Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Pandita Ramabai
B)
Sarojini Naidu
C)
Fatima Sheikh
D)
Savitribai Phule

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Savitribai Phule

Note :

Savitribai Phule is an unforgettable name etched in the minds of many. She was a social reformer, an educationalist and poetess from the state of Maharashtra, who fought for women’s rights. She is regarded as the mother of Indian feminism. Today, on January 3rd, we celebrate her 191st birthday.
 
She was the first-ever female teacher in the country and was the headmistress as well. Her husband Jyotiba Phule was an education reformist as well.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2022
A)
Egypt
B)
Yemen
C)
Tanzania
D)
Sudan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sudan

Note : Prime Minister of Sudan "Abdalla Hamdok" resigned on January 2, 2022, more than two months after a coup as well as another deadly crackdown on the protestors, with the military now firmly in control. He has resigned six weeks after returning to his post in a deal with the military which stated that this could save a transition of Sudan towards democracy. 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2022
A)
Wipro
B)
Infosys
C)
Tech Mahindra
D)
HCL Technologies

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tech Mahindra

Note : Tech Mahindra has approved a proposal for the acquisition of a 100% stake in Allyis India and Green Investments, for a total consideration of up to USD 125 million. The acquisition will bolster Tech Mahindra’s capabilities in Digital Experience Solutions, Learning & Development, Marketing, Instructional Design; Engineering: Cloud & Automation, BI & Analytics, Technical support services.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2022
A)
January 6th 2022
B)
January 5th 2022
C)
January 4th 2022
D)
January 3rd 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - January 4th 2022

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" will visit Manipur and Tripura on January 4th 2022 (Tuesday) to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 22 development projects in Manipur worth ₹4,800 crore.
 
As per the Prime Minister Office's release (PMO), the foundation stone for five national highway projects which cost more than ₹1,700 crore will be laid by PM Modi during his visit to Manipur. “The construction of these highways with a cumulative length of more than 110 kilometres, will be a major step to improve the road connectivity of the region”, the PMO added..

Source : The Hindu Businessline 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2022
A)
Kochi Metro Rail Limited (KMRL)
B)
Chennai Metro Rail Limited (CMRL)
C)
Mumbai Metro Rail Corporation Ltd(MMRCL)
D)
Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation (GMRC) Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - KMRL

Note :

The Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) on Friday(31st Dec 2021) handed over the first of the 23 battery-powered electric boats being constructed for the water metro project under the Kochi Metro Rail Limited (KMRL).
 
In an event at the shipyard here, the first boat was handed over to the KMRL in the presence of its MD Loknath Behra and his wife Madhumita Behra. 
 
CSL Chairman and Managing Director Madhu S Nair, KMRL Directors K R Kumar, D K Sinha, CSL Directors Bjoy Bhaskar, V J Jose, Water Metro General Manager Shaji Janardhanan and others were present during the event. 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2022
A)
Anurag Thakur
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
D)
Prakash Javadekar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note :

Union Education Minister "Dharmendra Pradhan" on Saturday(1st Jan 2022) has launched a 100-day Reading Campaign ‘Padhe Bharat’ to improve learning levels of students, according to officials. 
 
The campaign marks an important step to improve the learning levels of students as it develops creativity, critical thinking, vocabulary and the ability to express both verbally and in writing. It helps children to relate to their surroundings and real-life situation, they said. 

Source : The Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2022
A)
Suneel Kumar Tripathi
B)
Madhan Kumar Tripathi
C)
Ramesh Kumar Tripathi
D)
Vinay Kumar Tripathi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vinay Kumar Tripathi

Note :

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Vinay Kumar Tripathi as the Chairman & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Railway Board. Tripathi is currently working as the General Manager of North-Eastern Railway, Gorakhpur.
 
Tripathi has been appointed in place of outgoing Chairman and CEO Sunit Sharma. This appointment has been made for six months from January 1, 2022, to June 30, 2022.
 
Tripathi did B.Tech (Electrical Engineering) from Roorkee and joined railways through the Indian Railway Service of Electrical Engineers (IRSEE) batch of 1983. His first posting was as an Assistant Electrical Engineer on Northern Railway.

Source : Money Control

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2022
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
Pakistan
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

The Indian government has approved the issuance of the 19th tranche of electoral bonds, which will be open for sale from January 1 to 10, 2022, ahead of assembly elections in five states Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Goa. In the 19th tranche of sale, the State Bank of India (SBI), has been authorised to issue and encash electoral bonds through its 29 specialised branches. There is no limit on the number of bonds an individual or company can purchase. An electoral bond will be valid for 15 days.
 
About the Electoral bonds : Electoral bonds have been pitched as an alternative to cash donations made to political parties as part of efforts to bring transparency in political funding. However, Opposition parties have been raising concerns about alleged opaqueness in funding through such bonds.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2022
A)
Bihar
B)
Telangana
C)
Odisha
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha Chief Minister "Naveen Patnaik" Wednesday(29th Dec 2021) launched an online service for the verification of identity and submission of life certificates for pensioners of the state government.
 
The chief minister virtually launched the new initiative while attending the orientation programme for newly recruited 153 officers of Odisha Civil Services.
 
Claiming that Odisha is the first state in the country to implement such a digital service for pensioners, Patnaik expressed happiness over the initiative.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note :

China’s Ministry of Civil Affairs has standardized the names of 15 places in Arunachal Pradesh in accordance with the geographical names issued by the State Council.   
 
Details : 
* China has been claiming Arunachal Pradesh as part of its territory and calls it south Tibet.
* China claims several areas of Arunachal Pradesh as part of its territory and calls the area “Zangnan” in the Chinese language.
* Maps of China frequently show Arunachal Pradesh as part of China. There are frequent references to ‘South Tibet”. 
* China has renamed eight residential areas, four mountains, two rivers, and a mountain pass all present in Arunachal Pradesh.
* Chinese government had previously assigned Chinese names for six places in the state on April 14, 2017. 
* These names written in Roman alphabet were “Wo’gyainling”, “Mila Ri”, “Qoidengarbo Ri”, “Mainquka”, “Bumo La” and “Namkapub Ri”. 
* These areas correspond to Tawang, Kra Daadi, West Siang, Siang, Anjaw, and Subansiri respectively in Arunachal Pradesh. 
* China does not accept the legal status of the McMahon Line, which was agreed between Great Britain, China, and Tibet in 1914. 
* Chinese representative did not consent to the Shimla Convention and the present government came to power only in 1949.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2022