Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Author
B)
Director
C)
Social Activist
D)
Choreographer

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Choreographer

Note :

National Award-winning choreographer and performer "Shiva Shankar", died late Sunday(Chennai, 28th Nov 2021) night at a private hospital in Hyderabad after battling complications induced by Covid-19.He was 72 years old at the time.
 
'Shiva Shankar Master', as he was better known, earned the National Award for choreographing the song Dheera Dheera from the Telugu hit 'Magadheera'. He has worked as a choreographer in over 800 films across a four-decade career.
 
He's also a four-time winner of the Tamil Nadu government's state cinema award.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 1, 2021
A)
29th November
B)
30th November
C)
1st December
D)
2nd December

Correct Answer : Option (C) - December 1st

Note : The Border Security Force (BSF) is celebrating its 57th Raising Day on 01 December 2021. BSF was formed on December 1, 1965 as a unified central agency after the Indo-Pak and India-China wars for ensuring the security of the borders of India and for matters connected therewith. It is one of the five Central Armed Police Forces of the Union of India and stands as the world’s largest border guarding force. BSF has been termed as the First Line of Defence of Indian Territories.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 1, 2021
A)
France
B)
Israel
C)
Germany
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Australia

Note :

The first edition of the India Young Water Professional Programme was launched virtually today in the presence of Mr. Manpreet Vohra, Indian High Commissioner to Australia, Barry O’ Farrell, Australian High Commissioner to India and Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Additional Secretary, DOWR, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti. More than 100 participants joined the launch of India Young Water Professional Program. This program has been taken up under National Hydrology Project, a Central Scheme of DOWR, and RD & GR and supported by the Australian Water Partnership.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 1, 2021
A)
Paris
B)
Tel Aviv
C)
New York
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tel Aviv

Note : Tel Aviv has become the world's most expensive city to live in, surpassing Paris and Singapore as per the Economist Intelligence Unit's Worldwide Cost of Living Index 2021. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 1, 2021
A)
Dhaka
B)
Damascus
C)
Hanoi
D)
Phnom Penh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Damascus

Note : While Tel Aviv has topped the Cost of Living Index 2021, Paris and Singapore are jointly ranked second, followed by Zurich and Hong Kong at the fourth and fifth spots. Syria’s Damascus was ranked as the world’s cheapest city.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 1, 2021
A)
Nagaland
B)
Manipur
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nagaland

Note : Nagaland DGP "T. John Longkumer" officially launched the ‘Call your Cop’ mobile App today(29-11-2021) at Police Headquarters in Kohima. Speaking at the launch, DGP Longkumer said the App will enable all citizens of the state especially those in distress to get in touch directly with the police as easily available with just one click away.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 1, 2021
A)
Ravi Shankar Prasad
B)
Basavaraj Bommai
C)
Jitendra Singh
D)
Bhupendrabhai Patel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jitendra Singh

Note :

On 29th November 2021, a “unique” face recognition technology was launched by Minister of State for Personnel Jitendra Singh.
 
Highlights :
• The face recognition technology would act as a proof of life certificate’ for pensioners and ensure ease of living for retired & elderly citizens.
• All pensioners must submit their life certificates annually to receive a pension as the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions has executed a facility to give certificates digitally.
• In 2014, when the government came to power, it decided to introduce and implement digital life certificates for the pensioners to receive a pension comfortably.
• The Unique face recognition technique, launched recently to provide a ‘life certificate’, will affect the lives of 68 lakh central government pensioners and those covered under the EPFO and state governments.
• The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has created this face recognition technology with the UIDAI (Unique Identification Authority of India). 
• The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) launched the initiative to contribute digital life certificates.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021
A)
Axis Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
HSBC India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - HSBC India

Note :

HSBC(Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation) India has launched India's 1st credit card made from recycled PVC (PolyVinyl Chloride) plastic. The cards have been introduced in partnership with global cards manufacturer IDEMIA to gradually eliminate single-use PVC plastic. The cards are made from 85% recycled plastic and each card will save 3.18gm of plastic waste in addition to helping lower overall carbon emission.
 
About the card : The card was launched as a part of a new program launched by HSBC Group to introduce sustainable cards across all its global locations to support its global commitments to sustainability and a net-zero in its operations by 2030.


  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Chennai
C)
Mumbai
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa

Note : The 7th edition of the four-day India International Science Festival (IISF) is scheduled to be held in Panaji, Goa, from December 10 to 13, 2021.

The festival theme in 2021 is “Celebrating Creativity in Science, Technology and Innovation for Prosperous India”. The first IISF was held in New Delhi in 2015.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021
A)
Rajiv Kumar
B)
V K Saraswat
C)
Ramesh Chandra
D)
Ratan P Watal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ratan P Watal

Note : The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has formed a five-member committee for timely completion of various projects executed under the Central Vista Redevelopment Plan. The committee will be headed by former finance secretary Ratan P Watal.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021