Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
9th January 2022
B)
10th January 2022
C)
11th January 2022
D)
12th January 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9th January 2022

Note :

A march started on 9th January 2022 by the Congress, which was meant to cover 100 km in 10 days, was halted on Thursday, a day after the Karnataka High Court had raised questions on how it could be carried out amid rising Covid-19 cases in the state.
 
The ‘Mekedatu march’ had been launched for implementation of a project to build a reservoir on the Cauvery at Mekedatu near the Tamil Nadu border. The proposed reservoir, which aims to supply drinking water to Bengaluru and surrounding regions, has been challenged in the Supreme Court by Tamil Nadu on the ground that it would eat into the state’s share of Cauvery water as adjudicated by the court in 2018.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022
A)
DiDi
B)
GRAB
C)
LEAP
D)
LINE

Correct Answer : Option (C) - LEAP

Note :

Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal, on Wednesday(12th Jan 2022) called upon startups to help micro-entrepreneurs in rural areas leverage technology to grow their businesses and encourage farmers, weavers and artisans to use digital platforms to sell their products.
 
"Startups will help India's transition from an assembly economy, particularly in the digital world, to a knowledge-based economy," Goyal said while virtually addressing the 16th India Digital Summit 2022 here on Wednesday(12th Jan 2022).
 
 
"It has been six years since the Startup India Mission was launched. In these six years, we have already produced 82 Unicorns, the third largest in the world, while over 60,000 startups are registered with the DPIIT.
 
The minister on the occasion unveiled 'LEAP' -- Leverage, Encourage, Access and Promote -- as the way forward for startups
 
"There is always room for improvement and with 'Sabka Prayas', we can strengthen our startup ecosystem further," he said.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022
A)
S. Jaishankar
B)
G. Kishan Reddy
C)
Meenakashi Lekhi
D)
Anupriya Patel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Meenakashi Lekhi

Note :

Minister of State for Culture Meenakashi Lekhi launched 'North East on Wheels Expedition’ in New Delhi on Thursday(13th Jan 2022) to promote the Culture of Northeastern States. The Bike Expedition is scheduled between 8th to 16th April this year to mark the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
 
75 Bikers participating in this expedition will be selected from all over the country and will cover about 9000 km in the North East Region in 6 groups. The expedition will also promote the Dekho Apna Desh initiative of the Ministry of Tourism. The Riders will also carry the message of  importance of Road Safety.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022
A)
11th January 2022 to 20th January 2022
B)
15th January 2022 to 23rd January 2022
C)
17th January 2022 to 25th January 2022
D)
20th January 2022 to 29th January 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 15th January 2022 to 23rd January 2022

Note :

The ‘20th Dhaka International Film Festival’ (DIFF) will be held in Dhaka from 15th January 2022  to 23rd January 2022. The general theme of the festival is ‘Better Film, Better Audience and Better Society’.   The Festival has been organized on a regular basis by Rainbow Film Society, which has been dedicated to the promotion of a healthy cine culture in Bangladesh and in celebrating the global mainstream in film and its social relevance since 1977. 
 
Rainbow Film Society is one of the most active film entities in the film society movement of Bangladesh. Apart from holding regular film shows and film related seminars and workshops, Rainbow also brings out “The Celluloid”, one of the leading cinema periodicals from Bangladesh with an international audience.
 
The DIFF is one of the most prestigious film events in Bangladesh and, to a great extent, has helped shape an increasingly healthy and positive national film culture. DIFF is a bold expression of resistance against the decadence, vulgarity and cheap commercialism that pervades the mainstream Bangladesh film industry. 

Source : Dhakatribune

  Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022
A)
Paytm
B)
Amazon Pay
C)
PhonePe
D)
Google Pay

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Google Pay

Note :

Small businesses-focused online lending platform Indifi Technologies has collaborated with Google Pay to provide instant loans to eligible Medium, Small and Micro Enterprises (MSMEs) merchants through the Google Pay platform
 
The borrowing process is entirely digital and eligible merchants on the Google Pay for the Business app can click on loan offerings from Indifi and submit an application online. The loans will be in the range of Rs 2.5 to Rs 3 lakh.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022
A)
January 15th
B)
January 14th
C)
January 13th
D)
January 12th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 15th

Note :

India celebrates Army Day with tremendous zeal on January 15. It commemorates Field Marshal Kodandera Madappa Cariappa (K. M. Cariappa), who’d been the Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army. Every year, the day is marked by conducting a military parade and many other martial displays at Delhi Cantonment’s Cariappa Parade Ground.
 
We will mark the 74th Indian Army Day with almost the same pride, zeal and passion in 2022 so that our coming generations can understand the sacrifices and contributions made by the Indian Army.
 
History and Significance : On April 1, 1895, the Brit Indian Army was founded within the British administration and was known as the British Indian Army. After India became independent in 1947, it was not until January 15, 1949, that the nation received its first-ever Indian chief..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022
A)
Nicaraguan
B)
Panama
C)
Mexico
D)
Honduras

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nicaraguan

Note : Nicaraguan President José Daniel Ortega Saavedra, leader of the Sandinista National Liberation Front (FSLN), was sworn in for a new presidential term. This marks his 5th term and 4th consecutive term Monday(10th Jan 2022) as the President of Nicaragua.

He will remain in the office until January 2027. He received the presidential sash from Gustavo Porras, head of the National Assembly. Ortega’s first stint in power ended in 1990 and upon returning as president in 2007, he quickly set about gaining control of key state institutions.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022
A)
Malaysia
B)
Thailand
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Lanka

Note :

India has announced a USD 900 million loan to Sri Lanka to build up its depleted foreign reserves and for food imports, amidst a shortage of almost all essential commodities in the island nation.
 
On Wednesday(12th Jan 2022), the governor of the Central Bank Ajith Nivard Cabraal said that the island nation is negotiating a USD one billion loan from India to import goods from the country.
 
The Indian High Commissioner to Sri Lanka Gopal Baglay met Cabraal on Thursday(13th Jan 2022) and “expressed India's strong support to Sri Lanka in the wake of RBI extending over USD 900 million facilities over the last week”.
 
“These comprise deferment of Asian Clearing Union settlement of over USD 509 million and currency swap of USD 400 million," the tweet said.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022
A)
CNN
B)
NDTV
C)
Times Now
D)
India Today

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NDTV

Note :

Kamal Khan, veteran NDTV Journalist and a recipient of the Ramnath Goenka Award passed away on January 14, 2022, at the age of 61 after suffering a heart attack. Kamal Khan is survived by his wife, Ruchi, and their son, Aman.
 
NDTV's Kamal Khan, a veteran and award-winning journalist known for his outstanding reportage of Uttar Pradesh politics and elegant language, died at his home in Lucknow this morning after suffering a heart attack.
 
Kamal Khan was with NDTV for over three decades.
 
He will be remembered as a legendary reporter whose work stood out for its perceptiveness and integrity, and the way in which he delivered hard truths with poetic dexterity.
 
As a news anchor Kamal was the picture of poise and expertise, and his language was famous for its trademark elegance.
 
Most of all, he was a wonderful and generous human being who had only kind words and boundless time for anyone who met him.
 
His last report was on the high-profile exits of BJP MLAs ahead of the UP Assembly election.

Source : NDTV
 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2022
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
Indonesia
D)
Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Philippines

Note :

The Philippines confirmed on Friday(14th Jan 2022) it will acquire three batteries of the BrahMos cruise missile jointly developed by India and Russia in a deal worth almost $375 million, a development expected to boost India’s efforts to become a major exporter of defence hardware.
 
The defence deal is unlikely to go down well with China, whose aggressive behaviour in the disputed South China Sea has taken relations with the Philippines to a fresh low. The Philippine Marines intend to use the BrahMos as a shore-based anti-ship missile.
 
Philippine defence secretary Delfin Lorenzana said he had recently signed the “notice of award” – or the acceptance of India’s proposal for supplying the missile – for the Philippine Navy’s shore-based anti-ship missile acquisition project.

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2022