Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Paytm
B)
PhonePe
C)
GooglePay
D)
BharatPe

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paytm

Note : Paytm, a digital payments company, announced that it has expanded its partnership with the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) to provide consumers with digital ticketing services via Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (ATVM) installed at railway stations across the country. Passengers will be able to scan QR codes generated on the screens to purchase unreserved train ride tickets, platform tickets, renew their seasonal tickets, and recharge smart cards.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022
A)
TCS
B)
Infosys
C)
Microsoft
D)
Facebook (Meta)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Microsoft

Note :

Software giant Microsoft announced that its largest data centre in India would be established in Hyderabad in collaboration with the Telangana government. Over the next 15 years, the multinational company will invest Rs 15,000 crore into the new data centre region in Hyderabad, spread across three sites – Chandanvelly, Ellikatta, and Kottur.
 
Announcing the same on Twitter, Telangana IT and Industries Minister KT Rama Rao said that “one of the largest foreign direct investments that Telangana has ever seen will indirectly support local business growth and facilitate job creation across IT operations, facilities management, data and network security, network engineering and much more.”
 
An official statement said that the new data centre in Hyderabad will deliver advanced data security and cloud solutions that will help enterprises, startups, developers, education, and government institutions.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022
A)
Pune
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note :

Reliance Industries (RIL) announced the opening of the country’s largest business, commerce and cultural destination — the Jio World Centre — spread across 18.5 acres at Bandra Kurla Complex in Mumbai.
 
The initial launches are the Dhirubhai Ambani Square, the musical Fountain of Joy and The Jio World Convention Centre. The Jio World Centre will have a phase-wise opening over the course of the current and the next year, RIL said in a release.
 
 
The Jio World Centre will include a cultural centre, a musical fountain, an upscale retail experience, a curated selection of cafés and fine dining restaurants, serviced apartments and offices, and the convention facility.
 
Nita Ambani was quoted as saying in the release, “Jio World Centre is a tribute to our glorious nation and a reflection of the aspirations of New India. From the largest conventions to cultural experiences to path breaking retail and dining facilities, Jio World Centre is envisioned as Mumbai’s new landmark, a point where we come together to script the next chapter of India’s growth story.”
 
Over 250 teachers from BMC schools and other schools across Mumbai were invited to attend the opening show.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022
A)
March 10th
B)
March 9th
C)
March 8th
D)
March 7th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 8th

Note :

International Women’s Day (IWD) is a day to celebrate women’s social, economic, cultural and political achievements. It is observed on March 8th each year. Women’s Day has been observed for nearly a century, with the first celebration taking place in 1911. The day serves as a rallying point for achieving gender parity across the world. Globally, there is a lot of activity on this day as people join together to celebrate women’s accomplishments or to march for women’s rights.
 
COLOURS OF INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY : Purple, green and white are the colours that represent International Women’s Day. Purple is associated with justice and dignity. Green represents hope while white stands for purity. The colours were assigned by the United Kingdom in 1908 by the Women’s Social and Political Union (WSPU).
 
HISTORY OF INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY : International Women’s Day has been observed since the early 1900s, during a period of considerable turmoil in the industrialised world marked by rapid population expansion and the rise of radical ideologies.
 
Women’s persecution and inequality prompted them to become more vocal and involved in the movement for reform in 1908. Around the same time, 15,000 women marched through New York City, demanding shorter work hours, higher pay and the right to vote.
 
A year later, on February 28, 1909, the first National Woman’s Day was celebrated across the United States, according to a declaration by the Socialist Party of America. Until 1913, women continued to commemorate national Woman’s Day on the last Sunday of February.
 
In 1910, Copenhagen hosted the second International Conference of Working Women. Clara Zetkin, German Marxist theorist and activist, proposed the concept of International Women’s Day. She recommended that every year on Women’s Day a celebration be held in every country to honour women’s fight for their demands.
 
Over 100 women from 17 countries, representing unions, socialist parties, working women’s organisations and the first three women elected to the Finnish parliament, unanimously approved Zetkin’s proposal. This is how International Women’s Day came to existence.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022
A)
Milan
B)
Barcelona
C)
Paris
D)
Amsterdam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Barcelona

Note : The Global System for Mobile Communications Association(GSMA) has organised the 2022 Mobile World Congress (MWC), which took place in Barcelona, Spain from 28 February 2022 to 3 March 2022. The focus on 5G and maximizing its potential for benefiting countries and economies is the centrepiece of MWC this year which is taking place amid an ongoing war between Russia and Ukraine.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
A)
Palestine
B)
Israel
C)
Turkey
D)
Ukraine

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Palestine

Note : Mukul Arya, India’s representative to Palestine was found dead inside the Indian embassy in Ramallah, a city in Palestine. The news was reported by local media of Palestine on March 6, 2022. The Palestinian Foreign Ministry informed that the Indian ambassador died at his workplace in Ramallah.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
A)
Nitin Chugh
B)
Ajay Kanwal
C)
Vasudevan P N
D)
Arun Ramanathan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nitin Chugh

Note :

State Bank of India (SBI) has appointed former Ujjivan Small Finance Bank CEO Nitin Chugh as Deputy Managing Director (DMD) to drive digital banking operations.
 
He has been appointed for an initial term of three years, sources said.
 
Prior to this appointment, Chugh was CEO and managing director of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank. He joined there from HDFC Bank where he served as the Group Head of Digital Banking.
 
Chugh, who joined Ujjivan Small Finance Bank in 2019, quit the bank in September last year citing personal reasons.
 
SBI had invited applications for the position in December.
 
According to a public notice by SBI, the position would be responsible for envisioning, developing and in execution of bank's digital banking strategy and business plan for imparting digital knowledge/skills in a constructive, empowering and collaborative way.
 
Earlier, the bank had hired Chief Finance Officer (CFO) from the private sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
A)
HAWK-NG
B)
HARRIS-NG
C)
HERCULES-NG
D)
HANSA-NG

Correct Answer : Option (D) - HANSA-NG

Note : India’s first indigenously developed Flying Trainer ‘HANSA-NG’, successfully completed the sea-level trials at Puducherry from February 19 to March 5. The aircraft has been designed and developed by CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL), under the aegis of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
A)
46th
B)
51st
C)
53rd
D)
57th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 53rd

Note :

The 53rd Raising Day ceremony of Central Industrial Security Forces (CISF) was organised on March 06, 2022, in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh. Union Home Minister Amit Shah has attended and addressed the Raising Day ceremony of CISF at Ghaziabad’s Indirapuram. The CISF, which functions under the Union Home Ministry,  is a central armed police force and among one of the six paramilitary forces of India. Over 30 lakh passengers in Delhi Metro and 10 lakh passengers in airports across the country pass through the security of CISF.
 
Main points  of CISF :
 
* CISF was set up under an Act of the Parliament of India on 10 March 1969, to provide security cover to industrial units, government infrastructure projects and facilities and establishments located all over India.
 
* Eventually, it was made an armed force of the Republic of India by another Act of Parliament passed on 15 June 1983.
 
* CISF is one of six paramilitary forces in India and functions under the Ministry of Home Affairs. Its headquarters is in New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
A)
Kochi
B)
Chennai
C)
Delhi
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chennai

Note : The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras and the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai, jointly organised the OCEANS 2022 Conference and Exposition, from February 21-24, 2022 in hybrid mode in Chennai. The bi-annual conference was held for the first time in India. The theme of the event was “inspire-innovate-sustain”.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022