Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note :

Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister and Home Minister "Devendra Fadnavis" informed that a dedicated cyber intelligence unit will be set up in Maharashtra to curb cyber and financial crimes
 
The meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister Amit Shah. It was a two-day contemplation camp of Home Ministers and Director Generals of Police of various states across the country organized at Surajkund in Haryana.
 
* The meeting was addressed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and he discussed many issues of national security.
 
* Devendra Fadnavis informed that the Cyber Intelligence Unit will be a dedicated single platform, through which a global model will be created to curb cybercrime.
 
* Through this platform Government and Private banks, financial institutions, Social media institutions, regulatory bodies, cyber police, and technicians will be united.
 
* The platform will serve as a dynamic response system and make more use of modern technology.
 
* In recent times, financial and cybercrimes have increased significantly which needs to be controlled.
 
* According to Devendra Fadnavis, Maharashtra has completed proceedings at the highest speed in the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and System (CCTNS).
 
* The state government has also marked great progress through Automated Multimedia Biometric Identification System (AMBIS)..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2022
A)
N. Biren Singh
B)
Jai Ram Thakur
C)
Prem Singh Tamang
D)
Doda Vishesh Paul Mahajan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Doda Vishesh Paul Mahajan

Note : To promote adventure tourism round the year in Doda district, district administration started Chenab White Water Rafting Festival under ‘Back to Village Phase-4’.

The festival was inaugurated by Deputy Commissioner "Doda Vishesh Paul Mahajan" and SSP Doda Abdul Qayoom at Shibnote area of Prem Nagar, 35 km from Doda town.

The first day of the Festival witnessed great enthusiasm and overwhelming response from the people of the district wherein more than 1,000 people especially the youth attended the event and about 200 participated in the Rafting trip and ATB Ride. The DC along with SSP and other officers also enjoyed the Rafting and ATB rides..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2022
A)
November 1
B)
October 31
C)
October 30
D)
October 29

Correct Answer : Option (A) - November 1

Note :

World Vegan Day is celebrated every year on November 1 to encourage people to follow the vegan lifestyle and spread awareness about veganism.

The day is dedicated to the practice of abstaining from use of animal products and exploitation of animals. All across the world, World Vegan Day is celebrated a day after Halloween.

Halloween falls on October 31, and a day after is celebrated as World Vegan Day to advocate the benefits of avoiding and banning the exploitation of animals, extending our love and care to other species and the natural environment.
 
The theme of World Vegan Day 2022 : According to World Vegan Day, this year’s theme will be based on the animal rights-focused campaign ‘Future Normal’.
 
World Vegan Day 2022 Significance : 
* Veganism is said to have existed for more than 2000 years. Prominent figures like Pythagoras, the famed Greek mathematician, and philosopher believed in veganism which commits to not harming animals ever.

* A vegan diet includes the consumption of foods and products which are sourced from plants that do not harm animals. A vegan diet has several health benefits for humans and the environment as well. World Vegan Day is observed to raise awareness and promote the health advantages of a vegan diet.

* World Vegan Day is observed throughout with small-scale carnivals, culinary festivals, and public gatherings.
 
World Vegan Day History : World Vegan Day originated in England in 1994, when vegan animal rights activist Louise Wallis established the day to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Vegan Society.

* As the President of the Vegan Society, she emphasised the continued existence of a vegan association and draw attention to the fact that the word ‘vegan’ had found its way into the English language that year.
 
* Since then, November 1, 1994, has been celebrated as the World Vegan Day providing an opportunity for all vegans around the world to celebrate and promote veganism with all its positive aspects..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2022
A)
95 million
B)
103 million
C)
109 million
D)
115 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 103 million

Note :

The number of people forcibly displaced from their homes due to persecution, conflict, violence, human rights violations and events seriously disturbing public order globally surged to 103 million in the first half of 2022, meaning that one in 77 people on Earth is forcibly displaced, the UNHCR said in Geneva.

This is an increase of 13.6 million, or 15 per cent, compared to the end of 2021, more than the entire population of Belgium, Burundi or Cuba, according to the latest report from UNHCR released on Friday(28th Oct 2022).
 
What The Report Pointed :

According to the report, the total number of refugees and people in need of international protection worldwide rose by 24 per cent from 25.7 million at the end of 2021 to 32 million by mid-2022.

At the end of June this year, more than half (56 per cent) of all refugees were Syrian, Venezuelan or Ukrainian. In mid-2022, the report showed, Turkey hosted 3.7 million refugees, the largest refugee population worldwide. Colombia was second with 2.5 million and Germany third with 2.2 million refugees, followed by Pakistan and Uganda (1.5 million each).
 
The UNHCR report also showed that the number of asylum-seekers waiting for a decision had climbed to 4.9 million by mid-2022 from 4.6 million at the end of 2021. In the first half of this year, more than 9.6 million new displacements due to conflict and violence were reported. The vast majority were in Ukraine, which accounted for 74 per cent of all new internal displacements.
 
Most Vulnerable Countries :
During the same period, significant displacements of people were also reported in the Tigray region of Ethiopia, as well as in Myanmar, Burkina Faso, the Central African Republic, Mozambique and Congo. In Afghanistan, the events leading up to the Taliban’s takeover of Kabul in August 2021 resulted in displacement within the country as well as into neighbouring countries. The number of people displaced internally rose for the 15th straight year, even as more than 790,000 Afghans returned during the year. The Democratic Republic of the Congo, Nigeria, South Sudan, Sudan, the Syrian Arab Republic and Yemen saw increases of between 100,000 and 500,000 people displaced internally in 2021.
 
About UNHCR :
* The UNHCR, also known as the UN Refugee Agency, is a UN programme mandated to protect and support refugees at the request of a government or the UN itself and assists in their voluntary repatriation, local integration or resettlement to a third country.

* Its headquarters is located in Geneva, Switzerland, and it is a member of the United Nations Development Group.

* The UNHCR has won two Nobel Peace Prizes (in 1954 and again in 1981).

* The 1951 Convention relating to the Status of Refugees and the 1967 Protocol Relating to the Status of Refugees, provide the mandate to UNHCR..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2022
A)
Suresh K Reddy
B)
Shri Pavan Kapoor
C)
Dr. Rajesh Ranjan
D)
Vikas Swarup

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr. Rajesh Ranjan

Note :

Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer, Dr. Rajesh Ranjan has been appointed as the next Indian Ambassador to the West African nation of Cote d'Ivoire.
 
Presently, he is serving as the High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Botswana.
 
Prior to this, he has served in the Indian Embassy in Moscow as Second/Third Secretary dealing with Political and Commercial issues.
 
He is expected to take up the assignment shortly..

Source : AniNews

  Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2022
A)
October 28th
B)
October 29th
C)
October 30th
D)
October 31st

Correct Answer : Option (D) - October 31st

Note :

World Thrift Day is celebrated every year on October 31st, the world focuses its attention on the importance of savings on the occasion of World Thrift Day, also often called World Savings Day.

However, India does this a day earlier, marking it on October 30 every year. The idea behind the day is to create awareness about and promote savings and financial security, not just on the individual level but for the entire country, too. The day itself dates back to the post-World War I era. It was then intricately linked with reviving popular faith in banks.
 
World Thrift Day History : The history of World Thrift Day stretches back to the first International Thrift Congress, held in 1924 in Milan, Italy. Here, an Italian professor, Filippo Ravizza, declared October 31 as World Savings Day. The objective was to motivate people to save money and instill their confidence in banks, whose authority was largely forfeited after WWI.
 
On the first World Thrift Day, people all over the world learned about the importance of savings in schools, offices, and associations. However, the day only gained prominence following WWII. It has been celebrated on October 31 every year since then.
 
 
World Thrift Day Significance : The day is significant as it is an occasion to generate awareness about the concept of saving money in a bank (so as to enrich the money supply in the country) instead of keeping it locked away at home.
 
World Thrift Day 2022 Theme : This year, the theme of World Thrift Day is “Saving prepares you for the future", closely linked with last year’s theme that focused on the importance of savings. The day is often observed by conducting informative campaigns and releasing schemes that promote savings. The focus of this theme will be to emphasise the importance of being financially prepared for a rainy day instead of impulsively spending all at once..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajnath Singh

Note :

Defence Minister "Rajnath Singh" on Friday(28th Oct 2022) formally launched 75 new projects including the virtual launch of two helipads, one in Hanle and one in Thakung in Eastern Ladakh.

These helipads are aimed to enhance the operational capabilities of the Indian Air Force in the region. Several other key infra projects were also unveiled which include bridges, roads, and helipads projects in Jammu and Kashmir border areas.
 
Union minister dedicated the projects worth Rs 2,180 crore spread across six states and two Union Territories at a function held at eastern Ladakh’s strategic Darbuk-Shyok-Daulat Beg Oldi (DS-DBO) road that provides connectivity to India’s northernmost outpost of Daulat Bege Oldi.
 
In the event, there was an onsite unveiling of 120-meter-long ‘Class-70 Shyok Setu’ on the DS-DBO road at an altitude of 14,000 feet and a virtual inauguration of two helipads.
 
The 75 projects implemented by the Border Roads Organization (BRO) included 45 bridges, 27 roads, two helipads, and one ‘Carbon Neutral Habitat’.
 
Twenty of the projects are in Jammu and Kashmir, 18 in Ladakh and Arunachal Pradesh, five in Uttrakhand, and 14 in other border states of Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, and Rajasthan.
 
The BRO’s first Carbon Neutral Habitat at a height of 19,000 feet for its personnel was also inaugurated at Hanle.
 
The Key features of this complex include the accommodation of 57 personnel and thermal comfort during extreme weather.
 
The Defence Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Himank Air Despatch Complex being constructed in Chandigarh and a BRO museum at Leh..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
A)
HCL Technologies
B)
BSE Technologies
C)
Capgemini Technologies
D)
Cognizant Information Technologies

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BSE Technologies

Note :

BSE Technologies, a subsidiary of BSE, on Thursday(27th Oct 2022) announced the launch of KYC Registration Agency (KRA), which maintains KYC records of investors in an electronic form.

KRA is a Sebi-regulated intermediary that grants the market participants authorisation for investors' Know Your Client (KYC), which is mandatory for investment in the securities market.
 
KYC KRA has become a key segment for securities market investors and acts as a starting point for any investor's journey in the securities market.
 
"We thank Sebi for reposing its faith in BSE to operate as a KYC Registration Agency. Over the years, BSE group has played a pioneering role in transforming the Indian capital markets and is pleased to launch one more service towards achieving inclusive investor reach," Sameer Patil, Chief Business Officer, of BSE said in a statement.
 
In April, Sebi issued fresh guidelines for KRAs whereby such agencies will have to independently validate the KYC records of all clients from July 1.
 
Under the guidelines, KRAs need to independently validate records of those clients (existing as well as new) whose KYC has been completed using Aadhaar as an Officially Valid Document (OVD)..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
A)
Mizoram
B)
Kerala
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Meghalaya

Note :

The Meghalaya government on Friday(28th Oct 2022) signed an MoU with the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGFTMSE) to help facilitate flow of credit to MSME borrowers.
 
The MoU between the state Finance department and the CGTMSE under the Ministry of MSME was signed to implement the 'Meghalaya Credit Guarantee Scheme', a statement issued by the department said.
 
This MoU will strengthen the credit delivery system and facilitate flow of credit to the MSE sector, it added.
 
Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad Sangma who was present during the signing of the MoU emphasized that such interventions by the state government is part of the overall objective of encouraging and promoting entrepreneurship in the state.
 
Currently, the loans taken by MSME borrowers are covered under Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) against a risk coverage of 75 per cent of the loan amount under various MSME schemes.
 
However, banks still perceive their portion of risk at 25 per cent as high. This is one of the deterrents for the banks to extend credit to the MSME borrowers..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
A)
29th October
B)
30th October
C)
31st October
D)
1st November

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 31st October

Note :

World Cities Day brings Urban October to an end on 31st October each year and was first celebrated in 2014. As with World Habitat Day, a global observance is held in a different city each year and the day focuses on a specific theme.

A different city hosts the event each year. This year’s global observance is planned in Shanghai, China under the theme “Act Local to Go Global.”
 
World Cities Day 2022 Theme : “Better City, Better Life” has been the general theme of World Cities Day since its inception, but each year, a sub-theme is also announced.

The sub-theme this year is “Act Local to Go Global.” To reach the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) 11 of the United Nations by 2030, local action is vital. The mission of SDG 11 is to “Make cities inclusive, safe, resilient and sustainable.” Local and regional governments need to be empowered to develop greener and more equitable cities.
 
World Cities Day History : On December 27, 2013, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) established World Cities Day through a resolution. The first celebration took place on October 31, 2014. The second United Nations Conference on Human Settlements in 1976 influenced the UNGA’s decision to establish World Cities Day.
 
The UN-Habitat programme, established the following year, promotes the development of sustainable cities in line with SDG 11 goals. It conducts the annual Urban October programme for this purpose which begins on the first Monday of the month and ends on October 31, with World Cities Day.
 
World Cities Day Significance : Urbanisation is a marker of national economic growth. Such development, however, faces social, economic, demographic and environmental challenges. Some of the most visible challenges to rapid urbanisation are displacement of original inhabitants, felling of trees, animals losing their habitats, issues of healthcare, food supply and pollution.
 
World Cities Day helps address these challenges by bringing together all stakeholders of local and global urban development..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022