "Som Parkash", launched India’s first virtual platform for spiceexports ‘SpiceXchange India’ at a hybrid event held in Kochi and online on Thursday(20th Jan 2022). “Spices have contributed greatly to India’s export basket despite the pandemic and India presently enjoys a dominant share in the global spice market by exporting 225 different spices and spice products to more than 180 countries,” the minister said while launching the platform.
 
“Export development and promotion, value addition and quality improvement continue to be thrust areas for the government and the online platform introduced by the Spices Board will immensely add value to the government efforts in increasing exports,” he added.
 
The spicexchangeindia.com, launched by the Spices Board, is a 3D virtual platform aimed at connecting India’s spice exporters with buyers from around the world. The portal uses AI-based technology to connect spice buyers with the Indian spice exporters.

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2022
A)
75th
B)
74th
C)
73rd
D)
72nd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 73rd

Note : India is observing the 73rd Republic Day on 26 January 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2022
A)
Ukraine
B)
Tajikistan
C)
Azerbaijan
D)
Armenian

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Armenian

Note :

Armenian President "Armen Sarkissian" has announced his resignation on 23 January 2022, citing the inability of his office to influence policy during times of national crisis.
 
Sarkissian, president since 2018, was at the centre of a domestic political crisis last year that erupted in the wake of a war between Armenia and its longstanding rival Azerbaijan for control of the disputed Nagorno-Karabakh region.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2022
A)
Abhinav Bindra
B)
Shivpal Singh
C)
Johannes Vetter
D)
Neeraj Chopra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Neeraj Chopra

Note :

* Olympian "Neeraj Chopra" will be honoured with Param Vishisht Seva Medal on the eve of Republic Day by President "Ram Nath Kovind"
 
* He is the first track and field athlete to win a gold medal for India at the Olympics. Neeraj is a Subedar in the Indian Army. 
 
* He had enrolled in 4 Rajputana Rifles as a direct entry to Naib Subedar in 2016. He was chosen for training at the Mission Olympics Wing and Army Sports Institute in Pune.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2022
A)
Madras University
B)
Delhi University
C)
Calcutta University
D)
Mumbai University

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi University

Note : The Delhi University (DU) on Friday(14th Jan 2022) released a draft Undergraduate Curriculum Framework 22 (UGCF-2022) keeping in line with the National Education Policy (NEP) and has invited feedback on it from stakeholders till January 30. The new UG curriculum will come into force from next year when the university shifts to a four-year undergraduate programme (FYUP).

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2022
A)
Om
B)
Om-19
C)
OmC-19
D)
Omicron-C19

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Om

Note :

CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI) has developed an indigenous RT-PCR diagnostic kit, ‘Om’, for the testing of Omicron variant of coronavirus.
 
It is the first kit made by any government institution, and the third to be made indigenously, for specific testing of Omicron. Currently, two more such kits developed by private players are available in the market.
 
Once it receives the go ahead from the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), it will be launched in the second week of February.
 
A team of three scientists, led by senior principal scientist Atul Goel and four research scholars, has made the kit within two months which will cost around Rs 150.

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2022
A)
Harsh Vardhan
B)
Bharati Pawar
C)
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
D)
Rajeev Chandrasekhar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr Mansukh Mandaviya

Note :

Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally launched the revamped CGHS (Central Government Health Scheme) website (www.cghs.gov.in) and mobile app, MyCGHS, in the presence of Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
 
Dr Mandaviya said, "The website has several updated features which shall hugely benefit more than 40 lakhs beneficiaries (both in-service and retired personnel) with real-time information from the convenience of their homes.” With these improved facilities, CGHS aims to further increase its outreach to beneficiaries with ease of providing various facilities.
 
The new CGHS website and its extension as a Mobile Application called MyCGHS, with various beneficiary friendly features, have been designed for ease of service delivery for the beneficiaries within the safe confines of his home, especially during the covid pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2022
A)
Meta
B)
Apple
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Meta

Note :

According to Meta (Facebook's parent company), it will become the world's fastest supercomputer by the end of 2022. Meta's Artificial Intelligence(AI) Research SuperCluster  (RSC) is not completely built yet. When it is complete in mid-2022, it might become the world's fastest.
 
“Meta has developed what we believe is the world’s fastest AI supercomputer... We’re calling it RSC for AI Research SuperCluster and it’ll be complete later this year” Meta CEO Mark Zuckerberg said in a statement on Monday(24th Jan 2022).
 
Meta is not the only company to be working on its supercomputers. Google already has its supercomputer called Sycamore which runs on 53 qubits. Nvidia and Microsoft are also working on their AI supercomputers as machine learning becomes the main avenue for these companies to explore.

The pilot phase of RSC is already online - consisting 760 Nvidia GGX A100 systems with 6,080 connected GPUs. When phase two is complete, RSC will have 16,000 GPUs in total.

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2022