Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Infosys
B)
Accenture
C)
HCL Technologies
D)
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tata Consultancy Services Ltd

Note :

The government on Friday(7th Jan 20211) inked an agreement with Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (TCS Ltd) for the second phase of the Passport Seva Programme (PSP-V2.0) that envisages rolling out chip-enabled e-passports, increasing data security and ensuring the next level of customer experience.
 
After sealing the pact, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) said the government plans to embark on technology upgrades with the use of biometrics, artificial intelligence, advanced data analytics and auto-response under the PSP-V2.O.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2022
A)
December 26th
B)
December 27th
C)
December 28th
D)
December 29th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 26th

Note :

In a big announcement, Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Sunday(9th Jan 2022) informed that starting this year December 26th will be marked as ‘Veer Baal Diwas'. The Prime Minister has made the announcement on the occasion of the Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji. Taking to Twitter, he also informed that Veer Baal Diwas will be a tribute to the Sahibzades - the four sons of the 10th Sikh guru Gobind Singh and their quest for justice. 
 
In addition, he also stated that the Veer Baal Diwas will be observed on the same day when Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh attained martyrdom after they were executed by the Mughals. PM Modi hailed both martyrs for upholding the noble principles of Dharma. 

Source : Republicworld

  Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2022
A)
January 6th
B)
January 7th
C)
January 8th
D)
January 9th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - January 9th

Note :

Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) is celebrated once every two years on January 9th. The aim of the event is to strengthen the engagement of the overseas Indian community with the Government of India and reconnect them with their roots.
 
On the occasion of Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) on January 9th, Union Minister of State for External Affairs V Muraleedharan will address a virtual youth PBD conference on ‘the role of Indian diaspora’ with regard to innovation and new technologies.
 
The PBD convention is conducted by the Ministry of External Affairs. The convention provides an important platform to engage and connect with overseas Indians.
 
The 16th PBD Convention was held last year in New Delhi on January 9, 2021 with the theme "Contributing to Aatmanirbhar Bharat".
 
Significance of PBD :  The Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) is celebrated to mark the contribution of the Indians residing abroad in the development of the land of their origin.

Source : Times Now
 
 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2022
A)
10th February 2022
B)
25th February 2022
C)
5th March 2022
D)
20th March 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 5th March 2022

Note :

The government's inability to fill top slots in key regulatory bodies on time continues with the Centre extending the additional charge of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) Wholetime Member Navrang Saini as Chairperson till 5th March 2022 this year.
 
It may be recalled that the Centre had in October last year assigned the additional charge to Navrang Saini for a period of three months (till January 13, 2022).
 
While IBBI still has a chairperson for two more months, the post of Chairman at Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDAI) is vacant for over eight months now. This is glaring especially in light of the fact that the Government is looking to take insurance behemoth Life Insurance Corporation public in the current quarter.
 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2022
A)
Sajida Begum
B)
aureen Farooq Ibrahim
C)
Justice Ayesha Malik
D)
Nafeesa Inayatullah Khan Khattak

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Justice Ayesha Malik

Note :

Pakistan is set to get its first woman Supreme Court judge - Justice Ayesha Malik of the Lahore High Court.
 
The Judicial Commission of Pakistan (JCP) headed by Chief Justice Gulzar Ahmed on Thursday(6th Jan 2022) approved the elevation of Justice Ayesha Malik by a majority of five votes against four, reported Dawn.
 
It is important to note that this was the second time the JCP held a meeting to decide on Justice Ayesha Malik's elevation. Her name was first taken up for discussion on September 9 last year but later rejected owing to a tie of four votes against four.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2022
A)
5th Jan 2022
B)
6th Jan 2022
C)
7th Jan 2022
D)
8th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 6th Jan 2022

Note :

Legendary Hollywood actor Sidney Poitier, the first Black man to win an Oscar for Best Actor in 1964 for his role in Lilies of the Field, died Thursday(6th Jan 2022) evening at age 94.
 
Poitier died of “natural causes” at his home in Los Angeles, Clint Watson, press secretary for the Prime Minister of the Bahamas, told Forbes by email, adding he had been “ailing for a while.”
 
Poitier demonstrated outstanding performance as an actor, director and producer for decades in Hollywood, becoming a trailblazer for Black performers. 
 
Poitier won the Academy Award for Best Actor in 1964 for his lead role in Lilies of the Field as a former serviceman who assists East German nuns’ construction of a new chapel—he was the first Black actor to take home that award and it would be nearly 40 years before a second Black performer won it.  
 
Hollywood's first Black movie star earned critical acclaim for films throughout his career A Patch of Blue, To Sir, With Love and In the Heat of the Night, among others.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2022
A)
Vinai Kumar Saxena
B)
Varun Kumar Saxena
C)
Midhun Kumar Saxena
D)
Kiran Kumar Saxena

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vinai Kumar Saxena

Note : Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena launched the country's first Mobile Honey Processing Van at Village Sirora in Ghaziabad, UP (7th Jan 2022). Local MLA Shri Nand Kishore Gujjar and KVIC Member (Central Zone), Shri Jai Prakash Gupta were present on the occasion. The Mobile Van has been designed in-house by KVIC at its Multi-disciplinary Training Centre, Panjokehra, at a cost of Rs 15 lakh. This mobile honey processing unit can process up to 300 KG of honey in 8 hours. The van is also equipped with a testing laboratory, that would instantly examine the quality of honey.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2022
A)
January 7, 2022 to January 13, 2022
B)
January 8, 2022 to January 14, 2022
C)
January 9, 2022 to January 15, 2022
D)
January 10, 2022 to January 16, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - January 10, 2022 to January 16, 2022

Note :

The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and the Ministry of Commerce and Industry have decided to organise a week-long virtual innovation celebration called 'Startup India Innovation Week' to showcase the spread and depth of entrepreneurship across India. The virtual event will be organised from January 10, 2022 to January 16, 2022. The event also aims to commemorate the 75th year of India’s independence ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
 
‘Startup India Innovation Week’ will have sessions ranging from topics such as enhancing market access opportunities, discussions with industry leaders, best practices by states, capacity building of enablers, reverse pitching by incubators, technology exhibitions, corporate connect and more. “The programme is expected to bring together top policymakers, industry, academia, investors, startups, and all ecosystem enablers from across the globe,” the Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry statement said.

Source : India

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2022
A)
8th Jan 2022
B)
7th Jan 2022
C)
6th Jan 2022
D)
5th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 5th Jan 2022

Note :

Shillong Chamber Choir founder and noted music composer Neil Nongkynrih died in Mumbai after a brief illness on Wednesday(5th Jan 2022) said Choir officials.
 
The 52 year-old music conductor and composer who led the SCC to national fame after a reality TV Show about a decade ago, died at the Reliance Hospital in Mumbai after a brief illness, they said.
 
Mr. Neil and the entire Choir were in Mumbai for the past three months on work. "He was admitted at the hospital yesterday and passed away in the evening today after a surgery," a spokesperson of the group told PTI.
 
He said the mortal remains of Mr. Neil, who was awarded the Padma Shri, in 2015 would be brought back to his home here as soon as all formalities in Mumbai are completed.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2022
A)
Fuad Rouhani
B)
Abdullah Tariki
C)
Haitham Al-Ghais
D)
Abdallah Salem El-Badri

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haitham Al-Ghais

Note :

Top Oil Producing Countries on Monday(03 Jan 2022) picked Kuwaiti oil executive Haitham Al-Ghais as the next secretary general of the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC).
 
Al-Ghais, who was Kuwait's OPEC governor from 2017 to June 2021, serves as a deputy managing director of the Kuwait Petroleum Corporation (KPC).
 
His decades of experience in the industry include stints in Beijing and London for the state oil corporation...

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2022