Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
SBI
B)
RBI
C)
Federal Bank
D)
ICICI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Federal Bank

Note : The Federal Bank launched FEDDY, an Artificial Intelligence-powered virtual assistant to help customers with banking-related queries anytime.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
110
B)
107
C)
105
D)
104

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 104

Note : As many as 104 startups from diverse sectors such as food-tech, green energy, defence, ed-tech and health-tech, have currently on-boarded the ‘Startup India Showcase Platform’. Startup India Showcase Platform is an online discovery platform for the most promising startups of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Connecting with strategic partners.
B)
Addressing queries about application to govt. schemes.
C)
Offering specific inputs for evaluation of investment opportunities.
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note :

Government of India set up Dairy Investment Accelerator to promote & facilitate investments in the Dairy sector. This Investment Accelerator is a cross functional team constituted to serve as the interface with investors. It shall provide support across the investment cycle:
 
* Offering specific inputs for evaluation of investment opportunities.
* Addressing queries about application to govt. schemes.
* Connecting with strategic partners.
* Providing on-ground assistance with state departments & relevant authorities.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
Reserve Bank
C)
New Development Bank
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - World Bank

Note : The Government had signed loan agreement with the World Bank to develop Green National Highway Corridors (GNHCP). The project includes Upgradation of about 781 km length of various National Highways passing through the states of Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Gujarat
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note : Maharashtra will be the first state in the country to issue educational documents using blockchain technology.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
OLX
B)
DTDC
C)
Delhivery
D)
XpressBees

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhivery

Note : FedEx Express has agreed to invest $100 million in logistics services provider Delhivery, one of India's unicorn startups that are set to go public soon.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
KisanSarathi
B)
KisanVidhya
C)
KisanGyan
D)
KisanAwaz

Correct Answer : Option (A) - KisanSarathi

Note : Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Ashwini Vaishnaw jointly launched the digital platform namely 'KisanSarathi' to facilitate farmers to get 'right information at right time' in their desired language.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Light Utility Helicopter
B)
Light Combat Helicopter
C)
Advanced Light Helicopter
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note : Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (HAL) is planning to indigenously design and develop a medium lift helicopter, the Indian multirole helicopter (IMRH). The HAL currently has a range of indigenous products in the light helicopter category — Advanced Light Helicopter, Light Combat Helicopter and Light Utility Helicopter.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Pranav Sinha
B)
Anand Vartaman
C)
Rajiv Ranjan Mishra
D)
Satish Kishan Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajiv Ranjan Mishra

Note : The Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra chaired the 36th Executive Committee meeting of NMCG and approved new projects for rejuvenation of 6 polluted river stretches in Uttarakhand.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Jal Shakti
C)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Jal Shakti

Note : The Ministry of Jal Shakti has notified the jurisdiction of Godavari River Management Board and Krishna River Management Board. The Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act 2014 (APRA) contains provisions for the effective management of river waters in the states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021