Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Agra
B)
Mumbai
C)
Chennai
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Agra

Note :

* Agra (UP) has become the first city in India to have vacuum-based sewers. These vacuums will be used in public places.

* The corporation has connected vacuums to 240 such houses (near the Taj Mahal) where conventional sewer systems can not be used.

* The estimated cost for the work of sewer connection is Rs 100 crore.

* Presently, this technology is being used in low-lying areas.

* The Maintenance and complete care will be done by the Netherlands company for up to five years.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
April 27th
B)
April 28th
C)
April 29th
D)
April 30th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 28th

Note :

Every year, World Day for Safety and Health at Work is observed on April 28th. The day is dedicated to creating awareness and preventing occupational disease in addition to accidents across the world. The focus is on the development and maintenance of the Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) management system.
 
This system gained importance after the pandemic by promoting the culture of safety and health. The strong OSH system during the pandemic had meaningful participation from governments, employers, workers, public health actors and relevant parties at the national and enterprise levels.
 
This initiative plays a crucial role in protecting work environments by safeguarding the safety and health of workers.
 
HISTORY : The International Labour Organisation (ILO) first began to observe World Day in the year 2003 to prevent accidents and diseases at work.
 
The day also coincides with the International Commemoration for the Dead and injured workers, celebrated by the trade union movement since 1996.
 
World Day for Safety And Health at Work 2022 THEME : The theme for this year's World Day for Safety And Health at Work 2022 is ‘Act together to build a positive safety and health culture’.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Jammu and Kashmir
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note :

* The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the construction of the 540 Megawatt Kwar Hydro Electric project located on river Chenab in Kishtwar district, Jammu and Kashmir.

* The committee was chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

* The project will be implemented by Chenab Valley Power Projects Private Limited (JV between NHPC and JKSPDC).

* The committee has approved an investment of over 4,526.12 crore rupees for this project.

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
Debjani Ghosh
B)
Brad Smith
C)
Krishnan Ramanujam
D)
Anand Padmanabhan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Krishnan Ramanujam

Note :

* National Association of Software and Services Companies (Nasscom) has appointed Krishnan Ramanujam (senior executive at TCS) as its chairperson for 2022-23. He was the Vice-Chairperson of the body.
 
* He succeeds Rekha M Menon (Accenture's Senior Managing Director in India), who served as the Chairperson for 2021-22.
 
* Nasscom has also appointed Anant Maheshwari (President of Microsoft India) as the Vice-Chairperson for 2022-23.

Soource : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
30th May 2022
B)
29th May 2022
C)
28th May 2022
D)
27th May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 27th May 2022

Note : Union Minister for Micro , Small and Medium Enterprises "Narayan Rane" inaugurated the Ministry’s Mega Event “Enterprise India” under the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on April 27, 2022. Enterprise India is a series of commemorative entrepreneurship development events and activities that will be organised between April 27 and May 27, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
30th Apr 2022
B)
1st May 2022
C)
2nd May 2022
D)
3rd May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 30th Apr 2022

Note : The first partial solar eclipse of the year(2022) is scheduled to take place this weekend on April 30th and will be visible across parts of the Southern Hemisphere. Interestingly, the partial eclipse on Saturday(30th Apr 2022) is coinciding with what is known as the ‘Black Moon'. The US National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) explained that the ‘Black Moon' will block out some of the Sun during the day just before and during sunset, causing a partial eclipse.

Read More : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
Indigo
B)
Air India
C)
Vistara
D)
SpiceJet

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Air India

Note :

In what will be its first M&A under new owner Tata Sons, Air India has proposed to buy low-cost carrier AirAsia India, according to an application with the Competition Commission of India (CCI). The move will see Malaysia's AirAsia exiting the airline venture nine years after it entered India with high hopes.
 
AirAsia owns 16.33% in the India unit and, according to the shareholders' agreement between the company and Tata Sons, the latter can acquire the former's stake directly or through an affiliate. Since Air India is now an affiliate of Tatas, the purchase of AirAsia's stake has been routed through it, sources said.
 
Air India will buy AirAsia's 16.3% in the airline venture for Rs 139 crore. The remaining stake of 83.7% in AirAsia India is held by Tata Sons. This too will be purchased by Air India. Tata Sons had acquired Air India through its 100% arm Talace in a Rs 18,000-crore equity and debt deal on January 27 this year..

Source : Times of india

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
UNSC
B)
UNGA
C)
UNHRC
D)
UNWTO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - UNWTO

Note :

Russia is withdrawing from the United Nation's tourism body, the UNWTO said Wednesday(27th Apr 2022) ahead of a vote by its executive council to suspend Moscow's membership over its invasion of Ukraine.
 
"Russia has announced its intention to withdraw from UNWTO," the organisation said in a tweet, adding that Russia's suspension "is effective immediately".

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Kerala
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note :

Kerala and the Netherlands have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the ‘Cosmos Malabaricus’ project. This study will contribute to a better understanding of Kerala’s history in the 18th century.
 
In Malappuram and Kollam, the state will also collaborate with the Netherlands to establish paint academies.
 
The agreements were inked in the presence of Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan and Dutch Ambassador to India Marten van den Berg.
 
The Kerala Council for Historical Research (KCHR), which is part of the Department of Higher Education, the University of Leiden, and the National Archives of the Netherlands, is carrying out this project.

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2022
A)
Ministry of Culture
B)
Information and Broadcasting Ministry
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Information and Broadcasting Ministry

Note :

The Information and Broadcasting(I&B) ministry and Netflix on Tuesday(26th Apr 2022) launched short films on seven-inspiring women as part of the celebrations to mark the 75th year of Independence.
 
The short films on 'seven changemakers', released by Information and Broadcasting Minister "Anurag Thakur here, also marks the beginning of a collaboration of the ministry with Netflix, which will produce a series of a short film titled ‘Azadi Ki Amrit Kahaniya’ on diverse themes such as women's empowerment, environment and sustainable development.
 
"Netflix will produce 25 to 30 two-minute short films for the ministry which will be shared on social media platforms and telecast on the Doordarshan network,” Thakur told a press conference which was also attended by Bela Bajaria, head of global TV, Netflix.
 
Thakur also nudged Bajaria to increase the number of short films from 25-30 to 75 to mark the 75th anniversary of India’s independence..

Source  : Outlook India

  Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2022