Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
OLX
B)
DTDC
C)
Delhivery
D)
XpressBees

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhivery

Note : FedEx Express has agreed to invest $100 million in logistics services provider Delhivery, one of India's unicorn startups that are set to go public soon.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
KisanSarathi
B)
KisanVidhya
C)
KisanGyan
D)
KisanAwaz

Correct Answer : Option (A) - KisanSarathi

Note : Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Ashwini Vaishnaw jointly launched the digital platform namely 'KisanSarathi' to facilitate farmers to get 'right information at right time' in their desired language.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Light Utility Helicopter
B)
Light Combat Helicopter
C)
Advanced Light Helicopter
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note : Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (HAL) is planning to indigenously design and develop a medium lift helicopter, the Indian multirole helicopter (IMRH). The HAL currently has a range of indigenous products in the light helicopter category — Advanced Light Helicopter, Light Combat Helicopter and Light Utility Helicopter.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Pranav Sinha
B)
Anand Vartaman
C)
Rajiv Ranjan Mishra
D)
Satish Kishan Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajiv Ranjan Mishra

Note : The Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra chaired the 36th Executive Committee meeting of NMCG and approved new projects for rejuvenation of 6 polluted river stretches in Uttarakhand.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Jal Shakti
C)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Jal Shakti

Note : The Ministry of Jal Shakti has notified the jurisdiction of Godavari River Management Board and Krishna River Management Board. The Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act 2014 (APRA) contains provisions for the effective management of river waters in the states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
ICMR
B)
Radico Khaitan
C)
DRDO
D)
Reliance

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Radico Khaitan

Note : The Minority Affairs Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurated one of the six medical oxygen plants, installed by Radico Khaitan in various parts of Uttar Pradesh, at the Community Health Centre, Bilaspur in Rampur.Radico Khaitan Ltd. is an Indian company that manufactures industrial alcohol, Indian Made Foreign Liquor (IMFL), country liquor and fertilizers. It is the fourth largest Indian liquor company.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Reliance
B)
Google
C)
TATA
D)
FedEx

Correct Answer : Option (D) - FedEx

Note : FedEx Express has agreed to invest $100 million in logistics services provider Delhivery, one of India’s unicorn startups that are set to go public soon. As part of the agreement, FedEx Express will enter into a long-term commercial pact with SoftBank-backed Delhivery.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
USA
B)
UAE
C)
France
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA

Note : US Navy hands over first two MH-60R multi-role helicopters to India, manufactured by Lockheed Martin

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Oxibal
B)
Dragon
C)
Pegasus
D)
Annusuya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pegasus

Note : Pegasus spyware has been used to conduct surveillance on ministers, opposition leaders, journalists, government officials and scientists of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Haryana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Ordnance Factory Tiruchirappalli (Tamil Nadu) hands over 12.7 mm M2 NATO Stabilized Remote Control Guns to Indian Navy & to Indian Coast Guard.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021