Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
4.25%
B)
4.50%
C)
4.75%
D)
5.0%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 4.25%

Note : Marginal Standing Facility Rate : 4.25%

  Show Answer
Published On : February 11, 2022
A)
R K Singh
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Pralhad Joshi
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - R K Singh

Note :

Union Power Minister "R K Singh" on Monday(7th Feb 2022) launched a hackathon, named Powerthon-2022, to find tech-driven solutions for quality power supply. He also encouraged technologists to come forward not only with solutions to existing problems but also with other problem statements and ideas for reliable power supply.
 
"Union Minister for Power and New Renewable Energy R K Singh virtually launched today Powerthon-2022, a hackathon competition under RDSS (Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme) to find technology driven solutions to solve the complex problems in power distribution and to ensure quality and reliable power supply," a power ministry statement said.
 
In his keynote address, Singh said this program is much needed in the power sector.
 
"We will have a standing body and this innovation will be open and an ongoing scheme," he stated.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
Ladakh
B)
New Delhi
C)
Puducherry
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : Jammu & Kashmir has become the First Union Territory to be integrated with the National Single Window System (NSWS). India's National Single Window System is a digital platform that has been built as an advisory guide to help investors identify and apply for approvals as per their business requirements.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Mumbai
C)
Bengaluru
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mumbai

Note : Mumbai is the most congested city in India in 2021 as per the 2021 Traffic Index, followed by Bengaluru and Delhi. The congestion level in Delhi fell by 14% in 2021 in comparison to 2019, while in Mumbai, it dropped by 18%.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
Nepal
B)
Pakistan
C)
India
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

India banned the import of drones, a move that effectively blocks an emerging market for China's SZ DJI Technology Co., the world's top dronemaker, and encourages a nascent local industry to ramp up production.

Import of some drone components will be allowed without any approval, India's Directorate General of Foreign Trade said in an order late on Wednesday(9th Feb 2022). Drones used for research and development, defense, and security purposes will be exempt from the ban, the government said.
 
India is among several countries across the world that are trying to look for alternatives to China for products and components, as the pandemic and global trade tensions amplify a need to diversify supply chain and limit risk. India and China are engaged in a protracted standoff along their disputed Himalayan border.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
Moscow
B)
Mumbai
C)
Istanbul
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Istanbul

Note : Istanbul has been ranked as the most congested city in the world in 2021, followed by Moscow at second place, as per TomTom's 2021 Traffic Index released on February 9, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
S. Kishore
B)
V. Ramanujan
C)
G. Manikandha
D)
S. Parameswar Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - S. Kishore

Note : Senior bureaucrat S. Kishore (IAS:1989:WB) was on Tuesday (08th Feb 2022) appointed as Chairman, Staff Selection Commission (SSC). According to an order issued by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Kishore to the post in the rank and pay of Secretary to Government of India by temporarily upgrading the post and keeping the Recruitment Rules of the post in abeyance. Presently, he is serving as Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
B)
United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)
C)
United Nations Human Settlement Programme (UNHSP)
D)
United Nation Environment Programme (UNEP)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Nation Environment Programme (UNEP)

Note : The United Nation Environment Programme (UNEP) has signed an MoU with the Maharashtra government to support its ‘Majhi Vasundhara’ campaign. It is an initiative towards sustainable use of energy and environmental development. The literal meaning of ‘Majhi Vasundhara’ is ‘My Earth’. It is an initiative of the Environment and Climate Change Department, Government of Maharashtra.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note :

Gujarat government has announced new IT/ITeS policy for the next five years providing financial incentives of up to ₹200 crore to the entities willing to incur capital expenditures.
 
The new policy, unveiled by Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel on Tuesday(8th Feb 2022), aims to generate employment for about 1 lakh people during the next five years. It also seeks to increase Gujarat's IT-ITeS exports from current ₹3,000 crore annually to ₹25,000 crore over the next five years.
 
The operative period of the new policy will start from the day of notification till March 31, 2027.
 
"We are launching this policy with an aim to realise the Atmanirbhar Bharat Mission through Atmanirbhar Gujarat with the help of information technology. The other objectives of the policy include creating an IT talent pool for the high-skilled industries and provide modern IT infrastructure to build a complete ecosystem," said Patel while launching the policy.

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
PayU
B)
Razorpay
C)
PayPal
D)
Payoneer

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Razorpay

Note :

Fintech unicorn, Razorpay has announced its first international acquisition by acquiring a majority stake in Curlec, a leading Malaysian firm. Razorpay’s CEO and co-founder, Harshil Mathur said that the deal valued the company at $19-$20 million. Mathur said that Curlec acquisition will mark the first global buyout for Razorpay and that the company will be focussed on emerging markets in South-East Asia including Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam.
 
Curlec is a Kuala Lumpur-based company, building solutions for recurring payments for modern businesses of all sizes. This also marks Razorpay’s fourth acquisition.
 
Currently South-East Asia is a digital payment powerhouse, having witnessed significant financial transformation over the last few years, driven by changing consumer and retail trends and more inclusive payment options. And while e-commerce is already booming in Malaysia with an estimated market size of $21 billion in 2021, an industry report said it is estimated to grow further to over $35 billion by 2025, fuelled by the emergence of new mobile payment methods, as per Razorpay’s official handout.

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022