Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
SIDBI
B)
NABARD
C)
NASSCOM
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SIDBI

Note : Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), the principal financial institution engaged in the promotion, financing and development of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), in partnership with Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office, UK (FCDO UK) has launched ‘Swavalamban Challenge Fund’ (SCF).

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
A)
Dr APJ Abdul Kalam
B)
Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
C)
Sir Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
D)
Varahagiri Venkata Giri's

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Varahagiri Venkata Giri's

Note : Varahagiri Venkata Giri (V. V. Giri) (10 August 1894 – 24 June 1980) was the fourth president of India from 24 August 1969 to 24 August 1974. He was the only president to be elected as an independent candidate. He was succeeded by Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed as president in 1974. After the end of his full term, Giri was honoured by the Government of India with the Bharat Ratna in 1975.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
A)
Rs 3065 crore
B)
Rs 4077 crore
C)
Rs 5873 crore
D)
Rs 6257 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 4077 crore

Note : The Union Earth Sciences Ministry will implement Deep Ocean Mission at budget of Rs 4077 crore in five years. This was informed by Minister of State for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Haryana

Note :

The Haryana government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with ‘Walmart Vriddhi’ and ‘Haqdarshak’ to create a pathway for Indian MSMEs’ products to move to the international markets. The MoU was signed in the presence of Haryana Deputy Chief Minister Dushyant Chautala, Vikas Gupta, MSME Department Director-General, the Indian government, Nitin Dutt from Walmart Vriddhi, and Aniket Doegar (CEO of Haqdarshak).
 
In order to promote MSMEs  apart from large industries, many important concessions have been given for investors in 'Haryana Enterprises and Employment Policy-2020'. 
 
He said that the State Government is adopting the 'Make-in-India' policy of the Central Government, so that Haryana can become a favourite investment-destination. 
 
Sh. Dushyant Chautala informed that the State Government is giving priority to setting up industries in rural areas, this will stop the migration towards the cities, while the artisans of the villages will contribute in strengthening the economic condition by preparing their products at less cost. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note : Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has launched eNagar mobile application and portal. The eNagar covers 10 modules with 52 services including property tax, professional tax, water & drainage, Complaints and grievance redressal, building permission, fire and emergency services. Gujarat Urban Development Mission has been appointed as a nodal agency for eNagar project. Total 170 locations including 162 municipalities and 8 Municipal Corporations are covered under the eNagar project.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
A)
China
B)
Pakistan
C)
Tajikistan
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tajikistan

Note :

Recently, the Union Minister of Law & Justice has participated in the 8th Justice Ministers Meet of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.

The Ministers of Law and Justice and senior officials experts from the Ministries of Law & Justice of India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyz Republic, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan will be participating in the meeting.
 
The meet will be preceded by the second meeting of the Experts Working Group on the 4th and 5th of August 2021 which will be attended by Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, and other senior officials of the Ministry of Law & Justice.
 
The first Expert Group Preparatory Committee Meeting of the Eighth Meeting of the Ministers of Justice of SCO Countries was hosted by Tajikistan from 10th to 11th June 2021. The experts’ working group will discuss and share their experiences, practices, and the role in countering corruption, providing free legal aid and other related activities of the Ministries of (Law and) Justice including firming up of Agenda and Joint Statement of the Justice Ministers’ Meeting.
 
Both the meetings will be conducted virtually via video conferencing mode. Tajikistan will be hosting meetings and the SCO Secretariat will be providing necessary assistance during the three days’ deliberations. (ANI)

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
A)
Henri de Baillet-Latour
B)
J. Sigfrid Edström
C)
Demetrius Vikelas
D)
Pierre De Coubertin

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pierre De Coubertin

Note : Pierre De Coubertin(1863-1937) is known as the father of modern Olympics. He was born in a French noble family. He had occupied the position of the chairman of International Olympic Committee (IOC) was also the designer of the symbol and flag of Olympics. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
A)
August 7
B)
August 8
C)
August 9
D)
August 10

Correct Answer : Option (C) - August 9

Note :

Every year August 9 is celebrated as the International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples or World Tribal Day. On this day, in 1982, the first meeting of the United Nations working group on indigenous peoples took place in Geneva.
 
World Tribal Day is observed to promote and protect the rights of the world’s indigenous peoples and to recognize the achievements and contributions of local communities to the improvement of global problems such as environmental protection.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
7 medals
B)
8 medals
C)
9 medals
D)
10 medals

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7 medals

Note :

With 1 Gold, 2 Silvers and 4 Bronze medals, India won 7 medals, their highest ever!
 
Neeraj Chopra : India's national record holder in Javelin Throw, Neeraj Chopra secured a gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics 2020.
 
Mirabai Chanu : India's journey began when Mirabai Chanu, a weightlifter, gave India its first medal at the Tokyo Olympics. She took silver in the women's 49 kg category. It was India's second medal in weight-lifting after the 2000 Sydney Olympics. 
 
Ravi Dahiya : Ravi Dahiya who hails from a small village in Sonepat, Haryana won a silver medal for India at the Tokyo Olympics in Men's 57 kg wrestling. This became India's fourth medal. He was unhappy after losing the final. 
 
PV Sindhu : She secured a bronze medal in the women's singles event, becoming the second Indian and the country's first woman to win two Olympic medals. This was India's second medal. 
 
Lovina Borgohain : She secured a bronze medal in boxing. Lovlina is only the third Indian boxer after Vijender Singh (2008) and Mary Kom (2012) to win an Olympic medal. 
 
Men's Hockey : After a disappointing semi-final loss, India's men's hockey team won a medal after 41 years. It was a historic moment for the Indian team. India won a bronze. 
 
Bajrang Punia : He won a bronze medal in the 65kg category in wrestling. This was India's 6th medal in this year's Olympics. 
 
 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Madras
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Guwahati

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Madras

Note :

Researchers from IIT Madras and IISER Kolkata have developed a method to detect minute quantities of chemicals in solution.
 
* They use a variation of absorption spectroscopy that surpasses the systemic limits imposed by conventional absorption spectroscopy.
 
* With this technique, they can, in principle, illuminate the insides of cells and detect minuscule quantities of substances present there. The work was published in Nanoscale.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021