Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Goa
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Kerala
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa

Note :

Goa is hosting the three day Civil Air Navigation Services Organisation (CANSO) Conference from 1st November 2022 to 3rd November 2022

Across the three days, delegates and exhibitors from the Asia Pacific region andbeyond will be discussing and collaborating on the key issues that will help shape the future of Asia’s aviation industry and turn the Complete Air Traffic System(CATS) Global Council’s vision for the skies of 2045 into a reality. 
 
Dr Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa, General (Dr.) Vijay Kumar Singh (Retd.), Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation, and for Road Transport and Highways, Simon Hocquard, Director General, CANSO and Rajiv Bansal, Secretary of Civil Aviation will address the conference  on 2nd November 2022. 

2022 Theme : The theme of this year’s(2022) “Think Global, Collaborate Regional, Accomplish Local”.
 
As Poh Theen Soh, CANSO Director, Asia Pacific Affairs, stated: “With air travel recovering, it is now time to look beyond COVID-19 and to the future. Building on that CATS vision, Asia Pacific Air Navigation Service Providers can step up collaboration and tackle such crucial subjects as sustainability, and embracing and exploiting technology.”..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 3, 2022
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Education
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Education

Note :

The Ministry of Education has released the Performance Grading Index (PGI) for States and Union Territories for 2020-21. It is a unique index for evidence-based comprehensive analysis of school education systems across States and UTs.

The prime objective of PGI is to promote evidence-based policy-making and highlight course correction to ensure quality education for all.
 
As per the index, a total of seven States and Union Territories namely  Kerala, Punjab, Chandigarh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Andhra Pradesh have attained Level -2 grading in 2020-21.

Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Andhra Pradesh are the new entrants with the highest achieved level. Union Territory Ladakh has made significant improvements in PGI from Level 8 to Level 4 in 2020-21.

PGI 2020-21 classified the States and UTs into ten grades of which the highest achievable Grade is Level 1 for the states scoring more than 950 points out of a total of 1000 points.   The lowest grade is Level 10 which is for a score below 551..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 3, 2022
A)
Garuda Aerospace
B)
Brahmastra Aerospace
C)
KUN Aerospace
D)
Vaayusastra Aerospace

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Garuda Aerospace

Note :

City based drone-as-a-service (DaaS) company Garuda Aerospace has inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) for collaborative research projects.
 
According to Garuda Aerospace, the collaborative research projects using drones, unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) for applications for geographical surveys for the government and society.
 
The collaborative operational and research projects in these areas may be taken up by Garuda Aerospace and IISc's Department of Aerospace Engineering.
 
According to Agnishwar Jayaprakash, Founder and CEO, Garuda Aerospace, the association with IISc is a step towards realising the company's potential to provide developments of digital input processing packaging tools, including yield estimation from a given image, diagnoses of crops, surveillance and mapping of fields and lands.
 
"This partnership will facilitate the collaborative development of new technology related to surveillance applications using drones, that will benefit the farmers, the government and the country as a whole..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : November 3, 2022
A)
BSF
B)
NSG
C)
CRPF
D)
CISF

Correct Answer : Option (C) - CRPF

Note :

For the first time in India, two women officers of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)Annie Abraham and Seema Dhundiya, who were inducted into the force in 1987.
 
Notably, the Central Reserve Police Force was also the first Central Armed Police Force to induct women in combat in 1986, have been promoted to the rank of Inspector General on 2 November 2022.
 
Inspector general Annie Abraham will be posted as the head of the Rapid Action Force (RAF) of the CRPF while IG Seema Dhundiya will head the Bihar Sector of the CRPF.
 
RAF is being headed by a woman officer for the first time since its Raising in 1992. While the paramilitary forces are perceived as an extremely challenging job for women, New India has seen more and more women joining the forces as the environment gets conducive for them to work. 
 
Infact, women officers have held senior ranks across India’s various paramilitary forces such as Archana Ramasundram who served as DG of Sashastra Seema Bal, and Manjari Jaruhar as Special DG in the CISF...

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : November 3, 2022
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Himachal Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on Wednesday(2nd Nov 2022) approved naming of greenfield airport at Hollongi, Itanagar, as ‘Donyi Polo Airport'.
 
“The resolution was passed by the state government of Arunachal Pradesh to name the airport as ‘Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar’, which reflect the people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo) to symbolize the traditions and rich cultural heritage of the state," the Ministry of Civil Aviation said in a press release.
 
The Centre had granted an ‘in-principle’ approval for development of Hollongi greenfield airport in January 2019. The project is being developed by Airports Authority of India (AAI) with the help of central government and the Arunachal Pradesh government at a cost of ₹646 crore.
 
With a 2,300 metre runway, the greenfield airport is the first in Arunachal Pradesh to have the capacity to land big aircraft. The airport can accommodate 300 passengers during peak hours with eight check-in counters. It is energy-efficient and will run on renewable energy..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 3, 2022
A)
Painting
B)
Singing
C)
Dancing
D)
Writing

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Writing

Note : TP Rajeevan was a noted Malayalam-English poet, scriptwriter, and novelist. He was the recipient of several major literary awards including the prestigious Kerala Sahitya Akademi Award.

He made immense contributions ion various genres of literature including poetry, travelogue, novel, script writing, and so on. 

  Show Answer
Published On : November 3, 2022
A)
3rd Nov 2022
B)
2nd Nov 2022
C)
1st Nov 2022
D)
31st Oct 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2nd Nov 2022

Note :

Elaben Bhatt, 89, noted Gandhian, leading women’s empowerment activist, and renowned founder of the Self-Employed Women’s Association (SEWA) passed away on Wednesday(2nd Nov 2022) in a hospital in Ahmedabad after a brief illness. 
 
The recipient of national and international awards, including the Padma Bhushan, the Ramon Magsaysay Award, the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize and many other accolades, she was globally recognised as a woman leader who founded many institutions and carried out pioneering work in organising the informal sector for self-employment and empowerment of women not only in India but across South Asia. 
 
Elaben was the Chairperson of Sabarmati Ashram and recently resigned as the Chancellor of Mahatma Gandhi-founded Gujarat Vidhyapith
 
In 2007, she became the part of a group of world leaders called the Elders, founded by Nelson Mandela to promote human rights and peace across the world. 
 
She was also a Member of the Rajya Sabha and of the Planning Commission of India in the 1980s. She served in many international organisations, including Women’s World Banking, a global network of microfinance organisations, of which she was co-founder and had served as Chairperson. She also served as an advisor to the World Bank, and addressed the United Nations General Assembly
 
Founded by her in 1972, SEWA is one of the largest cooperatives working for women, with a base of over two million members from around 18 States in the country and in neighbouring nations..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : November 3, 2022
A)
Conrad Kongkal Sangma
B)
N. Biren Singh
C)
Eknath Shinde
D)
Prem Singh Tamang

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Conrad Kongkal Sangma

Note :

In Meghalaya, the “Citizen Engagement and Communication Programme” was launched by Chief Minister "Conrad Kongkal Sangma" 2nd Nov 2022 at Tura, West Garo Hills district.
 
* Launching the programme, the Chief Minister said that the Government has initiated various welfare programmes and the information should be disseminated for the larger benefit of the public.

* This programme aims : For grassroots penetration of all schemes so that governance is improved in all aspects.
 
* The programme will also aim to create much-needed awareness amongst the masses so that people will have the right information to avail benefits of the schemes being launched by the Government.

* He further encouraged the team to sensitize themselves so that they can in turn sensitize the public regarding all the available schemes..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 3, 2022
A)
Suman Billa
B)
Dr. Aiswarya Biswal
C)
Vetsa Ramakrishna Gupta
D)
Gopal Krishna Agarwal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vetsa Ramakrishna Gupta

Note :

Vetsa Ramakrishna Gupta on Tuesday(1st Nov 2022) assumed additional charge as chairman and managing director of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) -- the second 'Maharatna' oil PSU to get an interim head in the absence of a regular appointment.

Gupta, Director (Finance) at BPCL, succeeds Arun Kumar Singh, who superannuated on October 31, a company statement said.
 
Government headhunter Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) had in March this year advertised for the post of chairman and managing director of BPCL to look for a successor for Singh.

The applications for the job closed on June 1 but PESB is yet to recommend a candidate, necessitating the appointment of an interim head. Singh retired after serving as chairman and managing director of BPCL for 13 months.
 
His successor, Gupta, 51, is the senior most director on the company board and has thus been given the additional charge. He will superannuate in June 2031. BPCL is the second oil PSU to get an interim head.

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) is without a regular chairman and managing director since April 2021. Rajesh Kumar Srivastava, Director (Exploration), is holding additional charge. He is the third interim chairman of ONGC..

Source : India TV News

  Show Answer
Published On : November 3, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
S. Jaishankar
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday(2nd Nov 2022) will address the inaugural function of Invest Karnataka, the Global Investors Meet via video conferencing. Prime Minister Modi will inaugurate the event at 10:30 am on 2 November 2022.
 
Aim : To attract prospective investors and setting up development agenda for the next decade.
 
* The three-day programme, being held from 2 to 4 November 2022 in Bengaluru, would witness more than 80 speaker sessions.
 
* The speakers include some of the top industry leaders including Kumar Mangalam Birla, Sajjan Jindal, Vikram Kirloskar among others. Along with this, a number of business exhibitions with more than three hundred exhibitors, and country sessions would run parallelly.
 
* The country sessions would each be hosted by the partner countries - France, Germany, Netherlands, South Korea, Japan, and Australia - which would be bringing in high-level ministerial and industrial delegations from their respective countries.
 
* CM Basavaraj Bommai has called 'Invest Karnataka' an important meeting wherein all technocrats, young engineers, IT/BT experts, startups, educational institutions, and global and domestic investors are welcome..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2022