Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
UAE
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note :

China has shut down a key terminal at its Ningbo-Zhoushan port, the third busiest port in the world, after one worker was found to be infected by Covid — a move that will likely put further pressure on already stretched supply networks.
 
It was the second time this year that the country suspended operations at one of its key ports.
 
Analysts say China’s “zero tolerance” approach toward Covid will exacerbate already stressed supply chains this year. Some warn that this may not be the last closure at a port as long as Beijing continues to take this stance.
 
Dawn Tiura, CEO of Sourcing Industry Group — an association for the sourcing and procurement industry, said China’s stance will lead to “severe” supply chain consequences.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
Attack
B)
Gangubai Kathiawadi
C)
Shershaah
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shershaah

Note :

A recently released Hindi film, Shershaah, has brought the spotlight back on Captain Vikram Batra, a war hero who had been martyred during the Kargil war of 1999.
 
* Batra took the CDS exam and was selected by the Services Selection Board (SSB) at Allahabad in 1996. He was commissioned into the Indian Army as lieutenant in the 13th battalion, Jammu and Kashmir Rifles.
 
* Batra’s battalion, the 13 JAK Rifles came to Drass in early June. By then, the Kargil conflict had been underway for a month and had escalated to a full-out war.
 
* Batra’s battalion, the 13 JAK Rifles were to act as reserves to the 2nd battalion, the Rajputana Rifles. The 13 JAK Rifles played a significant role in the capture of Point 5140 under the leadership of Lt Col. Yogesh Kumar Joshi.
 
* It was during the briefing for the capture of Point 5140 that Batra used the phrase ‘Yeh Dil Mange More’ – taken from a popular Pepsi ad campaign – as his success signal.
 
* Batra was severely injured during the attack, but he killed three enemy combatants and a large number of arms and ammunition were recovered. India didn’t suffer a single loss of life during the capture of Point 5140.
 
* In fact, the victory started off a string of successful recaptures, and the Indian army captured Point 5100, Point 4700, Junction Peak and the Three Pimple Complex.
 
* Batra was awarded the Param Vir Chakra, India’s highest gallantry honour for his valour, posthumously.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
Indian Poet
B)
Indian Actress
C)
Indian Scientist
D)
Indian Cricketer

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Poet

Note :

Indian poet Subhadra Kumari Chauhan : "Khoob ladi mardaani voh toh Jhansi wali Rani thi." These words from the evocative poem, 'Jhansi ki Rani', are almost synonymous with Rani Laxmibai, as the poem is considered one of the most recited poems in Hindi literature. The author of this poem is Subhadra Kumari Chauhan, and it's her 117th birth anniversary today, i.e. August 16th.
 
Born in 1904 at Nihalpur near Allahabad in Uttar Pradesh, Subhadra Kumari Chauhan was a freedom fighter too.
 
Chauhan’s works, both poetry and prose, were primarily about the hardships, such as gender and caste discrimination, faced and overcame by Indian women. 
 
Subhadra Kumari Chauhan died on February 15, 1948, at the age of 44.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
Indian Bank
D)
Union Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Bank

Note : Public sector Indian Bank has signed an MoU with the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) as one of the banking partners of the Paralympic Games scheduled to commence from August 24 in Tokyo, Japan. The bank, through its year-long association with PCI, will provide financial assistance to paralympic athletes. The President of the Paralympic Committee of India is Deepa Malik.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
Artificial
B)
Augmenting
C)
Automatic
D)
Advanced

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Augmenting

Note :

An online portal on Training for Augmenting Productivity and Services, or TAPAS, has been launched by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment recently.
 
The program has been developed by the National Institute of Social Defence (NISD). TAPAS will provide five basic courses on Drug (Substance) Abuse Prevention, Geriatric/Elderly Care, Care and Management of Dementia, Transgender Issues and on a comprehensive course on Social Defence Issues.
 
The portal was launched by the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar. He said while launching the portal that online leanings will help the ministry reach out to a number of people working in social defence. He urged everyone to enroll in a course for a better understanding of the subjects.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
USD 110 million
B)
USD 100 million
C)
USD 90 million
D)
USD 80 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 100 million

Note :

* The Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) has signed an agreement with Mauritius.
* Under the agreement, Exim Bank will provide a soft loan of USD 100 million to Mauritius.
* The loan will be utilised for the procurement of defence items by the island nation.
* The rate of interest associated with the Line of credit support will be a nominal value.
* Out of the total credit support, goods, works and services of the value of at least 75% of the price mentioned in the contract will be supplied by the seller from India and the rest of 25% of goods and services will be procured by the seller from outside India.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
Ministry of Education
B)
Ministry of Minority Affairs
C)
Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
D)
Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment

Note : Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Flagged-Off ‘Operation Blue Freedom – Land World Record at Siachen Glacier’.
People with disabilities from across the country will undertake an expedition till Kumar Post (Siachen Glacier) to create a new World Record for the largest team of people with disabilities to reach the world’s highest battlefield.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Pralhad Joshi
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Piyush Goyal

Note :

ONDC aims at promoting open networks developed on open-sourced methodology, using open specifications and open network protocols independent of any specific platform. Union minister Piyush Goyal said that ONDC will create new opportunities and remove monopolistic environments.
 
The central government is moving fast on its promise of creating an Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), which aims to democratise digital commerce. The initiative is being spearheaded by the commerce and industry ministry and can bring bad news for large e-commerce companies like Amazon and Flipkart.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
SEBI
B)
DRDO
C)
APEDA
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (C) - APEDA

Note :

In continuance with its thrust on promoting Agriculture and processed food production export Development Authority (APEDA), APEDA collaboration with Himachal Pradesh Horticultural Produce Marketing and Processing Corporation Ltd (HPMC) today exported first consignment consisting of five unique varieties of apples – Royal Delicious, Dark Baron Gala, Scarlet Spur, Red Velox & Golden Delicious to Bahrain.
 
The apples are sourced from the farmers of Himachal Pradesh and exported by APEDA registered DM Enterprises. The apples will be showcased at the apple promotion programme organized by leading retailer – Al Jajira group commencing from 15th August 2021 which also commences the 75th year of India's independence celebration on the theme – Bharat Ki Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
 
The apple promotion programme is also being organized to familiarising consumers in Bahrain about varieties of apples in India.
 
This comes at a time when India has been expanding its footprint of mango exports to the newer countries, notwithstanding logistical challenges posed by the COVID19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note :

Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray launched the e-crop survey initiative which will become effective in Maharashtra from August 15. The project, which was initially introduced as a pilot in two districts, is jointly implemented by the departments of revenue and agriculture along with the Tata Trust.
 
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Minister said the concept will be a role model for the country, and the e-crop survey app is yet another initiative to reduce the hardships of the farmers as it would provide them crop-related information without hassles.
 
The CM said his government had already introduced a digitized 7/12 document, which is an extract from the ‘Land Register’ that the farmers can now access on their mobile phones. Earlier, farmers had difficulty accessing their 7/12 document. CM said that now we need to change with the times and adopt modern technology to ease the hardships of people.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 15, 2021