Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Kufri, Himachal Pradesh
B)
Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
C)
Nainital, Uttarakhand
D)
Rishikesh, Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shimla, Himachal Pradesh

Note : Two days meet of senior functionaries of Postal Department and India Post payments Bank (IPPB), AAROHAN 4.0 started 26th May 2022 in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. The agenda of the meeting is to discuss and deliberate ways to further deepen Financial Inclusion drive in the country and to provide banking solutions to every citizen of India. Postal Department along with IPPB is working on the vision of Prime Minister’ Digital India initiative to promote the digital payments and bring digital banking services to every nook and corner of the country in a customer friendly manner.

IPPB leverages upon the world's largest postal network of Department of Posts to offer inter operable banking services at door step benefiting senior citizens, farmers, migrant labourers and women amongst others. The meeting was inaugurated by Shri. Alok Sharma, Director General Postal Services  in presence of Shri J Venkatramu, MD & CEO of IPPB, Chief PMG of 23 Postal Circles and other senior functionaries of the Department and IPPB. Discussions were held today to further strengthen the synergy between the post office and IPPB operations..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Basavaraj Bommai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi today(27th May 2022) inaugurated the Drone Festival of India 2022, a conference and exhibition relating to drones in India. During the conference, PM Modi flew a drone made by Asteria Aerospace Limited, a Bengaluru-based full-stack drone technology company.
 
During the Drone Mahotsav 2022, Asteria showcased its rugged, reliable, and performance-driven drones for security and surveillance, surveying, and inspection applications across industry sectors. Asteria also showcased its cloud-based drone operations platform, SkyDeck, for delivering scalable Drone-asa-Service solutions. PM Modi, who inaugurated the event hosted by the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Drone Federation of India, also took out time to fly one of Asteria’s drones. Nihar Vartak, co-founder of Asteria Aerospace, said that this event is a great opportunity for the company to showcase its technology and solutions..

Source : News 18

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2022
A)
Department of Space
B)
Department of Earth Sciences
C)
Department of Science and Technology
D)
Department of Biotechnology

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Department of Biotechnology

Note : A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Ministry of Ayush and the Department of Biotechnology for mutual collaboration to explore the possibility of cooperation and synergy to bring out the expertise under one platform towards evidence-based biotechnological interventions in Ayush sector. The agreement will facilitate Inter-Ministerial Cooperation for evidence-based biotechnological interventions in Ayush sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2022
A)
Kolkata
B)
Ahmedabad
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Kolhapur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kolkata

Note :

Kolkata mayor, Firhad Hakim recently said that Kolkata has become the first major metropolitan city in India to make a detailed biodiversity register. The state environment minister Sr. Ratan De Nag also claimed it on Sunday(22nd May 2022).
 
According to a report released by Hakim, the 520-page long document listed 399 species of plants. These species include 138 trees, 126 Chinese vegetables, 33 medicinal plants and nearly 100 other plants.
 
The report also listed 283 fauna species, including nearly 70 butterflies, 47 fish, 84 birds, and 22 mammals.
 
The biodiversity management committee of Kolkata Municipal Corporation, supervised by the West Bengal biodiversity board has prepared the People’s Biodiversity Register (PBR)..

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
A)
Shri Bhaskar Bhat
B)
Shri Umamaheshwar Rao
C)
Shri Lalit Kumar Awasthi
D)
Shri Mahesh Chandra Govil

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shri Bhaskar Bhat

Note :

Inauguration of PARAM PORUL Super Computer at NIT Trichy- Under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli has become part of the National Super Computing Mission (NSM), of the Government of India. The centre is named as PARAM PORUL and was inaugurated by Shri Bhaskar Bhat, Chairman, Board of Governors, NIT Trichy in the presence of the Dr. G. Aghila, Director NIT Trichy. Ms. Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator and HoD, NSM, MeitY, Dr. Namrata Pathak, Scientist, DST, Shri E. Magesh, DG, CDAC, Mr. Navin Kumar, Scientist D, MeitY, Mr. S. A. Kumar, Advisor, MeitY, Dr. Nagaboopathy Mohan, Scientist, DST, Dr. Hemant Darbari, Mission Director, NSM, Shri Sanjay Wandhekar, Senior Director, CDAC Pune, Dr. Nagaboopathy Mohan, Scientist, DST, Shri Prasad, CDAC, Shri Mohammed Sajeed, CDAC graced the inauguration. The PARAM PORUL supercomputer centre was launched for public use.
 
NIT Tiruchirappalli is the only NIT to be part of the NSM amongst all other IITs and NABI. The objective of the NSM is to empower technology institutions with high-performance computing capabilities that can be used for solving computationally intensive problems. Based on the proposal submitted by the National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli to the NSM – Infrastructure team, the institution has been sanctioned a Super Computer worth Rs.19 crores by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeITY) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST).

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
A)
May 26th
B)
May 25th
C)
May 24th
D)
May 23rd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - May 25th

Note : National Missing Children’s Day is commemorated on May 25th to remember missing children and spread the word about child abduction. All around the country, various organizations organize events to spread the word about the safety of children. The day serves as a reminder to strengthen our efforts to try to reunite the children who are missing with their families and honor all those who are working for the cause..

Source : National Today

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
A)
Balram Bhargava
B)
Rajiv Gauba
C)
Rajesh Bhushan
D)
Pradeep Kumar Sinha

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajesh Bhushan

Note :

Union Health Secretary "Rajesh Bhushan" has been appointed as the chairperson of the Committee B at the 75th World Health Assembly (WHA).
 
The Committee B primarily discusses administrative and financial matters of the World Health Organization (WHO).
 
Each year, the World Health Assembly has a long and complex list of health challenges and responses to review and the Assembly functions through two committees -- A and B..

source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
A)
Manoj Singh
B)
Gurpreet Bedi
C)
Abhilasha Bhakar
D)
Mohinder K Midha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mohinder K Midha

Note :

An Indian-origin politician from the UK’s Opposition Labour Party, Councillor Mohinder K Midha, has been elected mayor of Ealing Council in west London, becoming the first female mayor of a local London council belonging to the Dalit community. Midha was elected for the next year’s term of 2022-23 at a council meeting on Tuesday(24th May 2022). We are so proud that Cllr Mohinder Midha has been elected Mayor of Ealing for the next year, the Labour Party in Ealing said in a statement. The election is being celebrated by the British Dalit community as a proud moment.
 
The first ever Dalit woman mayor in the UK. A proud moment for us, said Santosh Dass, chair of the Federation of Ambedkarite and Buddhist Organisation (FABO) UK, an umbrella group representing Dalit rights in the country. Midha, who was re-elected as a Labour councillor for the Dormers Wells ward in the Ealing Council in the May 5 local elections in London, had been serving as the Deputy Mayor for the council previously.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
A)
Asiya Andrabi
B)
Yaseen Hamdani
C)
Maulana Mohammad Abbas Ansari
D)
Yasin Malik

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Yasin Malik

Note :

A Delhi court on Wednesday(25th May 2022) awarded life imprisonment to Yasin Malik, one of the foremost separatist leaders of Jammu and Kashmir, in a terror funding case, saying the crimes were intended to strike at the "heart of the idea of India" and intended to forcefully secede J&K from Union of India.
 
Special Judge Praveen Singh awarded varying jail terms to Malik for offences under the stringent anti-terror law--Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA) and the IPC, rejecting the NIA's plea for capital punishment.
 
He said the crimes for which Malik was convicted were of very serious nature..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
A)
NWM
B)
NMCG
C)
NRCD
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NMCG

Note :

The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) 25th May 2022 signed two quadripartite agreements for development of sewage infrastructure, including a 35 MLD STP, for Maheshtala in West Bengal under Hybrid Annuity Mode at a total cost of Rs. 273.52 crore.

One agreement is an Escrow Agreement between National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Kolkata Metropolitan Development Authority (KMDA), M/s. Maheshtala Waste Water Management Private Limited (MWWMPL) and Union Bank of India. The other agreement is a Substitution Agreement between NMCG, KMDA, MWWMPL and Oesterreichische Entwicklungsbank (Development Bank of Austria).
 
The Agreements were signed in the presence of Mr. G. Asok Kumar, DG, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Ms. Katharina Wieser, Ambassador of Austria to India, Mr. S R Meena, DDG, Mr. D P Mathuria, ED (Technical), Mr. Bhaskar Dasgupta, ED (Finance), Mr. S P Vashishtha, ED (Admin) and Mr. Hans-Jörg Hörtnagl, Austrian Trade Commission, Mrs. Antara Acharya, Project Director, State Program Management Group, West Bengal..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022