Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Mithali Raj
B)
Deepti Sharma
C)
Smriti Mandhana
D)
Jhulan Goswami

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jhulan Goswami

Note :

Legends League Cricket (LLC) has appointed Jhulan Goswami as an ambassador to its All Women Match Official Team to promote Women’s Empowerment initiatives of the LLC and to increase participation of women in cricket. The LLC set up an All Women Match Official Team for the League. This is the first of its all-women official teams that would officiate an entire men’s league.
 
About the Legends League Cricket (LLC) : Legends League Cricket (LLC) is the professional cricket league for retired cricketers. The inaugural session of LLC will be organized from January 20 2022 at Oman Cricket Stadium in Muscat, Oman. Legends League Cricket (LLC) 2022 teams: Indian Maharaja, Aisan Lions, World Giants.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 10, 2022
A)
Suresh Kumar Saxena
B)
Sampath Kumar Saxena
C)
Sudhir Kumar Saxena
D)
Sukumar Chandra Saxena

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sudhir Kumar Saxena

Note :

Ministry of Home Affairs has constituted a committee to enquire into the serious lapses in the security arrangements during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Punjab. It is a three-member committee and will be headed by Sudhir Kumar Saxena, Secretary (Security), Cabinet Secretariat. It also comprises Balbir Singh, Joint Director, IB and Suresh, IG, SPG.
 
The committee has been asked to inquire about the alleged lapses in the security arrangements of PM Modi “which led to the exposure of the VVIP to grave risk” and submit the report at the earliest. The move comes just ahead of the Supreme Court’s hearing on the PM’s security breach. It was the government’s own former ASG, Maninder Singh, who moved SC seeking an independent probe into the PM’s security breach. The court is slated to hear the matter on January 7.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2022
A)
9th Jan 2022
B)
8th Jan 2022
C)
7th Jan 2022
D)
6th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9th Jan 2022

Note :

Google on Sunday(9th Jan 2022) paid tribute to Indian educator, feminist icon and social reformer "Fatima Sheikh" on her 191st birth anniversary.
 
Born on this day in 1831 in Pune, Fatima Sheikh was widely regarded as India's first Muslim woman teacher.
 
She co-founded the Indigenous Library in 1848, one of India’s first schools for girls, alongside fellow pioneers and social reformers Jyotirao and Savitribai Phule.
 
Sheikh and her brother, Usman, opened their home to the Phules after the couple was evicted for attempting to educate people in lower castes.

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2022
A)
Iran
B)
Russia
C)
China
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note :

Australia and Japan’s new defense pact sends a strong message to China — that the two countries will work closely to ensure a stable Indo-Pacific region, a senior analyst from an Australian think-tank said Friday(7th Jan 2022).
 
Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida met his Australian counterpart Scott Morrison virtually on Thursday(6th Jan 2022). The two countries signed a Aeciprocal Access Agreement (RAA) that will go through necessary domestic procedures before going into effect “as early as possible.”
 
The agreement will pave the way for much closer defense relations between the two countries, as Japanese and Australian forces can deploy from each other’s bases and establish common protocols, according to Malcolm Davis from the Australian Strategic Policy Institute.

Source : CNBC

  Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
Sikkim
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sikkim

Note : Losoong (Namsoong) is annually celebrated across the Indian State of Sikkim on the 18th day of the 10th month of the Tibetan Lunar Calendar, which also marks the beginning of the harvest season. The Namsoong festival begins on the 1st day of the new moon phase Kurneet Lovo, as per the Lepcha lunisolar Calendar known as Dungkit Karchu. The losoong festival is celebrated as Sonam Losoong, by the Sikkimese Bhutia and as Namsoong by the Lepchas. The festival is also celebrated in Nepal and Bhutan.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2022
A)
Infosys
B)
Accenture
C)
HCL Technologies
D)
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tata Consultancy Services Ltd

Note :

The government on Friday(7th Jan 20211) inked an agreement with Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (TCS Ltd) for the second phase of the Passport Seva Programme (PSP-V2.0) that envisages rolling out chip-enabled e-passports, increasing data security and ensuring the next level of customer experience.
 
After sealing the pact, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) said the government plans to embark on technology upgrades with the use of biometrics, artificial intelligence, advanced data analytics and auto-response under the PSP-V2.O.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2022
A)
December 26th
B)
December 27th
C)
December 28th
D)
December 29th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 26th

Note :

In a big announcement, Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Sunday(9th Jan 2022) informed that starting this year December 26th will be marked as ‘Veer Baal Diwas'. The Prime Minister has made the announcement on the occasion of the Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji. Taking to Twitter, he also informed that Veer Baal Diwas will be a tribute to the Sahibzades - the four sons of the 10th Sikh guru Gobind Singh and their quest for justice. 
 
In addition, he also stated that the Veer Baal Diwas will be observed on the same day when Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh attained martyrdom after they were executed by the Mughals. PM Modi hailed both martyrs for upholding the noble principles of Dharma. 

Source : Republicworld

  Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2022
A)
January 6th
B)
January 7th
C)
January 8th
D)
January 9th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - January 9th

Note :

Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) is celebrated once every two years on January 9th. The aim of the event is to strengthen the engagement of the overseas Indian community with the Government of India and reconnect them with their roots.
 
On the occasion of Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) on January 9th, Union Minister of State for External Affairs V Muraleedharan will address a virtual youth PBD conference on ‘the role of Indian diaspora’ with regard to innovation and new technologies.
 
The PBD convention is conducted by the Ministry of External Affairs. The convention provides an important platform to engage and connect with overseas Indians.
 
The 16th PBD Convention was held last year in New Delhi on January 9, 2021 with the theme "Contributing to Aatmanirbhar Bharat".
 
Significance of PBD :  The Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) is celebrated to mark the contribution of the Indians residing abroad in the development of the land of their origin.

Source : Times Now
 
 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2022
A)
10th February 2022
B)
25th February 2022
C)
5th March 2022
D)
20th March 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 5th March 2022

Note :

The government's inability to fill top slots in key regulatory bodies on time continues with the Centre extending the additional charge of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) Wholetime Member Navrang Saini as Chairperson till 5th March 2022 this year.
 
It may be recalled that the Centre had in October last year assigned the additional charge to Navrang Saini for a period of three months (till January 13, 2022).
 
While IBBI still has a chairperson for two more months, the post of Chairman at Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDAI) is vacant for over eight months now. This is glaring especially in light of the fact that the Government is looking to take insurance behemoth Life Insurance Corporation public in the current quarter.
 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2022
A)
Sajida Begum
B)
aureen Farooq Ibrahim
C)
Justice Ayesha Malik
D)
Nafeesa Inayatullah Khan Khattak

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Justice Ayesha Malik

Note :

Pakistan is set to get its first woman Supreme Court judge - Justice Ayesha Malik of the Lahore High Court.
 
The Judicial Commission of Pakistan (JCP) headed by Chief Justice Gulzar Ahmed on Thursday(6th Jan 2022) approved the elevation of Justice Ayesha Malik by a majority of five votes against four, reported Dawn.
 
It is important to note that this was the second time the JCP held a meeting to decide on Justice Ayesha Malik's elevation. Her name was first taken up for discussion on September 9 last year but later rejected owing to a tie of four votes against four.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2022