Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttarakhand

Note :

Uttarakhand Chief Minister "Pushkar Singh Dhami" met Union Home Minister "Amit Shah" at the Parliament on April 5, 2022 and sought the Centre's cooperation in the smooth implementation of the "Him Prahari scheme" in areas bordering the state.
 
The Him Prahari scheme is aimed at stopping the migration of people from the state. It is meant for ex-servicemen and youngsters.
 
The scheme will focus on areas where migration occurs at a rapid pace to ensure that people do not move out. Under the scheme, the state government will prioritize settling of ex-servicemen in areas bordering the state. 

  Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2022
A)
National Pension Scheme
B)
Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana
C)
Pradhan Mantri SVANidhi Scheme
D)
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana

Note : The theme of the first quiz under Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz is Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY). Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) is a pro-poor scheme that was launched to reduce the challenges faced by the poor and most vulnerable due to disruptions caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2022
A)
IIT Madras
B)
IIT Delhi
C)
IIT Kanpur
D)
IIT Bombay

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Madras

Note : Indian Air Force and IIT Madras signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on April 13, 2022 for various developmental projects to support the requirements of the IAF. The joint partnership aims to accelerate IAF’s indigenisation efforts for achieving ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’. Under the MoU, the IAF has identified key focus areas to find indigenous solutions for the sustenance of various weapon systems.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2022
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Arvind Kejriwal
D)
Mamata Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated "Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya" in New Delhi today(14th Apr 2022).
 
Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy; Minister of state for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi , Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Chairperson of the executive council of the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML), Shri Nripendra Mishra; family members of former Prime Ministers and a large number of other dignitaries  were also present on the occasion .
 
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted various festivals being celebrated today. He also paid tributes to Babasaheb Ambedkar and said “the Constitution of which Babasaheb was the main architect, that constitution gave us the basis of the Parliamentary system. The main responsibility of this Parliamentary system has been on the office of the Prime Minister of the country. It is my good fortune that today I have got the opportunity to dedicate the Prime Minister's Museum to the nation.” He also acknowledged and greeted the families of the past Prime Ministers present on the occasion.
 
The Prime Minster emphasized “When the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, then this museum has come as a grand inspiration. In these 75 years, the country has seen many proud moments. The importance of these moments in the window of history is incomparable.”..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2022
A)
Manjunadh Singh
B)
Iqbal Singh Lalpura
C)
Ram Lal Patiyala
D)
Gnanedra Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Iqbal Singh Lalpura

Note :

The central government has re-appointed retired Punjab-cadre IPS officer Iqbal Singh Lalpura as the chairperson of the National Commission for Minorities. Lalpura, who was first appointed as chairman in September last year, had to resign from the post in December to contest as the BJP candidate from the Ropar assembly constituency, which he lost.
 
A Sikh intellectual, who has written books on Sikh and Punjabi culture, Lalpura, was appointed BJP spokesperson in September last year. He had retired as deputy inspector general (DIG), Punjab Police, before joining the BJP in 2012. He served as the senior superintendent of police of Amritsar Rural, Kapurthala and Tarn Taran districts.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2022
A)
April 12th
B)
April 13th
C)
April 14th
D)
April 15th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - April 14th

Note :

Ambedkar Jayanti or Bhim Jayanti is celebrated annually on April 14th in a bid to pay homage to the father of the Constitution of India Dr B.R. Ambedkar, popularly known as Babasaheb Ambedkar
 
Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar was a politician, economist, philosopher, anthropologist and social reformer who fought for the rights of the Dalit community by raising his voice against the Indian caste system. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was the chief architect of the constitution of India who also stood for women and labour rights. 
 
Ambedkar Jayanti 2022 History : Janardan Sadashiv Ranapisay, a strong follower of Ambedkar and a social activist celebrated the birth anniversary of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar on April 14, 1928, for the first time in Pune
 
He started the tradition of celebrating Ambedkar’s birth anniversary as Ambedkar Jayanti and since then, India commemorates Ambedkar Jayanti or Bhim Jayanti as an official public holiday every year on April 14th
 
Ambedkar Jayanti 2022 Significance : The Ambedkar Jayanti holds significance because it draws attention to the caste-based bigotry that still persists in our society 75 years after independence.
 
We commemorate Babasaheb's contribution to the upliftment of the underprivileged by commemorating the day. Ambedkar drafted the Indian constitution that guarantees equal rights to all citizens, regardless of caste, creed, religion, race, or culture. B.R. Ambedkar formed the Central institution Bahishkrit Hitakarini Sabha to promote untouchables' basic rights and education, as well as movements to provide Dalits with access to public drinking water supplies and the right to enter Hindu temples.

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2022
A)
11th April
B)
12th April
C)
13th April
D)
14th April

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 14th April

Note :

World Chagas Disease Day is observed on 14th April to raise public awareness and visibility among people about Chagas Disease (also called American trypanosomiasis or silent or silenced disease) and the resources needed for the prevention, control or elimination of the disease. The theme for 2022 is finding and reporting every case to defeat chagas disease.
 
It is often termed a “silent and silenced disease” as the infected majority have no symptoms or extremely mild symptoms. There are approximately 6-7 million people infected with Chagas disease worldwide, with 10,000 deaths, every year. It is one of 11 official global public health campaigns marked by WHO.
 
History of the day : The WHO approved the designation of Chagas Disease Day on May 24, 2019, at the 72nd World Health Assembly. The first World Chagas Disease Day was observed on 14 April 2020. The day has been named after Carlos Ribeiro Justiniano Chagas, the Brazilian doctor who diagnosed the first case on 14th April 1909.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2022
A)
3%
B)
3.6%
C)
4.7%
D)
5.2%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 3%

Note : The World Trade Organisation (WTO) has revised down its projection for global trade growth (in volume) for 2022 to 3%. Earlier in October 2021, this was estimated at 4.7%.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2022
A)
Ecuador
B)
Colombia
C)
Venezuela
D)
Dominican Republic

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ecuador

Note :

At a time when the world is battling climate change and exploitation of animals, Ecuador, in South America, has made history by becoming the first country to recognise the legal rights of individual wild animals.
 
The 7-2 ruling by the top court in the country, handed down last month, is believed to be the first time a court has applied the rights of nature — laws that recognise the legal rights of ecosystems to exist and regenerate — to an animal, a woolly monkey named Estrellita.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2022
A)
Mumbai and Indore
B)
Mumbai and Hyderabad
C)
Chennai and Bangalore
D)
Kolkata and Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mumbai and Hyderabad

Note :

The United Nations "Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO)" and Arbor Day Foundation have jointly recognised Mumbai and Hyderabad as the "2021 Tree City of the World". The two Indian cities have won the recognition for their “commitment to growing and maintaining urban trees and greenery in building healthy, resilient and happy cities”.
 
It must be noted that Hyderabad has been recognised for a second consecutive year. In 2021, Hyderabad was the only city in India to be recognised as a ‘ 2020 Tree City of the World’. Apart from Hyderabad and Mumbai 136 other cities from 21 countries have been recognised in the third edition of the Tree City of the World list.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2022