Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Yes Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
SBI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - HDFC Bank

Note :

The International Finance Corporation (IFC), the investment arm of the World Bank group, has extended a loan of $250 million to HDFC Bank to boost affordable housing finance in India.

Under the loan agreement, at least 25% of the financing has been allocated for green affordable housing, which is expected to encourage this market in India. India still has an early stage of Green housing market, which needs strengthening.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
A)
HAL
B)
BEL
C)
DRDO
D)
ISRO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ISRO

Note : The Indian Space Research Organisation launched a customised space-themed merchandise programme. Recently eight companies have registered for partnership with ISRO, to undertake this programme.

Interested persons will be able to purchase authorised products related to ISROs missions and work, such as scale models, T-shirts, space-themed educational games, science toys, among others. This brand promotion exercise will create awareness and interest among students, children and public, in space science and technology.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
A)
July 28
B)
July 27
C)
July 26
D)
July 25

Correct Answer : Option (D) - July 25

Note :

The first ever World Drowning Prevention Day (WDPD) is observed 25 July 2021, co-ordinated by the World Health Organisation (WHO). The United Nations (UN) General Assembly adopted the resolution on global drowning prevention on 28 April 2021. An estimated 236,000 people drown every year, and drowning is among the ten leading causes of death for children aged 5-14 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
A)
27 July
B)
28 July
C)
29 July
D)
30 July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 28 July

Note : World Hepatitis Day is celebrated on 28 July each year to raise awareness of the global burden of viral hepatitis and to influence real change. The theme of World Hepatitis Day 2020 is “Hepatitis can’t wait”, conveying the urgency of efforts needed to eliminate hepatitis as a public health threat by 2030.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
A)
Wrestling
B)
Shooting
C)
Boxing
D)
Skateboarding

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Wrestling

Note :

Wrestler Priya Malik has made the entire nation proud by clinching the elusive gold medal at the World Cadet Wrestling Championships in Budapest, Hungary on Sunday(25-07-2021) in the women's 73 kg weight category where she got the better of Belarus wrestler Kseniya Patapovich 5-0 in the final.
 
World Cadet Wrestling Championships:  Priya Malik wins gold

Even though she has not won the prestigious Olympic gold medal as the Haryana wrestler is not a part of the Indian contingent in the ongoing Tokyo Olympics 2020, it is indeed a phenomenal achievement and cannot be belittled by any means as Malik has struck gold at the world championships.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
A)
ISRO
B)
CNSA
C)
NASA
D)
JAXA

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NASA

Note : The US space agency NASA has selected California-based SpaceX to provide launch services for Earth’s first mission to conduct detailed investigations of Jupiter’s moon Europa. The mission called ‘Europa Clipper mission’ is scheduled to be launched in October 2024 on a Falcon Heavy rocket from Launch Complex 39A at NASA’s Kennedy Space Center in Florida.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
A)
Malaysia
B)
Myanmar
C)
Indonesia
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indonesia

Note :

Sunseap Group in Singapore has announced that it plans to spend $2 billion to build the world’s largest floating solar farm and the energy storage system in Batam, a neighboring Indonesian city, which will double its renewable power generation capacity.
 
Sunseap in a statement mentioned that the floating photovoltaic system is expected to have a capacity of 2.2 gigawatt-peak (GWp).
 
The Co-founder and Chief Executive of Sunseap, Frank Phuan said that this single project will double the group’s entire portfolio. More importantly, it will build Sunseap’s capability towards hyper-scale solar and energy storage projects.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
A)
Pakistan
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Bangladesh
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (D) - South Korea

Note :

South Korean defence procurement agency has approved plans to develop an artillery interception system in line with Israel's Iron Dome. The objective of this $2.6-billion artillery interception system is to protect the South Korean cities against North Korea's arsenal of long-range guns and rockets.
 
Last month, the South Korean government had announced that it would spend this amount on research and development of this new system. Further, the country has plans to fully deploy the system by 2035.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
USA
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note : China announced new rules under which profit tutoring in core school subjects has been barred to ease financial pressures on families. China’s private educational firms are bracing for a hit after the announcements were made. The rule changes sent shockwaves across the country’s private tutoring sector triggering a sell-off in the shares of the educational companies which includes the US-listed Gaotu Techedu and TAL Education Group.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
Sweden
B)
Germany
C)
Australia
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sweden

Note : Sweden has ratified the framework agreement for the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and is now a member of the global platform, which is an initiative of India aimed at promoting renewable energy and sustainable development. 

ISA is an alliance of 121 countries initiated by India, which lie either completely or partly between the Tropic of Cancer and the Tropic of Capricorn.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021