Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
December 6th, 2021
B)
December 9th, 2021
C)
December 8th, 2021
D)
December 7th, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December 7th, 2021

Note : Padma Shri awardee "Nanda Kishore Prusty" passed away on December 7th, 2021, at the age of 104, after fighting a prolonged battle with Covid-19. As soon as the reports of his demise came, several big names, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi, expressed their condolences.

He is a well-known teacher from Odisha, He belonged to Kantira village in Jajpur district, Odisha.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
37th
B)
42nd
C)
49th
D)
56th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 37th

Note : Finance Minister(FM) of India, Nirmala Sitharaman has ranked 37th on the Forbes’ list of the World’s 100 Most Powerful Women 2021 or 18th Edition of Forbes’ list of the World’s 100 Most Powerful Women. She has been featured on the list for the 3rd year in a row. She was ranked 41st on the list in 2020 and 34th in 2019. India’s seventh woman billionaire and the wealthiest self-made billionaire, Falguni Nayar, founder and CEO, Nykaa was ranked 88th on the list. Only 4 Indian Women ranked in Forbes 2021 World’s 100 Most Powerful Women List.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
M. Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ram Nath Kovind

Note : President of India, Ram Nath Kovind has presented the "President’s Standard" to the 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron of the Indian Navy, which is also known as the Killer Squadron at the ceremonial parade held at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai, Maharashtra. To mark this occasion, the postal department has released a special day cover and a commemorative stamp. The year 2021 also marks the 50 years of inception of the Missile Vessel Squadron, also known as Killers.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
Singapore
C)
New Zealand
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Singapore

Note : India has removed "Singapore" from its list of "at-risk" nations. The countries that are currently in the list include South Africa, Botswana, Ghana, Mauritius, Tanzania, Zimbabwe, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Israel, the United Kingdom and China.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
8th December
B)
9th December
C)
10th December
D)
11th December

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 9th December

Note :

International Anti-Corruption Day is observed annually on 9th December to raise public awareness for anti-corruption. The day is observed since the passage of the United Nations Convention Against Corruption on 31 October 2003. The 2021 International Anti-Corruption Day seeks to highlight the rights and responsibilities of everyone – including States, Government officials, civil servants, law enforcement officers, media representatives, the private sector, civil society, academia, the public and youth – in tackling corruption. 
 
The theme of International Anti-Corruption Day 2021 “Your right, your role: say no to corruption”.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
GPay
B)
PhonePe
C)
Amazon Pay
D)
PayPhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - PayPhi

Note : Phi Commerce's API (Application programming interface) first digital payments platform, PayPhi has become the first certified tokenization service for NTS supporting tokenization of RuPay cards. Tokenization of cards as an alternate to storing card details with merchants. NPCI’s NTS platform enables PayPhi Tokenization service to provide partner merchants and aggregators with TROF. Token Reference On File (TROF) turns sensitive cardholder data into randomly generated 16 digit numbers called “token” with no meaningful value if breached.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
December 9th
B)
December 10th
C)
December 11th
D)
December 12th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 9th

Note : The International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and of the Prevention of this Crime is observed annually on December 9th. The purpose of the day is to raise awareness of the Genocide Convention and its role in combating and preventing the crime of genocide, as defined in the Convention, and to commemorate and honour its victims.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
Aryan Khan
B)
Elon Musk
C)
Neeraj Chopra
D)
Shehnaaz Gill

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Neeraj Chopra

Note : Neeraj Chopra has topped the list of the most-searched person on Google in India 2021, followed by Aryan Khan. Neeraj Chopra won India's first-ever gold medal in Javelin throw at the Tokyo Olympics 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
India
B)
Australia
C)
United States
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United States

Note : The United States health authorities on December 8, 2021, authorized the use of synthetic antibodies that have been developed by AstraZeneca for preventing Coronavirus infections in individuals who react badly to the COVID-19 vaccines.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
Satluj-Ravi
B)
Ken-Betwa
C)
Indus-Satluj
D)
Narmada-Godavari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ken-Betwa

Note : The funding and implementation of the Ken-Betwa River interlinking project have been approved by the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The total cost of the ambitious Ken-Betwa interlinking of river projects has been assessed to be Rs. 44, 605 crores at 2020-21 price levels. The project of river inter-linking will be completed in the period of 8 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021