Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
March 17th
B)
March 18th
C)
March 19th
D)
March 20th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 20th

Note : World Oral Health Day is a global observance holiday celebrated annually on March 20th. The day was created to spread awareness about good oral hygiene. The holiday is sponsored and marketed by F.D.I. World Dental Federation, the day has presented itself as a flagship forum to discuss and talk about dental care and oral hygiene. On this day, dentists and oral Hygienists use various platforms to educate people on achieving good oral hygiene and expanding on different treatments.

The theme for World Oral Health Day 2021-2023 is : Be Proud Of Your Mouth.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
17th March
B)
18th March
C)
19th March
D)
20th March

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 20th March

Note : The World Day of Theatre for Children and Young People is celebrated all over the world on March 20th.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
March 19th
B)
March 20th
C)
March 21st
D)
March 22nd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - March 20th

Note : Every year the International Day of Happiness is celebrated on March 20th. The day aims to promote happiness as a fundamental human right for all human beings across the world. The theme for 2022 International Day of Happiness campaign is ‘Build Back Happier’.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
IIT Kharagpur
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Kharagpur

Note :

National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), Country’s largest Iron Ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel signed a MoU on Wednesday(16th Mar 2022) with IIT Kharagpur for drone-based mineral exploration. NMDC has been exploring minerals for six decades for a wide range of minerals such as Copper, Rock phosphate, Limestone, magnesite, Diamond, Tungsten and Beach sands amongst others right from the reconnaissance G4 level to the detailed G1 Level of UNFC.
 
The MoU for ‘Drone-Based Mineral Exploration’ was signed on a virtual platform which was attended by Shri Sumit Deb, CMD; Shri Amitava Mukherjee, Director (Finance); Shri Somnath Nandi, Director (Technical); Shri D.K.Mohanty, Director (Production) from NMDC and professors from IIT Kharagpur. The said MoU was signed on behalf of NMDC by Shri DK Mohanty, Director (Production) and on behalf of IIT Kharagpur by Prof. S.P.Sharma, HoD, Department of Geology & Geophysics and Prof. Samir K Pal, HoD, Department of Mining Engineering.
 
Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said, “NMDC would be the first CPSE in India to conduct Drone-based Geophysical Surveys and Hyperspectral Studies for Mineral Exploration in the country. NMDC’s tie up with IIT-Kharagpur will open a new chapter and set a benchmark in the field of mineral exploration for the nation.”
 
NMDC is conducting exploration for various minerals in the State of Madhya Pradesh and also in the Beloda-Belmundi block in Chhattisgarh for Diamonds. NMDC is also the first CPSE to use Space Geophysics in Central Indian Diamond Province and the first to use online monitoring of exploration of data on the BHUVAN platform. NMDC is increasingly relying on technological innovation and digitalization of its database related to exploration and mining.
 
With the launch of a policy on Drones, the Government has taken the first step to regulate and monitor drone usage and operations in India which are currently being used in the fields of agriculture, urban planning, forestry, mining, disaster management, surveillance, transport etc.
 
NMDC and IIT Kharagpur would develop spectral products, methods and algorithms for exploration using the Drone (UAV) for mining. The collaboration between NMDC and IIT Kharagpur would further lead to the development of software spectral tools for mineral excavation and capacity building programs on mining technology..

Source : India Education Diary

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
HCL
B)
IBM
C)
TCS
D)
Infosys

Correct Answer : Option (C) - TCS

Note :

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) said in a regulatory filing on 17th March 2022 that its board has reappointed "Rajesh Gopinathan" as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer for five years from February 21, 2022, to February 20, 2027 and "Ganapathy Subramaniam" as the Chief Operating Officer and Executive Director from February 21, 2022, to May 19, 2024, as per the retirement age policy of the Company.
 
"The Board of Directors, at its meeting held on January 12, 2017, had appointed Rajesh Gopinathan as the Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director for a period of five years with effect from February 21, 2017, to February 20, 2022," the filing said.
 
Rajesh Gopinathan has been the CEO and MD of Tata Consultancy Services since February 2017. Under his leadership, TCS had strengthened its position with the revenues increasing from $17.6 billion in the financial year ended March 31, 2017, to $22.2 billion in the financial year ended March 31, 2021. During the aforesaid period, the company’s market capitalisation increased to Rs 14.19 trillion (equivalent to $190 billion), the company said.
 
N Ganapathy Subramaniam too has been associated with TCS since February 2017 as the COO and ED. He has been “instrumental in guiding the company’s transformation towards enterprise agility, excellence, and rigor in operations, risk, and compliance, enterprise security besides strategic deployment of infrastructure and resources during the past years”, TCS added.
 
Members have been requested to consider the reappointment of both the COO and the CEO by April 16, 2022.
 
Tata Consultancy Services has engaged the services of National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL) to provide remote e-voting facilities to its members. The remote e-voting will commence at 9.00 am (IST) on March 18, 2022, and end at 5.00 pm (IST) on April 16, 2022.
 
Shares of TCS settled 0.57 percent higher at Rs 3,675.20 apiece on the BSE on 17th March 2022..

Source : Money Control

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
Denmark
B)
Iceland
C)
Norway
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Norway

Note : Top 5 countries are : 1. Finland; 2. Denmark; 3. Iceland; 4. Switzerland; 5. The Netherlands

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
117th
B)
128th
C)
131st
D)
136th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 136th

Note :

India ranks "136th" in the World Happiness Report 2022, while Finland becomes the happiest country for the fifth consecutive year. The top five countries in the list are part of Europe. While the United States held the 16th spot in the happiest countries list.
 
Following Finland, Denmark bagged the second rank, while Iceland and Switzerland stood at third and fourth rank. The Netherlands was at the fifth rank in the list. Meanwhile, Luxembourg, Norway, Israel, and New Zealand were the remaining countries in the top 10.
 
On the other hand, Afghanistan held the last position of 146th in the list, with Lebanon (145th), Zimbabwe (144th), Rwanda (143rd), and Botswana (142nd) following.
 
This year marks the tenth anniversary of the World Happiness Report. The report's measurement of subjective well-being continues to rely on three main well-being indicators: life evaluations, positive emotions, and negative emotions (described in the report as positive and negative affect). Happiness rankings are based on life evaluations as the more stable measure of the quality of people’s lives.
 
Also, in the World Happiness Report 2022, special attention was given to specific daily emotions (the components of positive and negative affect) to better track how COVID-19 has altered different aspects of life.
 
"Finland continues to occupy the top spot, one of five Nordic countries in the top ten," the World Happiness Report said...

Source : Livemint

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
100%
B)
75%
C)
50%
D)
25%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 75%

Note : The minimum requirement of microfinance loans for NBFC-MFIs has been revised to 75 percent of the total assets.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
25%
B)
35%
C)
50%
D)
75%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 25%

Note : The maximum limit on microfinance loans for NBFCs other than NBFC-MFIs has been revised to "25 percent" of the total assets.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
NPCI
B)
RBI
C)
SBI
D)
NIPL

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NPCI

Note :

In what could potentially give a further boost to digital payments, the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is set to launch "UPI Lite", which would enable small value transactions in an offline mode.
 
“At present, it will be near offline but will require a smartphone. It is set to go live with pilots in the next one week or 10 days,” said an official source, noting that nearly half the UPI transactions are low ticket payments. “NPCI has designed the UPI Lite – on-device wallet functionality for UPI user,” it said in a circular to all member banks.
 
In the first phase, UPI Lite will process transactions in near offline mode that is debit offline and credit online, and at a later point, UPI Lite will process the transactions in complete offline mode that is debit and credit both offline, it further said.
 
The upper limit of an UPI Lite payment transaction will be ₹200 while the total limit of UPI Lite balance for an on-device wallet will be ₹2,000 at any point of time, the NPCI said. Initially, UPI Lite will be launched as a pilot with multiple banks and app providers.
 
After due comfort is achieved, the full-scale commercial launch with compliance timelines for on-boarding for the issuers and app providers will be declared, NPCI said. The move is in line with the Reserve Bank of India’s framework for facilitating small value digital payments in offline mode, which does not require internet or telecom connectivity..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : March 19, 2022