Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
United States
D)
United Arab Emirates (UAE)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Arab Emirates (UAE)

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology will establish its first branch outside India in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) as part of the India-UAE trade deal signed. The Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) signed between the UAE and India will usher in a new phase of joint strategic cooperation in all sectors. The two nations will also set up an India-UAE cultural council to facilitate and promote cultural projects, cross-cultural exchanges and exhibitions.
 
The two countries and realising the need to establish world-class institutions that encourage and support innovation and technological progress, the leaders agreed to establish an Indian Institute of Technology in the United Arab Emirates.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
A)
IIT Kanpur
B)
IIT Bombay
C)
IIT Roorkee
D)
IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Roorkee

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Roorkee organised a regional farmers’ awareness program under Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) project and in continuation of the series of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Farmers from Haridwar, Dehradun, and Pauri Garhwal districts participated in the program.
 
Farmers and other stakeholders were sensitized about the Agromet Advisory Services jointly provided by the AMFU Roorkee and India Meteorological Department (IMD). A mobile App 'KISAN' has been launched for easy access to these services for farmers on their mobile phones.
 
KISAN app created by IIT Roorkee : Dr K K Singh, Additional Director General Meteorology, IMD, New Delhi apprised that the block-level weather forecast and weather based Agromet Advisory Bulletins are being provided to the farmers for all six blocks of Haridwar district by the AMFU Roorkee every Tuesday and Friday regularly. Farmers can now easily access these bulletins on their mobile phones through the 'Kisan' App.
 
He said that the special feature of the 'KISAN' App is that the weather forecast and advisory bulletin will be displayed only for the block selected by the farmer.
 
Dr. Singh added that the farmers can share their feedback about these bulletins, which would be helpful to improve the quality of bulletin as per farmers’ requirements.
 
The App is bilingual and users can select either Hindi or English at their convenience..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
A)
17
B)
26
C)
30
D)
37

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 30

Note :

NATO alliance has a total of 30 member countries including 2 North American countries, 27 European countries and 1 Eurasian country. Under the alliance, the member countries have agreed to come to one another's aid in the event of armed attack against any one member state. 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
A)
China Air Force
B)
France Air Force
C)
Indian Air Force
D)
Pakistan Air Force

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Air Force

Note :

Indian Air Force will participate in a multi-nation air exercise named ‘Exercise Cobra Warrior 22’ at Waddington, in the United Kingdom from March 06 to 27, 2022. IAF Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas will participate in the exercise along with fighter aircraft of the UK and other leading Air Forces. Five Tejas aircraft will fly to the United Kingdom. IAF C-17 aircraft will provide the necessary transport support for induction and de-induction.
 
What is the aim of the exercise?
 
The exercise is aimed at providing operational exposure and sharing best practices amongst the participating Air Forces, thereby enhancing combat capability and forging bonds of friendship. This will be a platform for LCA Tejas to demonstrate its manoeuvrability and operational capability.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
A)
February 24
B)
February 23
C)
February 22
D)
February 21

Correct Answer : Option (A) - February 24

Note :

Central Excise Day is celebrated every year on February 24 across the whole of India to encourage the employees of the excise department to carry out the central excise duty all over India in a better way and even to prevent corruption in the goods manufacturing business as well as implement other rules to carry out the best possible excise services.
 
The Central Excise Day is also celebrated to commemorate the Central Excise and Salt Act, which was enacted on February 24, 1944. In India, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) is responsible for administering Customs, Goods, and Service Tax (GST), Central Excise, Service Tax, and Narcotics in India..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
A)
China
B)
India
C)
France
D)
Ukraine

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ukraine

Note : Ukraine is not a North Atlantic Treaty Organization(NATO) member country, it is a NATO partner country. The other three former Soviet Republics- Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia are now NATO members. 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
A)
15
B)
19
C)
24
D)
32

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 15

Note : Russia and Ukraine were part of the 15 Soviet republics including Georgia, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Moldova, Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Armenia, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan and Belarus that made up the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (USSR) before its dissolution in 1991. 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
A)
Lekshmi Nair
B)
K.N. Raghavan
C)
Bajveer Singh
D)
Sukumar Nandhan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - K.N. Raghavan

Note :

In a significant achievement, K.N. Raghavan, Executive Director, Indian Rubber Board, has been elected the new Chairman of the International Rubber Study Group (IRSG), an intergovernmental organisation of natural and synthetic rubber producing and consuming countries.
 
Mr.Raghavan will officiate as Chairman of the group for the next two years. He will preside over the meeting of the heads of delegation scheduled for March 31 at Singapore.
 
India, being both a producer and a consumer of rubber, will be in a good position to protect the interests of both producers and consumers in the IRSG -the only international commodity body approved by the Common Fund for Commodities for development financing in the rubber sector.
 
Apart from collecting and disseminating statistics on the production, consumption and trade in rubber, the group provides its member governments a forum for discussion on matters affecting the world rubber industry and acts as a government-industry interface, an official statement said..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2022
A)
Jat Regiment
B)
Sikh Regiment
C)
Parachute Regiment
D)
Rajputana Rifles

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Parachute Regiment

Note : The Chief of Army Staff, General "MM Naravane",  presented the prestigious ‘President’s Colours’ to four battalions of the Parachute Regiment on February 23, 2022. The units include 11 Parachute (Special Forces), 21 Parachute (Special Forces), 23 Parachute and 29 Parachute.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2022
A)
1941
B)
1943
C)
1945
D)
1947

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1945

Note :

The Parachute Regiment is an airborne and special forces regiment of the Indian Army. The Regiment was first raised in 1945 as part of the British Indian Army. It was disbanded after the Second World War and was raised again in 1952 as a part of the Indian Army.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2022