Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Kalyan Singh was a senior leader of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). He had served as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh twice from June 1991 – December 1992 and then from September 1997 – November 1999.
 
Former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Kalyan Singh passed away on August 22, 2021 after a prolonged illness. He was 89.
 
The senior BJP leader was admitted to Sanjay Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences in Lucknow on July 4, 2021 following a deterioration in his health condition.
 
The hospital released a statement that read, "Former Chief Minister of UP and Ex-Governor of Rajasthan Kalyan Singh Ji breathed his last today. He was admitted on July 4 in the Intensive Care Unit in critical condition. He died due to sepsis and multi-organ failure."
 
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, who had met Kalyan Singh earlier in the day, said that Singh's last rites will be performed on the bank of Ganga in Narora on the evening of August 23. He had been on the ventilator and was undergoing dialysis.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2021
A)
USA
B)
UK
C)
France
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note :

India and Russia on August 19, 2021 signed a deal for the immediate procurement of 70,000 AK-200 series assault rifles.
 
The agreement was signed at a time when both countries are working on a bigger project to jointly manufacture 6 lakh AK-203 rifles in India. The deal for the same has been pending since 2018.
 
India's initial plan was to directly import 20,000 of the 7.62×39mm AK-203 rifle and jointly manufacture around 6.5 lakh such rifles in India. 
 
Due to delay in delay in joint production, there is an immediate need to procure the rifles off the shelf. The off-the-shelf equipment could include multiple variants of the AK-200 series, as the basic difference is the accessories that are fitted to the rifle.
 
AK-203 is the latest version of the AK-47 rifle. These rifles will replace the 5.56×45mm Indian Small Arms System (INSAS) rifles that are currently being used by the Indian Army, Navy and the Air Force besides other security forces.
 
The Indian Army currently has a requirement of around 770,000 AK-203 rifles, among which about 100,000 are expected to be imported while the rest are planned to be manufactured in India.  The current off-the-shelf procurement will be a part of 100,000 assault rifles. 
 
Russia will provide the 70,000 AK-203 assault rifles to India in the next six months. A deal has also been finalised between India and Russia to upgrade Kamov lightweight multi-role military helicopters at India's requests to suit Indian conditions.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 22, 2021
A)
Tollywood
B)
Kollywood
C)
Mollywood
D)
Bollywood

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mollywood

Note : Actress Chithra, who played memorable roles in some iconic Malayalam films, passed away on August 21, 2021, in the morning at her residence in Chennai due to a heart attack. She was 56 years old.

Chithra has worked in more than 100 films in her career. She made her acting debut with K. Balachander's Tamil film ‘Apoorva Raagangal’ alongside Kamal Haasan. She then debuted as an adult in the Malayalam film ‘Aattakalasam’ in 1983 alongside actors Mohanlal and Prem Nazir.  
 
The actress was given the nickname ‘Nallennai Chithra’ as she became popular and attained fame with the advertisement of an oil company, she had acted in.

Chithra got married to Vijayaraghavan in 1990 and the couple has a daughter together named Mahalakshmi who was born in the year 1992. Though she took a break from movies after her marriage, she has acted in several serials including Manasi (Malayalam), Kaialavu Manasu (Tamil), Asaigal, Udhyogasthan, Saariyum Illai Thappum Illai, Nagamma (Telugu) and others. She has also acted in Kannada films like ‘Sundara Swapnagalu’, ‘Krishna Mechida Radhe’ and others.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 22, 2021
A)
Draupadi
B)
Seeta Devi
C)
Mandodari
D)
Satyabhama

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Draupadi

Note :

During the Mahabharata, it is believed that Draupadi tied a rakhi on Krishna’s wrist when he had injured his finger while using his sudarshan chakra against the king Shishupalal. While Krishna’s hand was bleeding, Draupadi tore a piece from her sari and tied it around his hand. Krishna was so touched by this gesture that in return, he vowed that he would always be there to protect and cherish her.
 
(Nobel laureate Rabindranath Tagore started a mass Raksha Bandhan festival during the Partition of Bengal (1905), in which he encouraged Hindu and Muslim women to tie a rakhi on men from the other community and make them their brothers. The exercise was designed to counter British efforts to create a divide between Hindus and Muslims.)

  Show Answer
Published On : August 22, 2021
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Guwahati
C)
IIT-Hyderabad
D)
IIT-Raurkela

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT-Hyderabad

Note :

Union Education Minister "Dharmendra Pradhan" has virtually inaugurated the Centre for Research and Innovation in Artificial Intelligence set up at the Indian Institute of Technology-Hyderabad (IIT-H). He also inaugurated the first Academic Building of the Department of Materials Science & Metallurgical Engineering, High-Performance Computing Centre and High-Resolution Electron Microscopy Facility.
 
The Centre for Research and Innovation in Artificial Intelligence in collaboration with Japan International Cooperation Agency-JICA is the best example of international cooperation. The University has an agreement with Honeywell Technology Solutions for setting up the lab.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 22, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Kerala
C)
Punjab
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note :

The Moplah rebellion, also known as the Mappila riots, of 1921 was one of the first manifestations of the Taliban mindset in India and the Left government in Kerala was allegedly trying to whitewash it by celebrating it as a communist revolution, RSS RPT RSS leader Ram Madhav claimed on 19-08-2021.
 
He said the national leadership is aware of the “correct history” and therefore, it will not give any space to such Talibani or separatist forces to create violence or divide people in the country, be it Kashmir or Kerala.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 22, 2021
A)
Vedas
B)
Bible
C)
Geeta
D)
Quran

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Quran

Note :

According to Miriam Webster, the word “Sharia” is an Arabic word meaning “Islamic law based on the Qur’an”. However, the meanings of the paths mentioned in the Qur’an are taken differently. According to an Islamic expert, Sharia itself is a method based on the Qur’an, by which Muslims can practice Islam.
 
According to one interpretation of Sharia, many rights can be given to women, but the other interpretation says that it is not right to give more rights to women. Some experts also consider that the prohibition of women is a violation of Sharia. There is a debate about the status granted to women under Sharia. Different countries interpret it according to their own circumstances and set the rules.
 
There are five different schools of Islamic law. There are four Sunni schools of thought: Hanbali, Maliki, Shafi’i and Hanafi and one Shiite school of thought, Shiite Jafri.
 
Since the Taliban took over Afghanistan, fear has emerged among the women there. During the press conference, the Taliban promised that the woman would be exempted under Islamic law and she would be able to walk shoulder to shoulder. They just have to follow Islamic law. The Taliban also made it clear that there will be no democracy in Afghanistan, but that Islamic law will be applied.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 22, 2021
A)
Bengaluru
B)
Mumbai
C)
Chennai
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bengaluru

Note :

The National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), situated in the heart of the garden city, is a familiar landmark.  The NIMHANS campus is located on Hosur Road—an arterial road that emanates from the centre of Bengaluru.

The Karnataka government has begun preparations to constitute a State Mental Health Authority. Approved by the Basavaraj Bommai-led cabinet on August 19, the authority is expected to oversee timely and efficient delivery of mental healthcare services to citizens in the state.
 
The Karnataka Mental Health Authority will be in charge of collating and publishing a list of clinical psychologists, mental health nurses and psychiatric social workers registered to work as mental health professionals.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 22, 2021
A)
Ministry of Education
B)
Ministry of Science & Technology
C)
Ministry of Home affairs
D)
Ministry of Mines

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Mines

Note :

Geological Institution under the Ministry of Mines, the Geological Survey of India (GSI), has decided to make itself accessible to the public and make its presence known digitally by introducing the GSI Mobile App (Beta Version) in 2020 and have upgraded it on a regular basis.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 22, 2021
A)
August 19
B)
August 20
C)
August 21
D)
August 22

Correct Answer : Option (C) - August 21

Note : The World Senior Citizen Day is observed globally on August 21 every year. The day is celebrated to raise awareness about issues affecting older people, such as deterioration with age and the abuse of the elderly and support, honour and show appreciation to seniors and to recognize their achievements.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 21, 2021