Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
September 22nd
B)
September 23rd
C)
September 24th
D)
September 25th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - September 25th

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the General Debate of the high-level segment of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in New York on September 25, 2021. The UNGA General Debate theme for this year is ‘Building Resilience through hope to recover from COVID-19, rebuild sustainably, respond to the needs of the planet, respect the rights of people, and revitalise the United Nations’.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
A)
September 22nd
B)
September 23rd
C)
September 24th
D)
September 25th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 24th

Note : US President Joe Biden will host the first-ever Quad (Quadrilateral Security Dialogue) leaders’ Summit at the White House on September 24. The meeting will be attended in-person by Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Japan Prime Minister Yoshihide Suga and Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
A)
UNEP
B)
UNDP
C)
UNFPA
D)
UNCTAD

Correct Answer : Option (D) - UNCTAD

Note : Rebeca Grynspan has become the first woman to serve as the Secretary-General of UN trade and development body (UNCTAD). She will lead the organization in its quest to rebalance the global economy, boost resilience and ensure prosperity for all.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
A)
USD 70 million
B)
USD 64 million
C)
USD 58 million
D)
USD 50 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 64 million

Note : The United States on September 14, 2021 announced nearly USD 64 million in additional humanitarian assistance for the people of Afghanistan. The funding will flow through independent organisations such as UN agencies and NGOs and provide life-saving support directly to Afghans facing the effects of insecurity and conflict.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
A)
Iran
B)
Israel
C)
Turkey
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iran

Note : Iran has allowed the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) to service monitoring cameras at Iranian nuclear sites after talks with IAEA chief Rafael Grossi in Tehran on September 13, 2021. The talks were held between Iran and IAEA chief to ease the standoff between Iran and the West.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Tamil Nadu assembly on September 14, 2021 passed a bill seeking a permanent exemption to the state from NEET (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test). The anti-NEET bill was supported by all parties including (AIADMK) with the exemption of BJP. 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
A)
Flipkart
B)
Myntra
C)
Zomato
D)
Swiggy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Zomato

Note : Zomato co-founder Gaurav Gupta has decided to quit, just two months after the company posted a landmark initial public offering (IPO). Gupta, head of supply at Zomato, played a key role in driving up the company's sales in a highly competitive market. 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
A)
Neymar
B)
Lionel Messi
C)
Mohamed Salah
D)
Cristiano Ronaldo

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cristiano Ronaldo

Note : The Portuguese football player, Cristiano Ronaldo, has been honoured by Guinness World Records for his achievement of becoming the highest goalscorer in the men’s international football history.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Gujarat
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chhattisgarh

Note : In Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel has announced the launch of ‘Millet Mission’, which aims to provide proper price rate to farmers for minor cereal crops.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
United States
C)
Germany
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note : India and the United States of America (USA) have launched the “Climate Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue (CAFMD)”. It will strengthen India-US bilateral cooperation on climate and environment.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021