Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Ebrahim Raisi
B)
Ali Khamenei
C)
Mohammad-Ali Rajai
D)
Abolhassan Banisadr

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ebrahim Raisi

Note : Ebrahim Raisi inaugurated as President of Iran, a country whose hopes of shaking off a dire economic crisis hinge on reviving a nuclear deal with world powers. Raisi, a conservative, replaces moderate President Hassan Rouhani, whose landmark achievement was the 2015 nuclear agreement between Iran and six major powers.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
A)
46th
B)
51st
C)
54th
D)
59th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 54th

Note :

* The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) has appointed Brunei’s 2nd Minister for Foreign Affairs Erywan Yusof as its special envoy to facilitate the mediation of the dialogue process in Myanmar.  
 
* The appointment of the envoy from Brunei comes amid media reports of deep divisions within ASEAN countries on the issue. 
 
* The announcement came in a joint communique issued after the 54th ASEAN Foreign Ministers’ meet in which 10 countries including Myanmar took part virtually.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Haryana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note :

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar today launched the first-of-its-kind 'Har Hith store' scheme to promote the sale of quality products of daily need at reasonable prices.
 
As many as 2,000 stores will be launched in the first phase1,500 in rural and 500 in urban areas. The number of stores will later be extended to 5,000 in the first phase.
 
“These stores will provide a platform to youth franchisees as well as micro small and medium enterprises, government cooperative institutions, farmer producer organisations and self-help groups for increasing their business,” said Khattar while inaugurating a store in Panchkula.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
A)
Utkarsh SFB
B)
Equitas SFB
C)
Janalakshmi SFB
D)
Suryoday SFB

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Suryoday SFB

Note :

Suryoday Small Finance Bank (SSFB) has launched a “Health and Wellness Savings Account” offering top-up health insurance of ₹25 lakhs, annual healthcare package and on-call emergency ambulance medical care services.
 
The Bank, in a statement, said: “Top-up health insurance and healthcare package are free of charge for one year after opening the account. Free Ambulance service up to a distance of 20 Kms will be available at 102 locations across the country till March-end 2022.”
 
A resident individual (18 years to 65 years) can open the “Suryoday Health and Wellness Savings Account” either singly or jointly.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Kerala
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Odisha

Note :

Indian Naval Ship (INS) Khanjar becomes the first Indian Navy ship to call at the heritage coastal port of Gopalpur in Odisha. The two-day visit which concluded on 02 Aug 21, was organised as part of Aazadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Independence.
 
* Gopalpur is a coastal town and a Notified Area Council on the Bay of Bengal coast in Ganjam district in the southern part of Odisha.
 
* During ancient times, Gopalpur served as an important port for the seafarers of ancient Kalinga. It is identified with the site Mansurkota located near Gopalpur, just below the mouth of the river Rushikulya.
 
* Even during the World War –I, it was an important military port where soldiers used to embark on a journey to Burma.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
A)
IIT Bombay
B)
IIT Madras
C)
IIT Delhi
D)
IIT Kanpur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Bombay

Note : T team of researchers from Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT Bombay), led by C Subramaniam, have developed hydrogen manufacturing route which increases its production three times and lowers the energy required that could pave the way towards environment-friendly hydrogen fuel at a lower cost. As a fuel, hydrogen has a critical role to play in driving the paradigm shift towards a green and sustainable economy.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
Russia
C)
US
D)
UK

Correct Answer : Option (C) - US

Note : The US has approved the sale of Harpoon Joint Common Test Set (JCTS) and related equipment to India for an estimated cost of USD 82 million. The Harpoon, first deployed in 1977, is an all-weather, over-the-horizon, anti-ship missile system. It has a low-level, sea-skimming cruise trajectory with active radar guidance, according to Boeing.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
A)
Justice A Anuradha
B)
Justice V M Kanade
C)
Justice P Lakshman Reddy
D)
Justice M L Tahaliyani

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Justice V M Kanade

Note : Maharashtra Governor, Bhagat Singh Koshyari has approved the appointment of retired Bombay high court judge Justice V M Kanade as the new Lokayukta of Maharashtra, on the advice of the chief minister Uddhav Thackeray. Maharashtra was without a full-time Lokayukta for almost a year. The previous Lokayukta, (retd) Justice M L Tahaliyani had completed his tenure in August 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
Asian Development Bank
C)
International Monetary Fund
D)
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - World Bank

Note :

The World Bank, GOI, Central Water Commission, government representatives from 10 participating states approved loans for India to make its existing dams safe and resilient.
 
The World Bank has approved a loan of $250 million for India so that the country can make efforts to have a long-term dam safety program to enhance the safety and performance of existing dams across various states.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
A)
Sonam Malik
B)
Anshu Malik
C)
Deepak Punia
D)
Ravi Kumar Dahiya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ravi Kumar Dahiya

Note : India has been guaranteed its 4th medal in Tokyo Olympics 2020, as wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya advanced into the finals of the men's freestyle 57 Kg event on August 4, 2021. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021