Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
The Wire
B)
The Night Of
C)
Boardwalk Empire
D)
Lovecraft Country

Correct Answer : Option (A) - The Wire

Note : American actor, Michael K Williams passed away on September 7, 2021 at the age of 54. He was popular for his role 'Omar Little' in the gritty TV series The Wire and as Chalky White in Boardwalk Empire and had most recently appeared in HBO's "Lovecraft Country" and the series "F Is for Family."

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
Rahul Gandhi
B)
Omar Abdullah
C)
Mamata Banerjee
D)
Mehbooba Mufti

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mehbooba Mufti

Note : Former Jammu and Kashmir Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti claimed on September 7, 2021 that she has been placed under house arrest. The PDP leader tweeted saying that the situation is far from normal in Kashmir

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
Twinkle Khanna
B)
Kareena Kapoor
C)
Anuskha Sharma
D)
Tamannaah Bhatia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamannaah Bhatia

Note : Actress Tamannaah Bhatia launched her book ‘Back to the Roots’. She has co-authored the book with celebrity lifestyle coach Luke Coutinho.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
4th
B)
5th
C)
6th
D)
7th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 4th

Note : The 4th edition of AUSINDEX, a bilateral navy exercise between the Indian Navy and the Royal Australian Navy has begun from September 06, 2021 and will continue up to September 10, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
Asian Development Bank
C)
New Development Bank
D)
International Monetary Fund

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Asian Development Bank

Note : Asian Development Bank has approved a loan of USD 150 million (about Rs 1,095 crore) for a sustainable housing project for the urban poor in Tamil Nadu.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
IndusInd Bank
B)
Jean-Pierre Adams
C)
Equitas Small Finance Bank
D)
India Post Payments Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Equitas Small Finance Bank

Note : Equitas Small Finance Bank (ESFB) has roped in Indian women hockey player, Rani Rampal and cricketer Smriti Mandhana as the brand ambassadors of the company.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
Mansukh Mandaviya
B)
Prahlad Singh Patel
C)
Narendra Singh Tomar
D)
Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prahlad Singh Patel

Note : The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is observing ‘Food Processing Week’ from September 06 to 12 2021, as a part of the celebration of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, to commemorate 75 years of India’s independence.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
September 05
B)
September 06
C)
September 07
D)
September 08

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 07

Note : The International Day of Clean Air for blue skies is observed globally on September 07 to promote and facilitate actions to improve air quality..

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
France
B)
Spain
C)
Ireland
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - France

Note : Former France footballer Jean-Pierre Adams, who had been in a coma for 39 years, has passed away. He was 73.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Hyderabad

Note : India’s first building made of bio-bricks from agro-waste has been inaugurated at IIT Hyderabad.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021