Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Nevil Sanghvi
B)
Ashit S Lathia
C)
Ajit Kumar Seth
D)
Siddharth K Desai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nevil Sanghvi

Note :

Bombay Industries Association (BIA), one of India’s most renowned and prestigious business associations, today had its 58th Installation Ceremony. BIA which is stepping into its 75th year, witnessed last year’s President Mr. Sanjay Shah handing over the office to Mr. Nevil Sanghvi during the ceremony.
 
The event, held in Mumbai, also witnessed several virtual participants, who enthusiastically cheered for the new appointment. Mr. Anil Agarwal, Chairman of Vedanta Resources Ltd was the Chief Guest and Mr. Bharat Goenka, Vice Chairperson of Tally Solutions Pvt. Ltd; Mr. Jay Shah, Secretary BCCI & Ms. Megha Tata, MD, South Asia, Discovery Communication India were the Guest of Honors.

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
A)
Manoj Sahay
B)
Lekh Raj Singh
C)
Chanchal Kumar
D)
Kanwar Pal Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chanchal Kumar

Note :

Chanchal Kumar has been appointed as the Managing Director, National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd (NHIDCL), under the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH). He is appointed in the rank and pay of Additional Secretary. He is a 1992 batch IAS officer of Bihar cadre, presently Principal Secretary of Bihar’s Chief Minister Nitish Kumar.
 
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has also approved the extension in the central deputation tenure of Ashutosh Jindal, Additional Secretary, Cabinet Secretariat for 1 year beyond 16th February 2022 to 16th February 2023.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
A)
Frosina Remenski
B)
Dimitar Kovacevski
C)
Oliver Spasovski
D)
Hristijan Mickoski

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dimitar Kovacevski

Note :

The North Macedonia's parliament has elected Social Democrat technocrat Dimitar Kovacevski as prime minister after more than two months of political turmoil in the country.
 
Kovacevski, a former deputy finance minister, succeeds Zoran Zaev who stepped down last month following his party's heavy defeat in municipal elections.
 
The new coalition cabinet, led by Kovacevski's Social Democrats (SDSM), was backed by 62 MPs of those present in the 120-seat parliament late on Sunday. 
 
Forty-six lawmakers voted against.
 
Presenting his agenda to the parliament on Saturday(15th Jan 2022), Kovacevski had said a key goal of his government would be "higher and sustainable economic growth".
 
He also promised to address the country's energy crisis and to try to bring it closer to the European Union..

Source : TRT World

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nitin Gadkari

Note :

Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways "Nitin Gadkari", on 15th January 2022, inaugurated Madhavbaug's (Vaidya Sane Ayurved Labs Ltd), Power MAP, in a ceremony that was held digitally.
 
Power MAP is a medical analytics application developed by Madhavbaug under the trusted leadership of their CEO, Dr Rohit Sane. The application is built for doctors to help them get necessary medical intelligence regarding a patient's clinical parameters to reverse their chronic diseases effectively.

The Power MAP application integrates various medical services like pathology labs, dietitians, exercise experts, stress counsellors and other specialised consultants who follow a synergistic approach to support the doctor to help improve the health outcomes of patients - all at a click of a button..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
A)
Odisha
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Telangana

Note :

The Telangana cabinet has decided to introduce the English medium in all government schools in the state from the academic year 2022-23 and regulate fee in private schools, junior and degree colleges.
 
A decision to this effect was taken at a meeting convened on Monday(17th Jan 2022), an official release said. The cabinet has constituted a subcommittee of ministers headed by Education Minister "Sabita Indra Reddy" to study and prepare guidelines on the issues.
 
At the meeting, the cabinet also gave its nod to ‘Mana Vooru Mana Badi’ (Our Village-Our School) scheme at a cost of Rs 7289 crore for better infrastructure facilities and quality education in the government schools.
 
“The cabinet felt that the parents in rural areas are ready to send their children to the government schools if the medium of instruction is in English. Hence, the cabinet decided to have English as the medium of instruction in the government schools and to develop infrastructure accordingly,” the release said.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Bhupendrabhai Patel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" Friday(21st Jan 2022) inaugurated the newly-constructed circuit house near Somnath Temple in Gujarat’s Gir Somnath district. During the virtual inauguration, Modi said the new circuit house will address the shortage of accommodation facilities for pilgrims visiting Somnath Temple at Prabhas Patan town.
 
“The need of a circuit house was felt as there was only one guest house which is also far from the temple. So, to accommodate people, the temple trust was always under pressure,” he said.
 
Modi added, “But after this circuit house, which is not far away from the temple, the trust will not be pressurised and they will devote more time and attention to the temple. People from their rooms while staying at this circuit house will witness the sea waves and the temple too. With added facilities in Diu, Dwarka, Bet Dwarka, Somnath will be a centre point for the tourist circuit.”
 
The 48-room four-storeyed building of the new circuit house built on an area of 15,000 square metre with parking facility is aimed to provide accommodation facilities to pilgrims coming from across the country.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
A)
14th January 2022 to 15th January 2022
B)
16th January 2022 to 17th January 2022
C)
18th January 2022 to 19th January 2022
D)
20th January 2022 to 21st January 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 18th January 2022 to 19th January 2022

Note :

The first BRICS Sherpas meeting of 2022 was held virtually on 18th January 2022 to 19th January 2022, with the members thanking India for its BRICS chairship in 2021 and China has taken on the rotating chairmanship of BRICS in 2022.
 
Meanwhile, Sanjay Bhattacharyya India’s BRICS Sherpa said that Last year we saw a significant achievement that our foreign ministers brought about in terms of the document on the strengthening and reform of the multilateral systems. These issues of global governance, particularly the UN systems and other institutions, are extremely important. And I’m happy that we shall continue to attach high importance to its continued relevance.
 
The Foreign Ministry spokesman Arindam Bagchi tweeted that the first meeting of the BRICS Sherpas of the year 2022 was under the Chinese leadership and discussion was on the programs and priorities of the year.

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
A)
USD 180 million
B)
USD 190 million
C)
USD 200 million
D)
USD 210 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 190 million

Note : Agreement for USD 190 million Line of Credit between Export Import Bank of India (EXIM) and SBM (Mauritius) Infrastructure Development Company Ltd for the ongoing Metro Express Project and other Infrastructure projects.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
A)
Ritesh Agarwal
B)
Vijay Shekhar Sharma
C)
Binny Bansal
D)
Bhavish Aggarwal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vijay Shekhar Sharma

Note :

Global internet body ICANN-supported Universal Acceptance Steering Group(UASG) on Tuesday(18th Jan 2022) said it has roped in Paytm founder "Vijay Shekhar Sharma" as UA Ambassador.
 
Universal Acceptance Steering Group works on developing and recommending standards for languages script that are not currently used to access the internet.
 
"We are striving towards building a multilingual internet that drives the Government of India's Vision of Digital India. Our idea is to break the language barrier and bring the non-English speaking population online. It's surely a privilege to have a leader like Vijay to be a UA ambassador," UASG chairperson Ajay Data said in a statement..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
A)
Kishor Rungta
B)
N. Samba Siva Rao
C)
Shri Nirlep Singh Rai
D)
Dileep Sanghani

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dileep Sanghani

Note :

Dileep Sanghani has been elected as chairman of the Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative (IFFCO). The election was held on Wednesday(19th Jan 2022), IFFCO said in a statement.
 
These elections were held due to the demise of incumbent Chairman Balvinder Singh Nakai earlier on October 11, 2021.
 
The elected board of directors of IFFCO unanimously elected Dileep Sanghani as the 17th chairman of the Cooperative.
 
He was earlier serving as the IFFCO vice-chairman. Sanghani was elected as the vice-chairman of IFFCO in the year 2019.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022