Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Japan
B)
China
C)
Germany
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Kingdom

Note : The United Kingdom is now reporting an outbreak of norovirus. In the five weeks since the end of May, 154 cases of norovirus have been recorded in the country, according to Public Health England(PHE). The CDC has listed following symptoms of norovirus: diarrhea, vomiting, nausea and stomach pain.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
Indonesia
D)
Thailand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

People’s Republic of China’s YANG Qian won the first gold medal of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020, holding her nerve to clinch the women's 10m air rifle title.
 
The 21-year-old edged out Anastasiia Galashina after the ROC shooter missed the centre two rings, scoring 8.9 on her final shot.
 
Yang scored 9.8 with her final shot to finish with an Olympic record of 251.8. Galashina finished 0.7 behind on 251.1. Nina Christen of Switzerland took the bronze medal.
 
As the first champion of the 2020 Games, Yang was awarded her medal by International Olympic Committee (IOC) president Thomas Bach.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
Hitendra Dave
B)
Vishwavir Ahuja
C)
C Vijayakumar
D)
Shyam Srinivasan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - C Vijayakumar

Note :

Shiv Nadar appointed chairman emeritus and strategic advisor to the board of HCL Technologies C Vijayakumar has been appointed as the managing director of HCL Technologies after Shiv Nadar tendered his resignation as the MD of the company.
 
Shiv Nadar, chief strategy officer and managing director of HCL Technologies, on completing 76 years of age, has tendered his resignation as the managing director as well as the director of the company with effect from close of business hours on 19 July 2021. Shiv Nadar is one of the pioneers of the computing and IT industry in India. In 1976, he founded the HCL Group, leading the computing revolution as India’s original garage startup.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
IIT Kanpur
B)
IIT Bombay
C)
IIT Guwahati
D)
IIT Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Kanpur

Note :

Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (IIT-K) has launched the first technology innovation hub to find cybersecurity solutions for anti-drones technologies, intrusion detection systems, block-chain and cyber-physical systems. As many as 13 start-ups and 25 research and development principal investigators were selected after a rigorous application process. The presence of cutting-edge technology in cybersecurity is accompanied by an increasing need to protect digital assets and deploy solutions for the common public as well as government and industry.
 
IIT Kanpur’s C3i hub will focus on safeguarding cyberspace including critical infrastructure.” The government is promoting Make-in India cybersecurity solutions to counter rising threats from neighbouring countries, particularly China.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
Prince Patel
B)
Sumit Nagal
C)
Mohit Agrawal
D)
Arjun Pandey

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sumit Nagal

Note :

Eventually, it took Sumit Nagal a second attempt to serve out the match. And when he did eventually beat Uzbekistan’s Denis Istomin 6-4, 6-7(6), 6-4, he became the first Indian since 1996 to win a singles match at the Olympics.
 
It took him two hours and 34 minutes to pull off the win. But that’s just a blink of the eye when compared to the 25-year wait the country has had to endure to get moving at the Olympics in singles. To put that wait into perspective, Nagal, 23, wasn’t even born when Leander Paes went on to win bronze at the 1996 Games in Atlanta.
 
Getting to the Tokyo Olympics needed a stroke of luck though, as Nagal, ranked 144 on the cut-off date (June 14), secured a berth only after a series of withdrawals. But when the current World No 160 stepped onto court 10 at the Ariake Tennis Park to play an opponent who was once 33rd in the world, the youngster wasn’t quite out of place. After all, he has become the man for the big stages.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
28th July
B)
27th July
C)
26th July
D)
25th July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 27th July

Note : The Central Reserve Police Force(CRPF), India’s largest Central Armed Police Force, under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) celebrates the 83rd CRPF Raising Day on 27th July 2021. The CRPF came into existence as Crown Representative’s Police on July 27, 1939. It became the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) on the enactment of the CRPF Act on December 28, 1949.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
HDFC
C)
Bandhan Bank
D)
Dhanlaxmi Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dhanlaxmi Bank

Note : The Dhanlaxmi bank announced a strategic alliance with SMC Global Securities Limited for offering online trading services to customers. The tie-up will offer an integrated 3-in-1 account, comprising a Savings, Demat and Trading account providing a hassle free and convenient trading experience to the Dhanlaxmi Bank customers through the portal “www.smctradeonline.com apart from mobile trading app (SMC ACE) and desktop based software, a bank release said.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Corteva Agriscience, 2030 Water Resources Group to transform 40,000 acres to direct seeded rice technique in Uttar Pradesh Corteva Agriscience, the global agriculture company, announced on 22-07-2021 that it has inked a three-year project with the World Bank Group's 2030 Water Resources Group (2030 WRG), hosted by the World Bank Group, signed a project to promote sustainable rice production in Uttar Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
A)
200 MW
B)
400 MW
C)
800 MW
D)
1600 MW

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 800 MW

Note : Odisha’s National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) has recently completed the testing of the second unit of 800 Megawatt capacity at Darlipali. With this, the total installed capacity of NTPC has now reached 66875 Megawatt. At present, NTPC Group has 71 power stations including 29 renewable projects.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
A)
West Bengal
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Haryana
D)
Ladakh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ladakh

Note : In a bid to boost exports of agricultural produce from Ladakh and enhance farmers' incomes, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority, or Apeda, has decided to promote and brand organic items from the region.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021