Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
MSTC Limited
B)
Hindustan Copper Ltd.
C)
Hindalco Industries
D)
Uranium Corporation of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hindustan Copper Ltd.

Note :

Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) and the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad, on Wednesday (4th Jan 2023) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for technical collaboration to increase the state-owned firm’s copper ore production.
 
This is the first technical collaboration between the two organisations. HCL is the only copper miner in India and owns all operating mining leases for copper ore in the country.
 
At present, majority of ore production comes through from underground, with an estimated 4 million tonne produced annually.

However, due to complex geological characteristics of the ore body and increased depth of mining, various geo-technical and ground water related issues along with technical/ operational problems are being faced during the process of production along with maintaining safety standards and dealing the emerging sustainability issues.
 
HCL plans to increase its ore production capacity threefold in the coming years wherein development activities in projects are either on-going in nature or already planned in most of its mines.
 
At present, the mined out ore is processed at the company’s ore beneficiation plants and metals in concentrate is sold in domestic and international markets.
 
IIT-ISM, Dhanbad, being an institute of national repute, particularly in the fields of mining of minerals and its beneficiation and Earth Sciences, will play a key role in solving the emerging geological, technical, environmental, sustainable and ore beneficiation issues for achieving the envisaged expansion programme of HCL.
 
The MoU will allow HCL to receive technical assistance, guidance and consultancy work from IIT-ISM for enhancing copper ore production through modifying mining methods with application of state-of-the-art technologies, improvement of productivity and safety in mines, environmental clearance issues, various hydrological & hydro-geological studies and in areas of unconventional exploration methods like Geophysical exploration, Remote Sensing etc. for depth exploration of copper ore..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2023
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Himachal Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Himachal Pradesh

Note : The Government has approved the investment for the 382 Mega Watt Sunni Dam Hydro Electric Project in Himachal Pradesh (HP), with an estimated cost of over 2,614 crore rupees.

Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Singh Thakur said, the project will be built on the Sutlej river, which will have a capacity of 382 megawatts.

He said, it will be constructed by Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam limited in over 5 years. The Minister said, the project will generate direct and indirect employment for about 4,000 persons..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2023
A)
Television Infrastructure and Network Development (TIND)
B)
Chanel Infrastructure and Network Development (CIND)
C)
National Infrastructure and Network Development (NIND)
D)
Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND)

Note :

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved Central Sector Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND) Scheme with an outlay of 2,539.61 crore rupees up to 2025-26.
 
Aim : For the infrastructure development of Prasar Bharati i.e. All India Radio (AIR) and Doordarshan (DD).
 
At present, Doordarshan operates 36 TV channels including 28 regional channels and All India Radio (AIR) operates more than 500 broadcasting centres.
 
Through this scheme, OB vans will be purchased and digital upgradation of DD and AIR Studios will be done, to make them High Definition ready
 
8 lakh DD Free Dish, DTH Set Top Boxes will be distributed to people living in remote, tribal, Left Wing Extremism, border areas, and aspirational districts under the scheme.

The Project for modernization and augmentation of broadcast infrastructure will generate indirect employment by way of manufacturing and services related to supply and installation of broadcast equipments..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2023
A)
Jal Shakti Ministry
B)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
C)
Ministry of Power
D)
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jal Shakti Ministry

Note :

The Jal Shakti Ministry has organised the first All India Annual State Ministers Conference on Water in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh on January 5, 2023.

Theme : Water Vision @ 2047

Aim : To bring together key policymakers to discuss ways to harness water resources for sustainable development and human progress.

The Conference has also deliberated on ‘5P’ mantra (Political will, Public financing, Partnerships, Public Participation and Persuasion for sustainability)..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2023
A)
Telangana
B)
Punjab
C)
Bihar
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana

Note :

The latest data on the unemployment rate by the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE) showed that India's joblessness rate was recorded at 8.30% in December 2022, the highest in 16 months, as compared to 8.00% in November 2022.

While the urban unemployment rate had increased to 10.09% in December from 8.96% in the previous month, the rural unemployment rate slipped to 7.44% from 7.55%.
 
Haryana recorded the highest unemployment rate at 37.4%, while Odisha recorded the lowest at 0.9% last month. Apart from Haryana, seven more states reported double-digit unemployment rates including the national capital. followed by Rajasthan at 28.5 percent and Delhi at 20.8 percent..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2023
A)
1st January 2023
B)
2nd January 2023
C)
3rd January 2023
D)
4th January 2023

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 3rd January 2023

Note :

On Oct. 11, 1968, three men boarded NASA's Saturn IB and had what the agency described as a "perfect launch" into space in the first crewed Apollo mission.

* On Tuesday (3rd January 2023), Walter Cunningham – the last surviving astronaut on that mission who helped pave the way for humans to walk on the moon – died in Houston
 
* NASA announced the 90-year-old Cunningham's death on Tuesday (3rd January 2023). In a statement provided to NASA, Cunningham's family did not confirm his cause of death. 
 
* NASA said that along with being a fighter pilot, physicist and entrepreneur, above all, "he was an explorer.
 
* On Apollo 7, the first launch of a crewed Apollo mission, Walt and his crewmates made history, paving the way for the Artemis Generation we see today," NASA Administrator Bill Nelson said. "NASA will always remember his contributions to our nation's space program and sends our condolences to the Cunningham family."
 
* After graduating from high school in California, Cunningham joined the U.S. Navy in 1951, where he served as a night fighter pilot in Korea. From there, he went on to study physics, earning his Master of Arts with distinction in physics in 1961. 
 
* Two years later, NASA made him an astronaut. 
 
* One of his first encounters, however, ended in tragedy. He, along with Walter Schirra and Donn Eisele, were backup crew members on the Apollo 1 mission in 1967 when a flash fire occurred during a launch pad test. The incident resulted in the deaths of three other astronauts. 
 
* A year later, those three backup crew members made history as they became the first human test flight of the Apollo spacecraft. They stayed in space for 11 days, traveling 4.5 million miles, with Cunningham serving as their lunar module pilot. The mission also provided the first live TV transmission of onboard activities in space. 
 
* After that mission, Cunningham became chief of the Skylab branch of the Flight Crew Directorate, NASA said, during which time he helped manage major pieces of manned space hardware, launch vehicles and dozens of experiments.

* He retired from the agency in 1971, NASA said, and went on to get his doctorate in physics with the exception of his thesis in 1974..

Source : CBS News

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2023
A)
Assam
B)
Odisha
C)
Bihar
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik 3rd Jan 2023 directed the distribution of 5 Kg of rice per month free of cost to beneficiaries of the State Food Security Scheme (SFSS) for the 1 Year.

* The state government has decided to provide 5 kilograms of rice under State Food Security Scheme (SFSS) to the beneficiaries free of cost for a period of one year starting from January 2023 to December 2023. The total expenditure of the plan will be Rs 185 crore.
 
* The state government has been distributing 5 kgs of rice per person per month to the left-out eligible beneficiaries covered under the SFSS at Rs 1 per kg since 2018.

* The state government has announced that it will distribute 5kgs of rice free of cost to the people registered in the SFSS.

* The beneficiaries have been provided with additional rice and pulses during the last 28 months of the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic situation in the state.

* Rs 1000 cash incentive was given to each family under the National Food Security Act and State Food Security Scheme (SFSS) twice.


About State Food Security Scheme (SFSS) :

* The State Food Security Scheme was launched under the National Food Security Act 2013.

* Under this scheme, the Odisha government provides rice at a very lower price rate. The Odisha Government State Food Security Scheme will spend Rs 442 crore per year.

* The main objective of launching this SFSS Scheme is to provide food to poor families at subsidized rates.
 
* Under the State, Food Security Yojana government has covered 25 lakh people and will bear an additional Rs 221 crore from October 2018 to March 2019..

Source : ANI

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2023
A)
Silent Valley National Park
B)
Mukurthi National Park
C)
Mudumalai National Park
D)
Indravati National Park

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Silent Valley National Park

Note :

A bird survey conducted at the Silent Valley National Park identified 141 species, of which 17 were new. So far, 175 species of birds have been spotted in Silent Valley.
 
Silent Valley National Park : 

* It is located in the border of Mannarkkad Taluk of Palakkad district, Nilambur Taluk of Malappuram district, Kerala, and Nilgiris district of Tamil Nadu.

* This national park has some rare species of flora and fauna. This area was explored in 1847 by the botanist Robert Wight.

* It is located in the rich biodiversity of Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve.

* Mukurthi peak, the fifth-highest peak in South India, and Anginda peak are also located in its vicinity.

* Bhavani River, a tributary of Kaveri River, and Kunthipuzha River, a tributary of Bharathappuzha river, originate in the vicinity of Silent Valley.

* The Kadalundi River has also its origin in Silent Valley.

New species spotted : Brown wood owl, Banded bay cuckoo, Malabar woodshrike, White-throated kingfisher, Indian nightjar, Jungle nightjar, and Large cuckooshrike were among the 17 species newly identified in the Silent Valley.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2023
A)
SJVN
B)
NHPC
C)
NGEL
D)
GAIL

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NGEL

Note :

NTPC Green Energy Ltd (NGEL) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL) in New Delhi for development of renewable energy based power projects to tap business opportunities in renewable energy and supply of 400 MW round the clock renewable power for requirements of HPCL.
 
The Power Ministry held that the MoU was signed by Neeraj Sharma, Head of Finance, NGEL and Shuvendu Gupta, Executive Director- BioFuels & Renewables, HPCL.
 
The agreement was signed in the presence of Gurdeep Singh, CMD NTPC, CK Mondol, Director-Commercial, NTPC, J Srinivasan, Director-Finance, NTPC, Mohit Bhargava, CEO-NGEL, DK Sharma, Executive Director-CSP&BD, HPCL, Kushal Banerjee-CGM, HPCL and Shri Rajiv Gupta, CGM-NTPC REL.
 
“This MoU marks the first step for NGE and HPCL to collaborate and cooperate in the field of development of renewable energy projects which shall help HPCL in meeting its Clean Energy Commitments,” said the statement.
 
HPCL’s RE Search :
 
In June this year (2023), issued a tender inviting bids for conducting a feasibility study for development of a 100-150 MW hybrid battery energy storage system on vacant land at Anantapuram Solar Park for captive use in Andhra Pradesh.
 
In August, 2021, HPCL issued a tender that called for bids for pre-AMC servicing & CAMC of solar plants having 628 KW capacity, in HPCL, Chennai New Terminal at NCTPS Main Road, Tamil Nadu.
 
A month earlier, the company issued a tender for the supply of solar PV power plants at three different locations of HPCL: Vadodara Terminal, Bihta in Bihar and Kanpur Terminal.
 
NTPC, on the other hand, has reached a milestone when it clocked 3 GW of renewable energy with the commissioning of 100 MW of solar capacity at its Nokhra Project in Rajasthan. With a total capacity of 3094 MW, the NTPC group now has 36 operating RE projects distributed across 12 states. NTPC increased its renewable capacity by 1242 MW during the current fiscal year..

Source : Saurenergy

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2023
A)
Rs. 15,120 crore
B)
Rs. 16,547 crore
C)
Rs. 19,744 crore
D)
Rs. 24,698 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs. 19,744 crore

Note :

The Union Government has approved the National Green Hydrogen Mission with an initial outlay of 19,744 crore rupees.

Briefing reporters in New Delhi Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Thakur said, the Mission aims to make India a Global Hub for production, utilisation and export of Green Hydrogen.

He said, this Mission will play an important role in dealing with climate change. He said, India will be the global hub of Green Hydrogen.
 
Mr. Thakur said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had announced the launch of the National Hydrogen Mission during his Independence Day speech on the 15th of August 2021.

He said, 50 lakh tonnes of green hydrogen will be produced per year, with an associated renewable energy capacity addition of about 125 Giga Watt.

The targets by 2030 are likely to bring in over 8 lakh crore rupees investments and create over 6 lakh jobs.
 
The Minister said, annually the Mission will help save one lakh crore rupees in the import of fossil fuels. Mr. Thakur said, through this mission, 50 million metric tonnes of carbon emissions will be averted annually. .

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2023