Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
DRDO
B)
IROAF
C)
BARC
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IROAF

Note :

Indian Railways’ Green fuel vertical- Indian Railways Organization of Alternate Fuel (IROAF) for Hydrogen Fuel Cell based Train on the rail network. According to the ministry, the project shall commence in 89 kilometres long Sonipat – Jind section, which falls under the Northern Railway zone.
 
Initially, according to the Railway Ministry, two DEMU (Diesel–Electric Multiple Unit) rakes will be converted and two Hybrid locomotives will be converted later, based on Hydrogen Fuel cell power movement. No change will be there in the driving console. Also, the project is expected to save Rs 2.3 crore annually, the ministry mentioned.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
Saina Desai
B)
Neha Pathak
C)
Mehek Gupta
D)
Rekha Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rekha Sharma

Note : Chairperson of the National Commission for Women, Smt. Rekha Sharma got Nominated for another term of 3 years. The National Commission for Women (NCW) is the statutory body of the Government of India, generally concerned with advising the government on all policy matters affecting women.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi released the ninth installment of financial benefit under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM KISAN) via video conferencing. Over 19 thousand crore rupees were transferred in the bank accounts of 9.5 crore farmer families.
 
Prime Minister said the country is going to celebrate its Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in a few days and it is an opportunity for people to decide where they want to see the nation in 25 years. He said nation's farmers have a big role in deciding the state of  India in 2047 when the country will complete 100 years of independence. Mr Modi said it is time to give a direction to India's agriculture, which can face new challenges and take advantage of new opportunities.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka

Note :

* Aditi Ashok, a professional golfer from the Bengaluru, Karnataka state of India, is the first-ever golfer, to represent India at the Tokyo Olympics 2020.
 
* Aditi Ashok fell agonisingly short of a historic Olympic, finishing the women’s golf competition in fourth place.
 
* She is the first Indian to play and win on the LET and finished second on the European circuit in 2016, also clinching the Rookie of the Year honour. She has been recording high finishes on the tough LPGA Tour as well, but a maiden win has eluded her so far.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
United Nations Security Council
B)
World Health Organisation
C)
United Nations General Assembly
D)
Food and Agriculture Organisation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United Nations Security Council

Note :

* The United Nations Security Council(UNSC) is the only UN body with the authority to issue binding resolutions on member states.

* Prime Minister Narendra Modi will chair a UNSC high-level open debate on “Enhancing Maritime Security – A Case for International Cooperation” on Monday via video conferencing.

* He would be the first Indian Prime Minister to preside over a UNSC Open Debate.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
Ministry of Power
B)
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
C)
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
D)
Ministry of Women and Child Development

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas

Note :

* Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas is the implementing ministry of such an enormous welfare scheme, Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (Ujjwala Yojana) that will benefit crores of women belonging to poor households.

* The scheme is aimed at replacing the unclean cooking fuels mostly used in rural India with the clean and more efficient LPG (Liquefied Petroleum Gas).

* Ujjwala 2.0 is being launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on August 10, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
The applicant being not a citizen of India.
B)
The applicant’s departure may be detrimental to the country’s security.
C)
The person’s presence abroad may prejudice India’s friendly relations with a foreign country.
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note :

A recent circular issued by the police in Kashmir has asked field intelligence units to look into the past record of involvement in stone-pelting incidents and other street protests whenever someone applies for a passport or a government job. Under Section 6(2) of the Indian Passports Act, 1967, the passport authority can refuse to issue a passport for specific reasons such as
 
* the applicant being not a citizen of India;
* that the applicant may engage, outside India, in activities prejudicial to the country’s sovereignty and integrity, or
* that the applicant’s departure may be detrimental to the country’s security; or
* that the person’s presence abroad may prejudice India’s friendly relations with a foreign country.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Nirmala Sitharaman
C)
Piyush Goyal
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Piyush Goyal

Note :

Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food and Public Distribution Piyush Goyal, Handloom exports should increase from ₹2,500 crore a year to ₹10,000 crore in the next three years.

Speaking at the National Handloom Day programme, he said steps need to be taken to increase the production capacities of handloom sector from the current ₹60,000 crore to over ₹1.25 lakh crore to increase exports. A committee consisting of weavers, trainers, equipment makers, marketing experts and other stake holders will be formed to recommend ways to achieve the objective.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
MS Dhoni
B)
John Abraham
C)
Yuvraj Singh
D)
Varun Dhawan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - John Abraham

Note :

Eurosport India has appointed Bollywood superstar and MotoGP enthusiast, John Abraham, as the India Ambassador for their flagship Motorsport property, MotoGP™.  John will be seen promoting MotoGP to a wider audience base in India as its face through Eurosport’s campaign – “MotoGP, Race Lagate Hai”.
 
Eurosport India currently boasts of an unparalleled depth in global motorsports programming for the Indian motorsports fans with prestigious properties like FIA Formula 2 Championship, W Series, Nascar, Indycar Series and Bennetts British Superbike racing. Prior to the association, the actor has shared the stage with MotoGP legend “The Doctor”-Valentino Rossi and has frequented many MotoGP races.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
S Jaishankar
B)
Dr. Jitendra Singh
C)
Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh
D)
Sarbanada Sonowal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh

Note :

The 28th ASEAN Regional Forum (ARF) Foreign Ministers Meeting was held in a virtual format. 28th ASEAN Regional Forum (ARF) Foreign Ministers Meeting
 
* The Indian side was represented by Minister of State for External Affairs Dr Rajkumar Ranjan Singh.
 
* The meeting was held under the chairmanship of Brunei Darussalam.
 
* The dignitaries discussed international and regional issues.
 
* Indian side represented the view on the Indo-Pacific perspective, terrorism threat, cybersecurity and maritime security.
 
* India also discussed the importance of UNCLOS (United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea) in maritime and cybersecurity domains.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021