Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Manoj Sinha
B)
Jitendra Singh
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Harsh Vardhan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. Jitendra Singh

Note :

Union Minister "Dr. Jitendra Singh" today(11th Jan 2022) launched Artificial Intelligence-driven Start-Up by IIT alumni for water purification through innovative technology.

The facility aims to provide clean drinking water at a price much lesser than the market price. Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said, the Artificial Intelligence-driven Start-Up initiative should be motivating for other Start-Ups as well.
 
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Science and Technology Ministry is committed to reach out to potential small and viable start-ups having skill and talent pool, but lacking in resources. He asked private sector to come forward with tech solutions to cover nearly 14 crore households where clean drinking water is yet to reach.

Source : All India Radio

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
A)
Guwahati (Assam)
B)
Shillong (Meghalaya)
C)
Imphal (Manipur)
D)
Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Guwahati (Assam)

Note :

The 9th edition of the North East Festival held at Radisson Blu hotel here from 7th, 8th, and 9th of January, 2022 in Guwahati, Assam.The main purpose of this festival is to promote and highlight the commercial and tourism potential of the North East region. 
 
The festival was organised in the format of a carnival with live music and dance performances, engaging the visitors throughout the day in the open area while serious discussions on business, economic, socio-political issues of the region engrossed the intellectuals in the conference halls.
 
The festival aimed at integrated marketing of the entire North-East to attract tourists and investments. The closing day was graced by Assam’s Agriculture Minister Atul Bora, who interacted with entrepreneurs participating from across the North-East region.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
A)
Palwal
B)
Rohtak
C)
Faridabad
D)
Gurugram

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gurugram

Note :

The Haryana government has proposed to set up the first heli-hub of the country in Gurugram designed to have many aviation facilities like heliport, hangars, repairs, and any other related services.
 
Haryana Deputy Chief Minister "Dushyant Chautala" said this heli-hub is proposed to be the first of its kind in the country to have all the facilities at one place for helicopters.
 
Chautala holds the portfolio of the Civil Aviation Department. He held a meeting on this proposal with senior officers of the Civil Aviation Department, Haryana State Industrial and Infrastructure Development Corporation (HSIIDC), Town and Country Planning, and other departments at his office on Tuesday(4th Jan 2022).

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
A)
January 12th, 2022
B)
January 11th, 2022
C)
January 10th, 2022
D)
January 9th, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - January 10th, 2022

Note :

The Indian, Kannada writer, activist and public intellectual Prof. Chandrashekhar Patil, 82, better known by his pen name Champa, passed away in Bengaluru on January 10th, 2022. He was suffering from age related illnesses for the past two years.
 
“He fell ill two years ago and was mostly confined to his home. He developed fever two days ago and was rushed to a hospital where he passed away on Monday(10th Jan 2022) morning.”

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
Russia
C)
South Korea
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note : China's northern city of Tianjin ordered a second round of COVID-19 testing of all 14 million residents on January 12, 2022 after discovering 97 cases of omicron variant during initial screenings that began on January 9th. The discovery hence has put neighbouring city Beijing on high alert. 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
A)
January 13th
B)
January 12th
C)
January 11th
D)
January 10th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - January 12th

Note :

To commemorate the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, India celebrates the National Youth Day or Yuva Diwas on January 12, every year. 
 
One of the most celebrated philosophers and thinkers India has ever seen, he was also a social reformer who saw the potential in the youth in nation building. The day is celebrated to honour his legacy.
 
Mystic and Yogi Ramakrishna Paramhansa’s chief disciple, Swami Vivekananda initiated a worldwide spiritual movement known as the Ramakrishna Mission, based on the ancient Hindu philosophy of Vedanta. He was a nationalist and has been credited with the revival of modern Hinduism. 
 
He passed away on July 4, 1902.
 
National Youth Day 2022 Theme : The National Youth Day is celebrated in schools and colleges all over the country with various programmes and competitions such as youth conventions, speeches, essay-writing, Yoga and sports being organised. Each year, a theme is fixed by the government to mark the celebrations. This year, the theme is ‘It’s all in the mind.’
 
National Youth Day History : It was in the year 1985 that the Government of India declared Swami Vivekanada’s birthday as the National Youth Day. The objective was to motivate the youth to lead the nation to prosperity, following the path carved by Swami Vivekananda. 
 
Born on January 12, 1863, Swami Vivekananda promoted the importance of education and spoke about its need to build a prosperous nation. He had immense faith in the power of the youth. "What I want is muscles of iron and nerves of steel, inside which dwells a mind of the same material as that of which the thunderbolt is made,” he is reported to have said.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
A)
Pierre-Olivier Gourinchas
B)
Emmanuel Saez
C)
Stefano DellaVigna
D)
Yuriy Gorodnichenko

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pierre-Olivier Gourincha

Note :

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has appointed French-born University of California-Berkeley economist "Pierre-Olivier Gourinchas" as the next chief economist, replacing Indian origin "Gita Gopinath".
 
“I am very pleased to announce that Pierre-Olivier will join us as the Fund’s next Chief Economist. He brings a stellar track record of scholarship and intellectual leadership in macroeconomic areas critical to our work–from global imbalances and capital flows to the stability of the international monetary and financial system, and more recently, to economic policies for the pandemic era,” Kristalina Georgieva, Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) said in a statement on Monday(11th Jan 2022).
 
Gourinchas will succeed Gita Gopinath, a US national of Indian origin. Gopinath has been appointed the first deputy managing director of the IMF.
 
Gourinchas, a French national, will begin his work as the IMF’s new Chief Economist on January 24, 2022, initially on a part-time basis as he concludes some prior teaching commitments, transitioning to full-time on April 1, 2022, the IMF said.

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
A)
Munnar
B)
Kannur
C)
Kochi
D)
Ernakulam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kochi

Note :

Kochi has become the first city with a water metro project as it launches the first in a series of battery-powered electric boats in the city.
 
The new project by the Kochi Metro Rail Ltd will likely have an integrated water transport system with 15 identified routes.
 
It will connect 10 islands along a network of routes that span 76 km with a fleet of 78 fast, electrically propelled hybrid ferries plying to 38 jetties.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
A)
9th January 2022
B)
10th January 2022
C)
11th January 2022
D)
12th January 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 11th January 2022

Note :

The president of the European Parliament, David Sassoli, died early Tuesday(11th Jan 2022) in hospital in Italy, his spokesman said on Twitter. The 65-year-old Italian had been seriously ill in hospital for more than two weeks due to a dysfunction of his immune system.
 
David Sassoli passed away at 1.15 am on 11th January 2022 at the CRO in Aviano, Italy, where he was hospitalized," his spokesman Roberto Cuillo tweeted.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be inaugurating 11 new government medical colleges across the state of Tamil Nadu along with a new campus of the Central Institute of Classical Tamil in Chennai (CICT) at 4 Pm on January 12, 2022 through video conferencing.
 
The new medical colleges that are being inaugurated will be established at an estimated cost of Rs 4000 crore.
 
Approximately Rs 2145 crore of the amount has been provided by the central government and the remaining amount is funded by the state government.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022