Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Axis Mutual Fund
B)
Baroda Mutual Fund
C)
Nippon India Mutual Fund
D)
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nippon India Mutual Fund

Note :

Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited (NAM India) asset manager of Nippon India Mutual Fund (NIMF) announce a new fund offer (NFO) for Nippon India Nifty Auto ETF, India’s First Auto sector ETF. The NFO opens on January 5, 2022, and closes on January 14, 2022. The minimum investment amount required is Rs 1,000 and in multiples of Re 1 thereafter.
 
The Nippon India Nifty Auto ETF is an open-ended scheme that tracks the Nifty Auto Index. The ETF will predominantly invest in stocks comprising of the Nifty Auto Index in the same proportion as the index. It will provide exposure to top 15 (as per Nifty Auto Index methodology) companies representing auto-related sectors like Automobiles 4 wheelers, Automobiles 2 & 3 wheelers, auto ancillaries, and tyres.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2022
A)
1st Jan 2022
B)
2nd Jan 2022
C)
3rd Jan 2022
D)
4th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2nd Jan 2022

Note :

Sudan’s Prime Minister "Abdalla Hamdok" has resigned amid political deadlock and widespread protests following a military coup that derailed the country’s fragile transition to democracy.
 
Hamdok’s decision, announced in a televised address late on Sunday(2nd Jan 2022), came six weeks after he returned to his post in a deal with the coup leaders he argued could save Sudan’s political transition. But the pro-democracy movement rejected that agreement, and Hamdok failed to name a new government as thousands of people continued to protest against the military’s power grab.
 
In his resignation speech, Hamdok said a roundtable discussion is needed to agree on a new “national charter” and to “draw a road map” to complete Sudan’s transition to democracy.

Source : Aljazeera 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2022
A)
5th Jan 2022
B)
4th Jan 2022
C)
3rd Jan 2022
D)
2nd Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2nd Jan 2022

Note :

World-renowned Kenyan conservationist and fossil hunter Richard Leakey, whose groundbreaking discoveries helped prove that humankind evolved in Africa, died on Sunday(2nd Jan 2022) at the age of 77, the country's president said.

The legendary paleoanthropologist remained energetic into his 70s despite bouts of skin cancer, kidney and liver disease.
 
Born on 19 December, 1944, Leakey was destined for palaeoanthropology -- the study of the human fossil record -- as the middle son of Louis and Mary Leakey, perhaps the world's most famous discoverers of ancestral hominids.
 
Initially, Leakey tried his hand at safari guiding, but things changed when at 23 he won a research grant from the National Geographic Society to dig on the shores of northern Kenya's Lake Turkana, despite having no formal archaeological training.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2022
A)
Akshara Mittal
B)
Pragathi Mittal
C)
Vasudha Mittal
D)
Alka Mittal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Alka Mittal

Note :

Alka Mittal has been appointed an interim Chairman and Managing Director(CMD) of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC), the first woman to head the country's largest oil and gas producer.
 
Mittal replaces Subhash Kumar, another interim head who retired after reaching superannuation age on December 31.
 
"The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas for entrustment of the additional charge of the post of chairman and managing director (CMD), ONGC to Alka Mittal, director (HR), ONGC for a period of six months with effect from January 1, 2022, or till the appointment of a regular incumbent to the post, or until further order, whichever is the earliest," the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) said in an order dated January 3, 2022.
 
Mittal, 59, is the first woman to head an oil and gas exploration and production company. Nishi Vasudeva was the first woman to head an oil company, when in 2014 she took over the reins of oil refiner and fuel marketing company Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL).

Source : The Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2022
A)
Dharmendra Pradhan
B)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
C)
Rajeev Chandrasekhar
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note :

Union Education Minister and Skill Development Minister "Dharmendra Pradhan" on Monday(03 Jan 2022) launched NEAT 3.0, a single platform to provide the best-developed ed-tech solutions and courses to students of the country.
 
The minister also launched AICTE prescribed technical books in regional languages.
 
Pradhan said NEAT will be a game-changer in bridging the digital divide, especially among the economically disadvantaged students and also in fulfilling the knowledge-based requirement of India and the world.
 
National Educational Alliance for Technology (NEAT) is an initiative to provide the use of best-developed technological solutions in the education sector to enhance the employability of the youth on a single platform for learners' convenience..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2022
A)
2nd January
B)
3rd January
C)
4th January
D)
5th January

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4th January

Note :

World Braille Day is observed annually on 4th January, highlights the importance of Braille as a means of communication for partially sighted and blind people. The day has been marked by the United Nations since 2019.
 
World Braille Day also marks the birth anniversary of Louis Braille, who was born on 4 January, 1809. The French educator invented the Braille system, after being blinded at a young age.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2022
A)
Rono Dutta
B)
Vinod Kannan
C)
Tony Fernandes
D)
Sanjay Aggarwal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vinod Kannan

Note :

Vistara on Saturday(1st Jan 2022) said that Vinod Kannan took over as the chief executive officer (CEO) of the airline on Saturday(1st Jan 2022). According to a statement by the carrier, Kannan replaced Leslie Thng who was the CEO from July 16, 2017 to December 31, 2021.
 
It added that Deepak Rajawat has been elevated to take up the role of Vistara’s chief commercial officer from Saturday. “Kannan started his stint with Vistara as the Chief Strategy Officer in June 2019 and took over as Chief Commercial Officer in January 2020 with responsibility for developing, executing, and sustaining Vistara’s corporate strategy and ensuring the airline’s commercial success,” it mentioned.
 
Vistara, is a 51:49 joint venture between Tata Sons Private Limited and Singapore Airlines (SIA).

Source : The Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2022
A)
46
B)
48
C)
56
D)
63

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 46

Note : India has invited a total of "46 friendly foreign countries" to participate in the multinational naval exercise Milan in Visakhapatnam, scheduled from February 25, 2022. The theme of this 11th edition of exercise Milan is camaraderie, cohesion and collaboration. This exercise was initiated in 1995 and held biennially and conducted with friendly navies.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2022
A)
Canada
B)
Germany
C)
South Korea
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - South Africa

Note :

A large fire at South Africa’s Houses of Parliament on Sunday(January 2, 2022) sent flames and smoke billowing from rooftops and fire crews racing to save the historic structures.
 
Officials said the fire spread from an office space on the third floor of a building adjacent to the old National Assembly building toward a gym and to rooftops. The scale of the destruction was not immediately clear, they said, but there were fires burning in “two very distinct areas,” and they warned that it was likely to be extensive...

Source : The New York Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2022
A)
Sneha Sharma
B)
Aparna Popat
C)
Harpreet Chandi
D)
Ashwini Ponnappa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Harpreet Chandi

Note :

Harpreet Chandi, a 32-year-old Indian-origin British Sikh Army officer and physiotherapist also known as Polar Preet, has created history by becoming the first woman of colour to complete a solo unsupported trek to the South Pole.
 
Chandi announced her history-making feat on her live blog on Monday at the end of Day 40 after travelling 700 miles (1,127 kilometres) while pulling a pulk or sledge with all of her kit and battling temperatures of minus 50 degrees Celsius and wind speeds of around 60mph.

Source : The New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2022