Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Russia
B)
Germany
C)
Nigeria
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Malaysia

Note :

Malaysia’s king appointed the country’s third prime minister in just 18 months, marking the return to power of a pro-Malay party that ruled the country for decades as virus cases reach new highs. 
 
The monarch on 20-08-2021 selected Ismail Sabri Yaakob, the deputy leader of the previous government, as the new prime minister. The longtime member of the United Malays National Organisation will be sworn in on Aug. 21, according to a statement from the palace, which said he commanded the support of 114 lawmakers in the 220-member body. 
 
The appointment caps weeks of political upheaval, which prompted Muhyiddin Yassin and his entire cabinet to resign on Monday after 17 months in office amid mounting anger over his handling of the pandemic and the economy. Daily Covid-19 cases hit a record for a third day on Friday despite a seven-month state of emergency and multiple lockdowns.
 
“His Majesty expressed his views that with the appointment of the prime minister, the government should continue efforts to fight the Covid-19 pandemic immediately for the benefit and safety of the people and the country’s wellbeing, which are greatly affected by this crisis and the pandemic threat,” the palace said in a statement.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 21, 2021
A)
HAL
B)
ISRO
C)
DRDO
D)
NASA

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DRDO

Note :

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed an advanced chaff technology, which is used to distract enemy's radar-guided missiles, to safeguard Indian Air Force fighter jets from enemy missiles.
 
The IAF has started the process of induction of this technology after the completion of successful trials, a DRDO statement said 19-08-2021.
 
Two DRDO laboratories developed the "advanced chaff material and chaff cartridge - 118/I" and it has met the qualitative requirements of the IAF, the statement mentioned.
 
"The importance of this (advanced chaff) technology lies in the fact that very less quantity of chaff material deployed in the air acts as decoy to deflect enemy's missiles for ensuring safety of the fighter aircraft," it stated.
 
The technology has been given to the industry for production in large quantities to meet the annual rolling requirement of the IAF, it noted.
 
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh 19-08-2021 lauded the DRDO, the IAF and the industry for indigenous development of this critical technology, terming it one more DRDO step towards 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' in the strategic defence technologies, the statement mentioned.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Jammu & Kashmir
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jammu & Kashmir

Note : In Jammu and Kashmir, the indian Army organised a 400 Km “JAZBAA-E- TIRANGA” Relay Marathon. The event was flagged off by Major General Rajeev Puri, General Officer Commanding, Ace of Spades Division, who led the relay, closely followed by other military personnel.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
A)
Rs 500 crore
B)
Rs 1000 crore
C)
Rs 2000 crore
D)
Rs 3000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 1000 crore

Note : The Ministry of Defence has earmarked Rs 1,000 crore for domestic procurement through iDEX initiative for the financial year 2021-2022. The Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence has approved a budgetary support of Rs. 498.80 crore for iDEX for the next 5 years from 2021-22 to 2025-26.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
A)
Unite Aware
B)
Plugged Ware
C)
Ultimate Visual
D)
Cognizant View

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Unite Aware

Note :

United Nations, Aug 18 (PTI) India, in collaboration with the United Nations, on 18-08-2021 launched a technology platform to ensure the safety and security of peacekeepers who are operating in an increasingly complex and risky environments across the world.
 
The launch of the UNITE AWARE platform came as India assumed the Presidency of the 15-nation UN Security Council for the month of August.
 
The project, for which India has contributed USD 1.64 million, was launched in the presence of External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar here at the UN headquarters.
 
Later, in his address to the UN Security Council's open debate on Technology & Peacekeeping, Jaishanakar said that UN peacekeeping “simply cannot” afford to cede the information advantage to actors determined to undermine prospects for peace by using modern technology to aid their violent cause.
 
“21st-century peacekeeping must be anchored in a strong ecosystem of technology and innovation that can facilitate UN peacekeeping operations in implementing their mandates in complex environments," he said.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
A)
Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
B)
Ashwini Kumar Choubey
C)
Mansukh Mandaviya
D)
Arjun Ram Meghwal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arjun Ram Meghwal

Note :

Minister of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal participated in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Culture Ministers Meeting on 18 August, 2021 hosted by Tajikistan during their ongoing Chairship of SCO in 2021.
 
Discussion was held on the development of cultural and humanitarian cooperation, prospects for cooperation in the field of culture within the SCO, including in the post-pandemic period and importance of cultural cooperation within the SCO, which has enormous potential for strengthening inter-state understanding.
 
The Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective on cultural cooperation within SCO.  He mentioned India’s association with SCO as Member State and commitment towards mutual support and cooperation in the field of culture.  He cited India’s initiatives of online exhibition on ‘Shared Buddhist Heritage’ and translation of Indian Classics in official languages of SCO (Russian and Chinese) accomplished on the sidelines of SCO Council of Heads of Government Meeting, 2020 hosted by India.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
A)
8.20%
B)
8.70%
C)
9.40%
D)
9.80%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9.40%

Note : India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has revised GDP growth rate to 9.4% for FY22 from its earlier estimate of 9.6%. The agency said that its earlier estimates were based on India’s vaccination progress. It had stated that if India is able to vaccinate everyone over 18 years of age by December 31, then the GDP growth would touch 9.6%. “Going by the pace of vaccination, it is now almost certain that India will not be able to vaccinate its entire adult population by 31 December 2021,” stated the agency, revising the growth estimate to 9.4%.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
A)
August 20
B)
August 21
C)
August 22
D)
August 23

Correct Answer : Option (A) - August 20

Note : National Akshaya Urja Diwas is celebrated every year on August 20 to mark the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister, late Rajiv Gandhi. This effective mass awareness campaign about renewable energy was first observed on August 20, 2004, by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy all across the country. Bharat Ratna Rajiv was the youngest prime minister of India. In his tenure of five years from 1984 to 1989, he laid the foundation of a modern India. He made some revolutionary policies to take the country to the 21st century. However, he wasn’t able to implement his ideas as he was assassinated in 1991 at the very young age of 46 years. On his birth anniversary, here are the 5 revolutionary policies by the late prime minister for the development.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
A)
August 19th
B)
August 20th
C)
August 21st
D)
August 22nd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - August 20th

Note : World Mosquito Day is celebrated on August 20th each year to raise awareness about the illness and disease caused by mosquitos. Since the 1930s, the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine has been organising an annual ceremony to commemorate the contributions of the British doctor, Sir Ronald.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
A)
2 crore
B)
3 crore
C)
5 crore
D)
10 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2 crore

Note :

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had organized an event Aarogya Dhara- 2.0 to mark the completion of 2 Crore treatments under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) on August 18, 2021.
 
The event was chaired by Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare. Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) was launched in September 2018.
 
The Scheme has now achieved the feat of more than 2 crore hospital admissions landmark and treatments worth approximately Rs 25,000 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021