Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
3rd May
B)
2nd May
C)
1st May
D)
30th April

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2nd May

Note :

* World Tuna Day is being observed on 2nd May every year globally.

* Aim : Promoting the importance of sustainable fishing practices and educating people on how Tuna become endangered species due to high demand.

* UNGA has declared this day as World Tuna Day to create awareness to preserve species in 2016.

* Tuna is an important source of Omega-3 and it also contains minerals, proteins, and vitamin B12, among other advantages.

Source : U N

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
A)
Narayan Rane
B)
Uddhav Thackeray
C)
Aaditya Thackeray
D)
Nilesh Narayan Rane

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narayan Rane

Note :

* Narayan Rane (Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises) has launched the MSME Sustainable Zero Defect Zero Effect (ZED) Certification Scheme.

* MSMEs will get subsidies as per the following structure, on the cost of ZED certification - Micro Enterprises: 80%; Small Enterprises: 60%; Medium Enterprises: 50%

* An additional subsidy of 10% for the MSMEs owned by Women/SC/ST Entrepreneurs OR MSMEs in NER/Himalayan/LWE/Island territories/aspirational districts.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
A)
Finland
B)
Australia
C)
Germany
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Germany

Note :

India and Germany on Monday(2nd May 2022) agreed to cooperate on agro-ecology and sustainable management of natural resources in the agriculture sector, with the latter intending to provide concessional loans of up to 300 million euros by 2025 for such initiatives.
 
Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar and Germany's Minister of Economic Cooperation and Development Svenja Schulze signed a declaration in this regard in a virtual meeting, an official statement said.
 
As per the agreement, the two nations have agreed for the promotion of joint research, knowledge sharing and innovation between academic institutions and practitioners including farmers, it said.
 
Cooperation and Development intends to provide up to 300 million euros by the year 2025 for financial and technical cooperation for projects under this initiative," the statement said..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
A)
Maharashtra Gene Education Project
B)
Maharashtra Gene Health Project
C)
Maharashtra Gene Bank Project
D)
Maharashtra Gene Police Project

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra Gene Bank Project

Note :

Maharashtra Cabinet approved the ‘Maharashtra Gene Bank’, a first-of-its-kind project in India. To conserve genetic resources in Maharashtra including marine diversity, seeds of local crops, and animal diversity. In the next five years, an amount of Rs 172.39 crores will be spent on these seven focus areas.
 
What are the seven focus areas?
 
The ‘Maharashtra Gene Bank Project’ will work on seven themes :
 
* Marine biodiversity
* Local crop/seed varieties
* Indigenous cattle breeds
* Freshwater biodiversity
* Grassland, scrubland, and animal grazing land biodiversity
* Conservation and management plans for areas under forest right
* Rejuvenation of forest areas.
 
The project will be implemented by the Maharashtra State Biodiversity Board (MSBB) and will be overseen by committees under the chief secretary and the principal secretary (forests). The MSBB will coordinate with institutions like the National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) Goa to document and conserve rare and endangered marine species. 

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
A)
Vinodh Bhat
B)
Manoj Rai
C)
Kiran Kumar
D)
Sahas Malhotra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sahas Malhotra

Note :

Audio OTT platform JioSaavn has appointed "Sahas Malhotra" as its new CEO. Based out of the company’s headquarters in Mumbai, Malhotra will lead the company’s endeavors in the Indian market. Prior to this appointment, he was with Amazon Music where he was leading his team as a director.
 
With over 24 years of experience, Sahas Malhotra has handled various portfolios including in building teams, film marketing, music P&L management, licensing, media planning, music publishing and product management. He also has experience in understanding of mobile value-added services, online music, online video marketing, syndication, TV, print and radio marketing, social media marketing and online advertising..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
A)
1st May
B)
2nd May
C)
3rd May
D)
4th May

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2nd May

Note : Satyajit Ray's 101st birth anniversary was celebrated on May 2, 2022. The legendary filmmaker is known for his remarkable work, which include classics such as ‘Charulata’, ‘Pather Panchali’, and ‘Devi’. Satyajit Ray was also the first Indian to receive an Oscar for Lifetime Achievement and he was bestowed with an Honorary Academy Award in 1992.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
A)
CIA
B)
IB
C)
NIA
D)
FBI

Correct Answer : Option (A) - CIA

Note :

The Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) has appointed Nand Mulchandani, an Indian-American Silicon Valley IT expert, as its first-ever Chief Technology Officer.
The intelligence agency’s director, William J Burns, announced the appointment on social media.
 
CIA Director William J. Burns appoints Nand Mulchandani as CIA’s first Chief Technology Officer (CTO). With more than 25 years of experience, Mr. Mulchandani will ensure the Agency is leveraging cutting-edge innovations to further CIA’s mission,” the CIA said in a tweet.
 
 
Who is Nand Mulchandani?
 
A student of Delhi’s Bluebells International School between 1979 and 1987, Mulchandani graduated from Cornell University. He completed his undergraduate course in Computer Science and Math.
 
According to Hindustan Times, he went on to secure a Master of Science degree in Management from Stanford, and a Master in Public Administration degree from Harvard.
 
He was also a fellow at Harvard Kennedy School’s Belfer Center for Science & International Affairs from 2019 to 2021..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
A)
Amartya Sen
B)
Dr. Suman K Bery
C)
Prabhat Patnaik
D)
Nand Mulchandani

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. Suman K Bery

Note :

Dr. Suman K Bery has been appointed new Vice Chairperson of NITI Aayog. He will take charge as Vice Chairperson of NITI Aayog from the 1st of next month. In an order, the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions said that Vice Chairperson of NITI Aayog, Dr. Rajiv Kumar will be relieved from his post on 30th of this month.
 
Dr. Suman K Bery had earlier served as Director-General of the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) in New Delhi. NCAER is one of the country's leading independent non-profit policy research institutions..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
A)
MediaTek India
B)
Micron Technology
C)
Qualcomm India
D)
Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Qualcomm India

Note :

* C-DAC will act as an outreach partner in the program and give exposure to the select startups
 
* With this mentoring program, Qualcomm India aims to provide mentorship, technical training, and industry outreach to Indian startups
 
* Qualcomm India will shortlist approximately 10 Indian startups for the mentoring program
 
Mobile chipset manufacturing company Qualcomm India has collaborated with the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) to organise the Qualcomm Semiconductor Mentorship Program (QSMP) 2022 for startups working in the Indian semiconductor space. 
 
With this program, Qualcomm India aims to provide mentorship, technical training, and industry outreach to Indian startups in the semiconductor space. 
 
C-DAC is the research and development organisation of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).
 
Qualcomm India will shortlist approximately 10 Indian startups for QSMP 2022. Each startup will be paired with a Qualcomm India leader for mentorship on product planning and development.

Source : Inc42

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
A)
Ajay Bisaria
B)
Manjeev Singh Puri
C)
Taranjit Singh Sandhu
D)
Vinay Mohan Kwatra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vinay Mohan Kwatra

Note :

* Seasoned diplomat Vinay Mohan Kwatra on Sunday(1st May 2022) took charge as India's new foreign secretary at a time New Delhi is dealing with various geopolitical developments including the crisis in Ukraine.
 
* A 1988-batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer, Kwatra succeeded Harsh Vardhan Shringla who retired from service on Saturday(1st May 2022).
 
* Kwatra was serving as India’s envoy to Nepal before assuming the charge of the foreign secretary.
 
*Shri Vinay Kwatra assumed charge as Foreign Secretary today(1st May 2022) morning. #TeamMEA wishes Foreign Secretary Kwatra a productive and successful tenure ahead,” MEA Spokesperson Arindam Bagchi tweeted on Sunday.
 
* Kwatra is known to be having extensive expertise in dealing with India’s neighbourhood as well as the US, China and Europe.
 
* He took charge as the foreign secretary at a time India is dealing with various geopolitical developments including the Ukraine conflict, the severe economic crisis in Sri Lanka and situation in Afghanistan and developments in the Indo-Pacific.
 
* Before his diplomatic posting to Nepal in 2020, he served as the Ambassador of India to France from August 2017 to February 2020.
 
* A career diplomat with over 32 years of experience, Kwatra has also held the position of a Joint Secretary in the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) for two years between October 2015 and August 2017.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2022