Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
New York
B)
California
C)
Washington
D)
Pennsylvania

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New York

Note :

Kathleen C. Hochul became the first female governor of New York at the stroke of midnight August 24, 2021, taking control of a state government desperate to get back to business after months of distractions over sexual harassment allegations against Andrew Cuomo.
 
The Democrat from western New York was sworn in as governor in a brief, private ceremony in the New York State Capitol overseen by the state’s chief judge, Janet DiFiore.
 
Afterward, she told WGRZ, a Buffalo television station, she felt “the weight of responsibility” on her shoulders. “I’ll tell New Yorkers I’m up to the task. And I’m really proud to be able to serve as their governor and I won’t let them down,” she said.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
A)
World Economic Forum
B)
Economist Intelligence Unit
C)
Transparency International
D)
International Monetary Fund

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Economist Intelligence Unit

Note : From India, New Delhi and Mumbai have found place in the Safe Cities Index 2021, released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU).. New Delhi is placed at 48th position with a score of 56.1, while Mumbai is at 50th place with score of 54.4.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Andaman & Nicobar
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andaman & Nicobar

Note :

The Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame was taken to Indira Point, the southernmost tip of the country on August 22, 2021, as part of its voyage to the Nicobar Group of Islands. The Armed Forces personnel from Andaman & Nicobar Command hoisted the National Flag and collected the soil from the location to mark the momentous occasion.
 
The Victory Flame has now begun its journey back to Port Blair for a befitting farewell before its onward journey to the mainland. The journey of the Victory Flame, north to south, spanning the entire Andaman and Nicobar chain of Islands commemorates the spirit of Swarnim Vijay Varsh. 2021 is being celebrated as Swarnim Vijay Varsh to mark the 50th anniversary of India’s victory over Pakistan in the 1971 war.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
A)
Bering Strait
B)
Malacca Strait
C)
Strait of Hormuz
D)
Bosphorus Strait

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bosphorus Strait

Note : The Kanal Istanbul, an under-construction shipping route running parallel to the strategically critical Bosphorus Strait, is fast gaining prominence as a major divisive issue in Turkey. President Recep Tayyib Erdogan wants to dig up a new route through Istanbul connecting the Black Sea and the Sea of Marmara.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
A)
Water for society
B)
Ecosystems and Human Development
C)
Water and Climate Change
D)
Building Resilience Faster

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Building Resilience Faster

Note : The theme of World Water Week 2021 is Building Resilience Faster, with a focus on concrete solutions to the world’s greatest water-related challenges, starting with the climate crisis and including water scarcity, food security, health, biodiversity, and impacts of the Covid-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
Australia
C)
Switzerland
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Israel

Note : Israel on August 22, 2021, launched antibody testing for children between 3 years to 12 years old. The Israeli government has decided to alleviate any developmental and educational setbacks amid the coronavirus pandemic despite the rising number of COVID-19 cases caused by the Delta variant.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
A)
SEBI and SBI
B)
SIDBI and EXIM
C)
EXIM and SBI
D)
SIDBI and NABARD

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SIDBI and EXIM

Note : The fund will be managed by India Exim Bank and SIDBI. The fund has been launched under the Ubharte Sitaare Programme (USP) announced in the Budget speech of 2021-22.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
A)
Central Vigilance Commission
B)
NITI Aayog
C)
MyGov
D)
Competition Commission of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - MyGov

Note :

MyGov under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and UN Women have joined hands to launch the Amrit Mahotsav Shri Shakti Innovation Challenge 2021.
 
* The aim of this challenge is encourage technology solutions developed by Women Entrepreneurs related to Women’s Safety and Empowerment.
 
* The initiative will promote ‘Nari Sashaktikaran’, and empower women to help them achieve their full potential.
 
* The Amrit Mahotsav Shri Shakti Challenge 2021 is being implemented under the Multi-Partner Trust Fund (COVID-19) Programme. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
A)
Narayan Rane
B)
Pralhad Joshi
C)
Sarbananda Sonowal
D)
Jyotiraditya Scindia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narayan Rane

Note :

Union Minister Narayan Rane was on 24-08-2021 arrested by the Maharashtra Police for his objectionable remarks against Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray.
 
Rane, who was arrested in Ratnagiri, has become the first sitting Union Minister to be arrested by the state police in the last 20 years.
 
Rane, who stirred a controversy earlier on 23-08-2021 with his remarks about slapping the Maharashtra Chief Minister for what he claimed his “ignorance of the year of India’s Independence”, is also the third sitting Union Minister to be arrested by the state police ever.
 
Rane had earlier moved the Bombay High Court seeking quashing of the FIRs against him.
 
The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader in his petition, filed through advocate Aniket Nikam, also sought an interim order granting him protection from arrest or any coercive action.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
A)
Prachi Yadav
B)
Devendra Jhajaria
C)
Mariyappan Thangavelu
D)
Tek Chand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tek Chand

Note : Javelin Thrower Tek Chand has been named as India's flag bearer for the opening ceremony of Tokyo Paralympics 2020 today after Mariyappan Thangavelu was identified as a close contact of a Covid Positive person in his flight to Tokyo. The Tokyo Paralympics Opening Ceremony will get underway today, on August 24, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021