Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
March
B)
April
C)
May
D)
June

Correct Answer : Option (D) - June

Note : COVID-19 fourth wave is predicted to begin in India around June 22 and expected to continue till October 24, as per IIT Kanpur experts.  The fourth wave is predicted to last for at least four months, as per the researchers. The 4th wave of Covid-19 is expected to begin in India around June 22 and continue till October 24 with peak on August 23.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2022
A)
1st March
B)
28th February
C)
27th February
D)
26th February

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1st March

Note :

World Civil Defence Day is annually observed across the globe on 1st March to honour the significance of Civil Defence and the personnel who have sacrificed their lives for it. The purpose of the Day is to promote public awareness about civil defence, civil protection and emergency management in order to better prepare the civilian population to protect itself in the event of an emergency and to reduce the risk of disaster.
 
The theme of the day : The theme of World Civil Defence Day 2022 is “Civil defence and management of displaced populations in face of disasters and crises; role of volunteers and the fight against pandemics”.
 
History of the day :
* Civil Defence Day was officially inaugurated by the International Civil Defence Organisation in 2012
 
* March 1st was chosen to commemorate the anniversary of the day on which the constitution of the International Civil Defence Organisation(ICDO) came into force.
 
* The Constitution of the ICDO was adopted on 17 October 1966, came into force on 1st March 1972. It attributes the status of the intergovernmental organizations to the ICDO (United Nations, Treaty Series, volume 985, registration No. 14376).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2022
A)
1925
B)
1930
C)
1935
D)
1940

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1925

Note : Sarojini Naidu was appointed as the President of the Indian National Congress in 1925. She later became the first woman to hold the office of Governor in the Dominion of India by becoming the Governor of the United Provinces in 1947. Sarojini Naidu was given the name 'Bharat Kokila' by Mahatma Gandhi because of colour, imagery and lyrical quality of her poetry.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2022
A)
March 1st
B)
March 2nd
C)
March 3rd
D)
March 4th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - March 2nd

Note : Sarojini Naidu’s 73rd death anniversary was observed on March 2, 2022. Sarojini Naidu, popularly known as the "Nightingale of India", passed away on March 1949 due to a cardiac arrest. The political activist and poet was also the second female President of the Indian National Congress and first woman to hold the office of Governor in the Dominion of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2022
A)
Romania
B)
Ukraine
C)
Turkey
D)
Bulgaria

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Turkey

Note : NATO ally Turkey has closed off the Bosphorus and Dardanelles straits in the Black Sea to warships from any country to potentially limit the transit of Russian warships from the Mediterranean to the Black Sea. Turkey shares a maritime border with both Russia and Ukraine in the Black Sea. The other countries bordering the Black Sea include Bulgaria, Georgia and Romania. 

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2022
A)
FRB
B)
HAL
C)
FDIC
D)
SEBI

Correct Answer : Option (D) - SEBI

Note :

The elevation of Madhabi Puri Buch, who has been appointed as the chairperson of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), assumed significance as she became the first woman to lead the market regulator in the country.
 
The government on Monday named Buch as the next chairperson of the Sebi as current Chairman Ajay Tyagi’s term ended on February 28, 2022 (Monday).
 
She takes over from Tyagi, a 1984 batch IAS officer of Himachal Pradesh cadre, who became the chairman on March 1, 2017. Tyagi has received two extensions after the end of his three-year term.
 
Buch assumed charge on March 1, 2022 (Tuesday).
 
According to a notification by the department of personnel and training (DoPT), the Appointments Committee of Cabinet approved her appointment for a term of three years.
 
Apart from being the first woman chief of the Sebi, Buch also became the first person from the private sector to head one of the most important financial institutions in the country..
 
Buch’s Experiences : Madhabi Puri Buch (56) has served as a former whole-time member of the Sebi between April 2017 and October 2021. According to reports, she has around three decades of experience under her belt.
 
Buch, who has three decades of experience in the financial market, started her career in 1989 with ICICI Bank. She worked in various profiles for 12 years, including in corporate finance, branding and treasury, and loans. According to her LinkedIn profile, she headed the marketing and sales department for five years from 1997 to 2002 and was then head of product development from 2002 to 2003. She has also held the post of head of operations (2004 to 2006).
 
Later Buch moved to ICICI Securities, where she became the managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) from February 2009 to May 2011. She was also an executive director on the board of ICICI Bank.
 
In 2011, Buch joined the Greater Pacific Capital LLP in Singapore. She is the founder-director of Agora Advisory Pvt Ltd. She worked as the non-executive director for Idea Cellular from 2011 to 2017. Apart from this, she held multiple non-executive director roles in Zansar Technologies, Innoven Capital, and Max Healthcare, and also served as an independent director of the Indian School of Development Management (ISDM)..

Source : ABP Live

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2022
A)
IFCI
B)
UNESCO India
C)
NITI Aayog
D)
National Statistical Office

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NITI Aayog

Note : NITI Aayog is in the process of developing a National Gender Index.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Chandigarh
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chennai

Note : India’s first ambulance for street animals has been launched in Chennai. It has been started by the Blue Cross of India in collaboration with the international animal welfare organization “Four Paw”.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2022
A)
TATA
B)
Google
C)
Tesla
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Google

Note :

Tech giant "Google" has made its Google Play Pass, a subscription service which provides access to apps and games without ads, in-app purchases, and upfront payments, available in India.
 
Already operational in 90 countries, Google Play Pass will be rolled out to Android devices in the country this week, the company said..
 
 
Play Pass will offer a high-quality and curated collection of more than 1,000 titles across 41 categories from developers across 59 countries including many from India,” Google said.
 
Users can get started with a one-month trial and subscribe for Rs 99 per month or Rs. 889 for a year. Users can also avail a prepaid one-month subscription for Rs 109. With Google family group, a family member can share their Play Pass subscription with up to five other family members.
 
“With the potential to access users across 90 countries, Play Pass will offer Indian developers of all types of apps and games a new avenue to expand their global user base and unlock new revenue streams,” the company said.
 
“Google will continue to work with global and local developers to add new games and apps every month so that there is always something new to discover on Play Pass,” it added..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 1, 2022
A)
IIT Bombay
B)
IIT Delhi
C)
IIT Roorkee
D)
IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Delhi

Note :

A team of scientists, for the first time in the country, from the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi successfully demonstrated a Quantum Key Distribution link between Prayagraj and Vindhyachal in Uttar Pradesh, spanning over 100 kilometres.
 
MAIN POINTS :
* This technological breakthrough was accomplished using a commercial-grade optical fibre that was already on the market. The country has shown domestic safe key transfer technology for bootstrapping military grade communication security key hierarchy, according to the DRDO.
 
* This technological advance was made possible by the use of a commercially available optical fibre. According to the DRDO, the country has shown a domestic secure key transfer technique for bootstrapping military grade communication security key hierarchy.
 
* G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary of Defense R&D and Chairman of DRDO, thanked the scientists and professors of DRDO and IIT Delhi for the successful demonstration of this technology. He noted this in his speech to the scientific community as one of the shining examples of synergistic research between the DRDO and the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi.
 
* Professor Rangan Banerjee, Director of IIT Delhi, also commended the DRDO faculty and scientists involved in this breakthrough for their dedicated initiatives to strengthen the country’s technological capability.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 1, 2022