Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Tennis
B)
Archery
C)
Taekwondo
D)
Badminton

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Badminton

Note : Krishna Nagar of India defeated Hong Kong’s Chu Man Kai in the final of the men’s singles badminton in (SH6) category. This is India’s fifth gold medal at the Tokyo Paralympic Games.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
Meryl Streep
B)
Angelina Jolie
C)
Priyanka Chopra
D)
Malala Yousafzai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Angelina Jolie

Note : Hollywood actress Angelina Jolie has recently announced her upcoming book, titled “Know Your Rights and Claim Them: A Guide for Youth”. The book has been written jointly by Angelina Jolie, Amnesty International and human rights lawyer Geraldine Van Bueren QC.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
PhonePe
B)
Google
C)
Paytm
D)
Facebook

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PhonePe

Note : PhonePe has launched a platform named PhonePe Pulse. Pulse is India’s first interactive platform with data insights and trends on digital payments.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
4%
B)
5%
C)
7%
D)
10%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5%

Note : As per SEBI guidelines, companies have to inform the stock exchanges when an entity holds more than 5% shares in a listed company.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Tripura
C)
Assam
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Assam

Note : The Government of India has signed a tripartite peace accord with the State government of Assam and five insurgent groups from the Karbi Anglong region in Assam, to end decades of violence in the region.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
UNICEF
B)
Amnesty International
C)
World Anti-Doping Agency
D)
International Olympic Committee

Correct Answer : Option (D) - International Olympic Committee

Note : Former President of the International Olympic Committee (IOC), Jacques Rogge, has passed away. He was 79.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Kerala
C)
Telangana
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka

Note : Karnataka government has decided to ban online gambling games or betting, excluding lottery by amending the Karnataka Police Act, 1963. The amended bill will be tabled in the upcoming session of the Karnataka Assembly, which will start from September 13th

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : The 13th BRICS Summit is scheduled to take place on September 9, 2021 under the chairmanship of India. This will be the third time that India will be hosting the summit after 2012 and 2016. The 2020 BRICS Summit had been held virtually due to the COVID pandemic under the chairmanship of Russia.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note : The Gujarat government announced on September 4, 2021, that it plans on undertaking public welfare projects worth Rs. 1,000 crores jointly with non-resident Gujaratis by December 2022. The projects will be under the state government’s ‘Vatan Prem Yojana’. 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Asian Development Bank has approved a USD 150 million loan for a sustainable housing project for the urban poor in Tamil Nadu. The loan was approved on September 3, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021