Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
124
B)
211
C)
246
D)
283

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 246

Note : Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur presented the first ever SAI Institutional Awards to 246 athletes and coaches on November 17, 2021 in New Delhi.From the total 246 awardees, 162 athletes and 84 coaches were honoured in the Outstanding Award and Best Award category.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2021
A)
2022
B)
2023
C)
2024
D)
2025

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2025

Note : India has been re-elected to the United Nations cultural and education organisation (UNESCO) Executive Board for a four-year term from 2021-25. India was re-elected to the board with 164 votes.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttarakhand

Note :

India’s first ‘Grass Conservatory’ or ‘germplasm conservation centre’ has been inaugurated in Ranikhet of Almora district in Uttarakhand on November 14, 2021, the Grass Conservatory is spread over an area of 2 acres.
 
* The research wing of the Uttarakhand Forest Department has developed the “Germplasm Conservation Centre” and has been funded under the Central Government’s CAMPA (Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority) scheme.

* The aim of “Germplasm Conservation Centre” is to raise awareness about the importance of grass species, promote their conservation, and facilitate research in the field.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2021
A)
8.0%
B)
9.5%
C)
10.5%
D)
11.3%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 9.5%

Note : The Swiss brokerage firm, UBS Securities has revised India’s real GDP growth projection for 2021-22 to 9.5% from 8.5% estimated earlier. The upward revision has been attributed to faster-than-expected recovery, rising consumer confidence and the resultant spending spike.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2021
A)
Noida
B)
Lucknow
C)
Kanpur
D)
Ghaziabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Noida

Note :

UP’s first air pollution control tower opened in Noida on November 17th, 2021. The anti-air pollution tower is located in the posh 16-A sector. The tower, to curb the problem of air pollution in Delhi NCR,  has come up with joint efforts of the Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited and the Noida Authority.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
A)
First Wednesday of November
B)
Second Wednesday of November
C)
Third Wednesday of November
D)
Fourth Wednesday of November

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Third Wednesday of November

Note : World COPD Day is observed on the third Wednesday of November every year to raise awareness about chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and improve COPD care throughout the world. The World COPD Day 2021 falls on November 17, 2021.

The World COPD Day 2021 theme is Healthy Lungs – Never More Important.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
A)
November 14th
B)
November 15th
C)
November 16th
D)
November 17th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 17th

Note :

National Epilepsy Day is observed on November 17th every year. The Epilepsy Foundation of India started a nationwide campaign to reduce the prevalence of this disease in the country.
 
Nearly 80% of people with epilepsy live in low- and middle-income countries. Therefore, it is significant to make people aware of the condition and reduce the number of affected people. Although epilepsy is treatable, yet three-fourths of affected people in developing countries do not receive the required treatment. However, according to nhp.gov.in, about 10 million people in India suffer from seizures associated with epilepsy.


What is Epilepsy?

Epilepsy is a chronic non-communicable disease of the brain that affects around 50 million people worldwide. It is characterized by recurrent seizures, which are brief episodes of involuntary movement that may involve a part of the body (partial) or the entire body (generalized) and are sometimes accompanied by loss of consciousness and control of bowel or bladder function.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
A)
Canada
B)
Australia
C)
South African
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - South African

Note : Internationally acclaimed Zambia-born South African author, Wilbur Smith has passed away. He was 88. The global bestselling author has authored 49 novels and sold over 140 million copies worldwide in more than 30 languages. He rose to fame in 1964 with his debut novel “When the Lion Feeds” which turned in the movie with 15 sequels. Smith published his autobiography “On Leopard Rock” in 2018.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
A)
Rs 523 crore
B)
Rs 614 crore
C)
Rs 711 crore
D)
Rs 792 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 614 crore

Note :

The total corpus of Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) of RBI has reached Rs 614 crore. The PIDF scheme was launched by RBI in January 2021, to subsidize deployment of payment acceptance infrastructure (PoS) in Tier-3 to Tier-6 centres with a special focus on the North-Eastern States of the country. At that time it was decided that, RBI will make an initial contribution of Rs. 250 crores to the PIDF covering half the fund and the remaining contribution will be from card-issuing banks and card networks operating in the country.
 
Initially when the scheme has launched the corpus of PIDF was Rs. 345 crore (Rs. 250 crores contributed by RBI and Rs. 95 crores by the major authorized card networks in the country). Now various other Authorised Card Networks (Rs. 153.72) and Card Issuing Banks (Rs. 210.17 crores) have increased their contribution to the PIDF Scheme hence taking the total corpus to Rs. 613.89 crore (approx Rs 614 crore).

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
A)
P. Valsala
B)
S Shankar
C)
T. Padmanabhan
D)
M Mukundan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - M Mukundan

Note : Author M Mukundan won the 2021 JCB prize for Literature, for his book ‘Delhi : A Soliloquy’. The book, which has originally been written in Malayalam has been translated into English by Fathima EV and Nandakumar K. The novel, published by Westland, is a story about Delhi through the eyes of its Malayali youth protagonists.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021