Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Token System Protocol
B)
Token Service Provider
C)
Token Solution Provider
D)
Token Serving Platform

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Token Service Provider

Note : Token Service Provider (TSP) refers to the entity which tokenizes the actual card credentials and de-tokenizes them whenever required. Earlier only card networks (like VISA, Mastercard) were allowed to act as TSPs.  So now banks can act as TSPs.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
bob World
B)
bob Now
C)
bob Unite
D)
bob Ahead

Correct Answer : Option (A) - bob World

Note : Bank of Baroda has announced the launch of its digital banking platform named ‘bob World’. The aim of the platform is to provide all banking services under one roof.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
7
B)
9
C)
10
D)
12

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 10

Note : The government of India has appointed 10 merchant bankers for managing the Initial Public Offering of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC). The IPO of LIC is likely to be launched in the January-March quarter of 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
Pune
B)
Kolkata
C)
Chennai
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hyderabad

Note : The first-ever, indigenously designed High Ash Coal Gasification Based Methanol Production Plant, in India has been inaugurated at BHEL R&D centre at Hyderabad. The project was funded by the Department of Science and Technology, which provided a Rs 10 crore grant, at the initiative of NITI Aayog, PMO-India and the Ministry of Coal.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
Asian Development Bank
C)
New Development Bank
D)
International Monetary Fund

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Asian Development Bank

Note : Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India have signed a USD 112 million loan to develop water supply infrastructure and strengthen capacities of urban local bodies (ULBs) for improved service delivery in four towns in the state of Jharkhand.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
VG Somani
B)
P. B. N. Prasad
C)
Gulshan Taneja
D)
S.Eswara Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - VG Somani

Note : The Ministry of health and family welfare has constituted an eight-member expert committee for framing new laws for drugs, cosmetics and medical devices and replace the existing Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940. The committee will be chaired by Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) Dr VG Somani.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Telangana
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note : India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a 300 million dollar loan as additional financing to expand rural connectivity in Maharashtra under the ongoing Maharashtra Rural Connectivity Improvement Project.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
Ayush Saina
B)
Ayaan Shankta
C)
Ayaan Mehta
D)
Shagun Mehta

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ayaan Shankta

Note : A 12-year-old environmental activist Ayaan Shankta from Mumbai, India, has been named as the winner of 2021 International Young Eco-Hero award for his efforts to solve tough environmental problems. Ayaan won third place in the 8-14 years age group category for his project ‘Conservation and Rehabilitation of Powai Lake’.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
Sujit Das
B)
Srijib Biswas
C)
Milan Ghosh
D)
Priyanka Tibrewal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Priyanka Tibrewal

Note : The Bharatiya Janata Party has fielded Priyanka Tibrewal, Vice President of BJP's youth wing in West Bengal against West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee from the Bhabanipur assembly constituency.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
October 4th
B)
October 2nd
C)
September 30th
D)
September 26th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 30th

Note : The Bhabanipur Assembly bypolls are scheduled to be held on September 30 and the counting will be held on October 3, 2021. Bhabanipur is the traditional seat of West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee. 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021