Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Bihar
B)
Gujarat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note : The Kazhuveli wetland situated in Villupuram district of Tamil Nadu has been declared as the 16th Bird Sanctuary by Surpiya Sahu, Environment and Forest Secretary, at the Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change. The declaration was made under subsection (1) of section 18 of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. The Kazhuveli wetlands is referred to as the 2nd largest Brackish Water Lake in South India, only after Pulicat lake.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
England
B)
Australia
C)
New Zealand
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - England

Note : Ash, who was the oldest Test cricketer, made her debut for England against Australia in 1937, and played seven Tests in all, taking 10 wickets at 23, including best figures of 3/35.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
11th Dec 2021
B)
10th Dec 2021
C)
9th Dec 2021
D)
8th Dec 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 8th Dec 2021

Note :

Chief of Defence Staff Gen "Bipin Rawat", his wife and 11 others died after the Mi-17V5 helicopter came down in hills near Coonoor city, Tamil Nadu on Wednesday(8th Dec 2021) morning.
 
Thirteen people have succumbed to the crash, including CDS Rawat, Madhulika Rawat and 11 others. An IAF Mi 17 V5 helicopter with a crew of 4 members carrying the CDS and 9 other passengers met with a tragic accident. Wing Commander Prithvi Singh Chauhan was the pilot of the Mi-17V5.
 
Gen Rawat, 63, was appointed India's first-ever Chief of Defence Staff in January 2019.
 
This brought together the Army, the Navy and the Air Force, and Gen Rawat had been in charge of a range of operations including in Indian-administered Kashmir.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
Overmining
B)
Glacier melting
C)
Overfishing
D)
Maritime exercises

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Overfishing

Note : In a new study, researchers had analysed the health of coral reefs in 10 countries in the neighbouring areas of the western Indian ocean and the analysis revealed that the coral reefs, especially those in the island nations are in grave danger due to overfishing and the increase in temperature of the water due to global warming.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
She is a Pagemaker
B)
She is a Changemaker
C)
She is a Homemaker
D)
She is a Targetmaker

Correct Answer : Option (B) - She is a Changemaker

Note : National Commission for Women (NCW) has launched a pan-India capacity building programme, ‘She is a Changemaker’ for women representatives at all levels, gram panchayats to parliament members and political workers including office bearers of National/State political parties. The programme was launched by Ms Rekha Sharma, Chairperson of the National Commission for Women. To improve leadership skills of grassroots women political leaders.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
Sanjiv Mehta
B)
Priya Nair
C)
Prabha Narasimhan
D)
Srinandan Sundaram

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sanjiv Mehta

Note :

Chairman and Managing Director of Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) "Sanjiv Mehta" would be succeeding media executive Uday Shankar as the President of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI),  the industry body informed on Monday. The appointment would be effective 18th December 2021. Mehta is presently officiating as the Senior Vice President of FICCI. 
 
Mehta would be holding the office for the term for the year 2021-22. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
GPay
B)
Paytm
C)
BharatPe
D)
Flipkart

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Paytm

Note : Paytm, a leading digital ecosystem for consumers and merchants has partnered with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to offer Paytm Startup Toolkit with exclusive payment services to early-stage Indian startups. Paytm will help entrepreneurs to grow businesses with payment, distribution, and growth solutions who are operating in India in the AWS Activate.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
Noida
B)
Ghaziabad
C)
New Delhi
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lucknow

Note : The Lucknow Police has invoked Section 144 CrpC in Lucknow district from December 7 - January 5, 2022. The law has been imposed in the wake of Christmas and New Year's celebrations amid the Covid-19 threat and protest declared by various farmers' organisations.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
2030
B)
2050
C)
2070
D)
2090

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2070

Note : Most of the coral reefs in the western Indian Ocean face a high risk of extinction in the next 50 years due to global warming and overfishing, as per a new study. The study conducted by a group of researchers claims that coral reefs from Seychelles to South Africa might become functionally extinct by 2070

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
UAE
B)
Oman
C)
Bahrain
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UAE

Note : The United Arab Emirates(UAE) announced all government entities will adopt a new work-week schedule consisting of four-and-a-half days with Friday afternoon, Saturday and Sunday forming the new weekend.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2021