Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
A global content delivery network (CDN) and cloud services platform
B)
Satellite launched by China
C)
Crypto currency
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - A global content delivery network (CDN) and cloud services platform

Note : Global internet infrastructure company Akamai suffered an outage that lasted over an hour, taking down several online applications across India and overseas. Akamai is a global content delivery network (CDN) and cloud services platform that is rented by online content and commerce services apps.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajnath Singh

Note : Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has flagged in the Indian Army’s skiing expedition that was conducted in the Himalayan mountain ranges between March 10 and July 6. The expedition, called ARMEX-21, was flagged off at Karakoram Pass in Ladakh on March 10 and culminated at Malari in Uttarakhand on July 6 covering 1,660 km in 119 days.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
A)
87.39%
B)
90.32%
C)
94.75%
D)
97.14%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 90.32%

Note : India scored 90.32% in UN’s Economic and Social Commission for Asia Pacific’s (UNESCAP) latest Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation.

A Finance Ministry statement said this was a remarkable jump from 78.49 percent in 2019. After the evaluation of 143 economies, the 2021 survey has highlighted India’s significant improvement in the scores on all 5 key indicators.
 
In terms of transparency, India scored 100 percent in 2021 and 95.83 percent in terms of formalities. Regarding institutional arrangement and cooperation, India scored 88.89 percent and in the parameter of paperless trade the score was 96.3 percent. The score for cross-border paperless trade was 66.67 percent in 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
A)
25 July
B)
24 July
C)
23 July
D)
22 July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 24 July

Note : Ashadha Purnima-Dhamma Chakra Day is observed on July 24 each year. Observed on full moon day in Asadha month of the Hindu calender, the Dhamma Chakra day is celebrated all over the world to commemorate the first sermon that Gautama Buddha gave to his five ascetic disciples.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Ministry of Finance
C)
Reserve Bank of India
D)
Ministry of Science and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NITI Aayog

Note : Recently, NITI Aayog and IEA have jointly launched a report on “Renewables Integration in India 2021”. The report is based on the outcome of three states workshops held with the Governments of Maharashtra, Karnataka and Gujarat to understand the specific energy transition challenges faced by these renewable-rich states.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
A)
First Sunday of July
B)
Second Sunday of July
C)
Third Sunday of July
D)
Fourth Sunday of July

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Fourth Sunday of July

Note : National Parents' Day is observed every year on the fourth Sunday of July. It all started in the United States in 1994 when former President Bill Clinton signed a Congressional resolution and established National Parents’ Day into law. American novelist Chuck Palahniuk once said, “First your parents, they give you your life, but then they try to give you their life”, and indeed, truer words were never spoken.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
A)
AIIMS
B)
CSIR
C)
NBCC
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NBCC

Note : NBCC has provided CSR funding to set up a lab space at the Thaiyur campus (called the Discovery campus) of the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras). NBCC (India) Limited is a Government of India Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) in the category Navaratna.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note : Shillong (Meghalaya), July 24 (ANI): Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated the Inter-State Bus Terminus at Mawiong in Shillong on July 24. Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad Sangma was also present there. After the inauguration, HM Shah said, "This Bus Terminal will improve road connectivity of Northeast and will make of the region, economic hub".

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note :

China, the largest greenhouse emitter in the world, has finally launched its first national emissions-trading scheme. The carbon market was debuted by China on July 16, 2021, with trading in Shanghai opening at a price of 48 yuan ($7.40) per ton of carbon. The first deal in the market was closed at 52.78 yuan per ton.
 
As per Nikkei Asia Report, roughly 1,60,000 tons of carbon worth 7.9 million yuan were traded. Some experts have also estimated that within the next 5 years, China’s carbon market can reach 7 billion tons annually, hitting a market value of 600 billion yuan.
 
Carbon-pricing mechanisms, as launched by China, exist in around 45 countries already. However, China’s scheme which began trading only last week is the biggest in the world.
 
China’s carbon market: What do we know ?
 
The Carbon market project in China announced over three years ago, has been dodged by delays. But following its launch, the carbon market includes over 2,200 companies in the country’s power sector, which reportedly accounts for 40% of China’s total carbon footprint.
 
In time, the Carbon Market in China is expected to further expand to cover operators in the cement and steel sectors as well.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 24, 2021
A)
Rs 300 Crore
B)
Rs 324 Crore
C)
Rs 400 Crore
D)
Rs 453 Crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 324 Crore

Note : 42 virology research and diagnostic laboratories will be set up by the Central government. This will be set up under a central scheme during the period of 2021-22 to 2025-26. This project will cost Rs 324 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 24, 2021