Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Arvind Kejriwal
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

The Prime Minister, "Shri Narendra Modi" inaugurated 3024 newly constructed EWS flats at Kalkaji, Delhi built for rehabilitating slum dwellers under the ‘In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Project’ and handed over keys to eligible beneficiaries at Bhoomiheen Camp in a programme at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today(2nd Nov 2022).
 
* Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today(2nd Nov 2022) is a big day for hundreds of families of Delhi as it is a new beginning for many jhuggi dwelling poor families.

* The Prime Minister informed that more than 3000 homes have already been prepared in the first phase of Kalkaji Extension alone. Very soon, other families living in the area will get the opportunity to enter their new homes.

* These flats have been constructed at a cost of about Rs 345 crore.

* Objective of the rehabilitation project is to provide a better and healthy living environment to the residents of the Jhuggi Jhopri clusters, with proper amenities and facilities..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2022
A)
Australia
B)
France
C)
India
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note :

United States has launched a demining training project in Ukraine by awarding USD 47.6 million to Tetra Tech, Inc. of California, amid the Russia- Ukraine war, the State Department said on Tuesday(1st Nov 2022).
 
"On September 30, the Department awarded $47.6 million to Tetra Tech, Inc. of Pasadena, California to provide urgent humanitarian demining assistance to Ukraine in the face of Russia's brutal war of aggression," as per the statement released by the US Department of State.
 
According to the statement, Tetra Tech will strengthen the Government of Ukraine's capacity to locate and remove landmines, unexploded and abandoned ordnance, improvised explosive devices, and other explosive hazards from civilian areas.
 
Tetra Tech will train the Government of Ukraine's demining and EOD teams to international standards and provide them with the tools necessary to do their jobs. The project also supports deploying additional clearance teams and explosive ordnance risk education teams through the local non-governmental organization Ukrainian Deminers Association..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2022
A)
Odisha
B)
Karnataka
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha Chief Minister "Naveen Patnaik" announced Tuesday(1st Nov 2022) the opening of a Sampark Help Desk and 16 child-friendly police stations. Additionally, he stated that the state will soon see the opening of 18 additional child-friendly police stations.
 
According to information provided by officials, child-friendly facilities have been established at the CAW&CWs in Bhubaneswar and Jagatsinghpur, Padmapur in Bargarh, Jajpur Road, Jharsuguda, Nayagarh, Aska, Soro, Bhawanipatna Sadar, Rairangpur, Deogarh, Rourkela sector 19, Dhenkanal town, Keonjhar town, Nalco in Angul and Binika police stations of the state, informed officials.
 
Rekha Lohani, IPS ADG CAW&CW, told ANI that child-friendly police stations have been built in the state to provide a welcoming environment for children..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2022
A)
Vedanta Limited
B)
JSW Steel Ltd
C)
Tata Steel
D)
Jindal Steel and Power

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tata Steel

Note :

Tata Steel has received ResponsibleSteel certification for three of its production facilities in Jamshedpur. The steel works, tubes division and cold rolling mill (Bara) have joined the group of other steel producing sites around the world with the certification.
 
ResponsibleSteel is the steel industry’s first global multi-stakeholder standard and certification initiative that works with steel producers, consumers, and intermediaries towards building a sustainable steel industry by addressing pressing challenges including climate change, diversity, human rights and more.
 
“This is a historic moment for Tata Steel and an important step in our sustainability journey. Globally, the steel industry is at a critical juncture and the larger impact of how we produce and consume steel needs to be addressed urgently," said T. V. Narendran, CEO & MD, Tata Steel..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2022
A)
November 1
B)
November 2
C)
November 3
D)
November 4

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 2

Note :

November 2 has been observed as the International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists (IDEI) for nearly a decade now. The day came into existence when the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) passed a resolution in December 2013
 
The day draws attention to impunity, i.e., culprits going unpunished, to crimes against journalists. It took a couple of years of work and extensive lobbying from IFEX (formerly International Freedom of Expression Exchange) and others to get the Resolution for marking the day passed.
 
International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists 2022 Theme : The main event to celebrate the 2022 International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists is a High-Level Multi-Stakeholder Conference on the Safety of Journalists with the theme “Protecting Media to Protect Democracy” in Vienna, Austria.

This year’s(2022) slogan is Knowing the “Truth is Protecting the Truth”.
 
International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists 2022 Significance : IDEI brings attention to crimes against media persons and how criminals often get away with such offences. To observe the day, states are urged to do their best to contain violence against journalists, to ensure accountability, and bring perpetrators to justice.
 
The day is significant as putting a stop to impunity for crimes against journalists is a pre-requisite to guaranteeing freedom of expression and upholding justice in society. Continued impunity would not only result in more killings. It is also a sign of heightening conflict and the breakdown of law and judicial systems.
 
International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists History : The date for IDEI was chosen to commemorate the assassination of two journalists in Mali on November 2, 2013.

Al Qaida claimed responsibility for the death and kidnapping of French media workers Claude Verlon and Ghislaine Dupont. The culprits remain unapprehended to this day. Official figures show a grim picture for other journalists as well. According to UNESCO’s observatory of killed journalists, between 2006 and 2020, over 1,200 journalists were killed for doing their job. In 90% of these cases, the killers went unpunished.
 
Observation of the day is especially important in India, where 2021 was one of the deadliest years for Indian journalists in the past decade. According to the Committee to Protect Journalists, six journalists were killed in the country between 2021 and 2022..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2022
A)
Ahmedabad
B)
Mumbai
C)
New Delhi
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note :

Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers "Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya", will inaugurate the "India Chem 2022" on 2nd November 2022 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.

Theme 2022 :  The theme is  “Vision 2030: Chemicals and Petrochemicals Build India”

* MoS for Chemicals and Fertilisers and New & Renewable Energy Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of Industries, Infrastructure, IT & Electronics, Government of Andhra Pradesh Shri Gudivada Amarnath and Senior Officers of Central Ministries/Departments, Senior Captains of the Industry, Academicians and other stakeholders will also present in this occasion.
 
* India Chem 2022 will showcase the Government’s policy for sustainable growth in the sector and provide a platform for national and international players to interact, exchange knowledge and forge alliances.

* The event will also highlight the investment opportunities especially in Petroleum, Chemical and Petrochemical Investment Regions (PCPIRs) and focus on the “Make in India” initiative for making the country Atmanirbhar in sector.
 
* India Chem, the flagship event of the Department, is one of the largest composite events of the industry in the Asia-Pacific region and this comprises of an International Conference and Exhibition. Department is organizing the 12th edition of INDIA CHEM in association with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).
 
* During India Chem 2022 events like Global CEOs, Round table; Conclave on Indian Chemicals & Petrochemicals; Argo-chemicals Industry; Plant Machinery, Pumps & Valves; Chemicals & Petrochemicals forums of India – USA, India – EU & India- East- Asia and international Exhibition, will take place..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2022
A)
Telangana
B)
Gujarat
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note :

Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology "Rajeev Chandrasekhar" announced that an Electronics Manufacturing Cluster is to be developed in the Ranjangaon area of Maharashtra
 
* The Electronics Manufacturing Clusters will be developed for ₹500 crores. Electronics Manufacturing Clusters are expected to generate thousands of jobs in the coming years and will attract an investment of over ₹2,000 crores.
 
* Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar informed that the Electronics Manufacturing Clusters have been approved to make Maharashtra into an electronics hub.
 
* The government will invest upto ₹500 crore in this project.
 
* The Electronics Manufacturing Clusters project has joined Tamil Nadu, Noida, and Karnataka in making an aggressive pitch to emerge as a powerful electronic hub.
 
* The government to contribute ₹207.98 crores in the development of the Electronics Manufacturing Clusters in Ranjangaon.
 
* The overall cost of development of the EMC is likely to be ₹492.85.
 
* The Central Government will contribute ₹207.98 crores and the rest will be contributed by the Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC), the State Industrial Agency of the Maharashtra Government..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2022
A)
Chhattisgarh
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chhattisgarh

Note :

November 1 is celebrated as the Chhattisgarh Foundation Day - or Chhattisgarh Rajyotsava - since 2000 when the Union government declared it an independent state.

Earlier, Chhattisgarh was a part of Madhya Pradesh. This year is the 23rd edition of the state's foundation day.
 
As part of the celebrations, Raipur will host the 3rd National Tribal Dance Festival from November 01-03.”  It added that on behalf of chief minister "Bhupesh Baghel", state representatives were visiting other states to personally invite the chief ministers, ministers and public representatives to the event.
 
Tribal dance groups from all the states and union territories of India and some countries including Mozambique, Mongolia, Tongo, Russia, Indonesia and Maldives would be taking part in the National Tribal Dance Festival in Raipur..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2022
A)
Dr Ms. Sushma Singh
B)
Dr G Hemaprabha
C)
Dr. C. Palaniswami
D)
Dr. T. V. Somanathan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr G Hemaprabha

Note :

ICAR-Sugarcane Breeding Institute has got its first ever woman director in over a century of the institution’s existence.
 
Dr G Hemaprabha was appointed Director of the institute up to 2024 on the recommendations of the Agricultural Scientists Recruitment Board, New Delhi, under the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, an official release said on Friday(28th Oct 2022).
 
The senior researcher has assumed charge of the director’s post, it said.
 
About Dr. G Hemaprabha : Hemaprabha is the first woman director of the 111-year-old institution and at present, ‘Co’ (Coimbatore) varieties developed at the institute occupy over 78 per cent of the area under sugarcane cultivation in the country.
 
With over 34 years of research experience in sugarcane genetic improvement. she has so far developed 27 sugarcane varieties and registered 15 sugarcane genetic stocks..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2022
A)
$5
B)
$8
C)
$10
D)
$15

Correct Answer : Option (B) - $8

Note :

Twitter Inc will charge $8 a month for its Blue service, which includes its sought-after "verified" badge, new boss Elon Musk said on Tuesday(1st Nov 2022) as he seeks to boost subscriptions and make the social media network less reliant on ads.
 
"Twitter's current lords & peasants system for who has or doesn't have a blue checkmark is bullshit. Power to the people! Blue for $8/month," Musk said in a tweet, adding that the price will be adjusted by "country proportionate to purchasing power parity."
 
A blue check mark next to a person's user name on the social media platform means Twitter has confirmed that the account belongs to the person or company claiming it. Twitter is currently free for most users..

Source : Reuters

  Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2022