Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
First Thursday of March
B)
Second Thursday of March
C)
Third Thursday of March
D)
Fourth Thursday of March

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Second Thursday of March

Note :

World Kidney day is celebrated on the second Thursday of March every year. This year, it is being observed on March 10th. World Kidney Day is a global campaign aimed at raising awareness of the importance of our kidneys. World Kidney Day aims to raise awareness of the importance of our kidneys to our overall health and to reduce the frequency and impact of kidney disease and its associated health problems worldwide.
 
The theme of the day : The theme for World Kidney day 2022 is “Kidney Health for All”. The 2022 campaign will focus on efforts to increase education and awareness about kidney health and on reducing the stubbornly high CKD knowledge gap at all levels of kidney care.
 
History of the day : The observance of this day was started by the International Society of Nephrology and the International Federation of Kidney Foundations. World Kidney Day was first celebrated in 2006.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022
A)
7th Mar 2022
B)
8th Mar 2022
C)
9th Mar 2022
D)
10th Mar 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7th Mar 2022

Note :

Rafiq Tarar, a veteran Pakistani politician and former Supreme Court judge who served as the country's President from 1997 to 2001, passed away on Monday(7th Mar 2022) due to prolonged illness. He was 92.
 
My grandfather Mohammad Rafiq Tarar has passed away,” his grandson Ataullah Tarar, a Pakistan Muslim League-Nawaz (PML-N) leader tweeted.
 
Tarar had served as Pakistan President between 1997 and 2001 after being nominated by the then Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif.
 
Prior to his foray into politics with the PML-N, Tarar had served as a Supreme Court judge from 1991 to 1994.
 
He also served as the Chief Justice of the Lahore High Court from March 6, 1989 to October 31, 1991.
 
After Sharif’s ouster by General Pervez Musharraf in 1999, Tarar was allowed to continue as president until 2001.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022
A)
Rs 2 lakh
B)
Rs 3 lakh
C)
Rs 4 lakh
D)
Rs 5 lakh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 5 lakh

Note : The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has increased the investment limit for retail investors applying in public issues of debt securities with the facility to block funds through Unified Payments Interface (UPI) mechanism from Rs 2 lakh to Rs 5 lakh.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022
A)
First Wednesday of March
B)
Second Wednesday of March
C)
Third Wednesday of March
D)
Fourth Wednesday of March

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Second Wednesday of March

Note :

No Smoking Day is celebrated on the second Wednesday in the month of March every year across the world. This year "No Smoking Day" will be celebrated on 9th March. The day is celebrated to help those who wish to quit smoking as well as to raise awareness about the implications of smoking on an individual’s health.
 
The main reason to observe this day is to spread awareness and educate people about the adverse impacts of tobacco on their health through cigarettes and other means. No Smoking Day was first observed in the year 1984 in the Republic of Ireland on Ash Wednesday. It was on this day that the clergy determined that giving up cigarettes will be a good thing for Lent.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022
A)
Tennis
B)
Chess
C)
Shooting
D)
Badminton

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chess

Note : In Chess, Indian Grandmaster S L Narayanan was declared the winner in the Grandiscacchi Cattolica International Open, held in Italy on March 08, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022
A)
Sarnath
B)
Nalanda
C)
Bodh Gaya
D)
Kushinagar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bodh Gaya

Note :

India's largest reclining statue of Lord Buddha is being built in Bodh Gaya. Built by Buddha International Welfare Mission, the statue will be 100 feet long and 30 feet high. Lord Buddha is in the sleeping posture in the statue. The construction of the giant statue started in the year 2019. It is being made with fiberglass and built by sculptors from Kolkata.
 
Speaking to ANI, Bhante Aryapal Bhikshu, founder secretary of Buddha International Welfare Mission, said, "The idol of Lord Buddha is in Mahaparinirvana Mudra which has great importance in Buddhism. Before Mahaparinirvana, Lord Buddha preached to his disciples in this posture. Bodh Gaya is the place of enlightenment of Lord Buddha, so this idol is being built here."
 
He said the idol of this posture of Lord Buddha is in Uttar Pradesh's Kushinagar where he attained his Mahaparinirvana.
 
He further informed that the giant statue of Lord Buddha will be open for devotees from February 2023.
 
Bodh Gaya is an important pilgrimage centre for Buddhism and is visited by devotees from all over the world.

Source : Livemint

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022
A)
T. Raja Kumar
B)
Vincent Schmoll
C)
Santiago Otamendi
D)
Juan Manuel Vega-Serrano

Correct Answer : Option (A) - T. Raja Kumar

Note : T Raja Kumar, a Singaporean, has been named president of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF), the world’s anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism financing agency. His appointment is for a set two-year term, which begins on July 1. During the FATF plenary, he was chosen to succeed Dr Marcus Pleyer of Germany.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022
A)
Jamnagar
B)
Nagpur
C)
Indore
D)
Gurugram

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jamnagar

Note : The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (WHO GCTM) in Jamnagar, Gujarat.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022
A)
IBM Cloud
B)
Google Cloud
C)
Amazon Cloud
D)
Microsoft Cloud

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Google Cloud

Note :

Google Cloud and e-commerce firm Flipkart, have entered into a multi-year strategic partnership to help fast-track Flipkart’s innovation and cloud strategy. The partnership will propel Flipkart into its next phase of growth and advance its vision of onboarding India’s next 200 million shoppers and lakhs of sellers. The companies didn’t reveal the value of this deal.
 
"Our strategic alliance with Google Cloud will enable us to accelerate our digital transformation, power productivity and advance our innovation agenda,” said Jeyandran Venugopal, Chief Product and Technology Officer, Flipkart. “We are excited by Google Cloud’s unique strengths and experience in AI/ML and its proven scalability and security, all of which will be critical in our next phase of growth.”
 
By leveraging Google Cloud’s secure and scalable global infrastructure and advanced networking technologies, Flipkart will be able to deliver robust app access and performance even during peak purchase seasons with heightened traffic. Flipkart will also continue to advance the pace of new product development by building on Google Cloud, furthering its expansion into Tier 2 and Tier 3 markets in India..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2022
A)
SBI Mutual Fund
B)
Axis Mutual Fund
C)
Tata Mutual Fund
D)
HDFC Mutual Fund

Correct Answer : Option (D) - HDFC Mutual Fund

Note :

HDFC Mutual Fund has announced an end-to-end women-led financial empowerment initiative #LaxmiForLaxmi.
 
The #LaxmiForLaxmi initiative is a financial empowerment campaign for women, by women. Through this initiative, HDFC Mutual Fund aims to support women investors in their journey to become financially independent while making mutual fund investments accessible to them.
 
How it works?
 
HDFC Mutual Fund will connect women investors to a woman financial expert near them through a unique missed call service. The woman financial expert will guide and address queries of the woman investor, for instance – why and how to invest in a mutual fund, benefits of SIPs, etc.
 
The initiative is based on the fact that it is very easy for a person to understand a concept when it is taught by someone who understands them and is like-minded, according to a press statement.
 
This initiative is an extension of HDFC Mutual Fund’s Investor Education campaign #BarniSeAzadi, launched on India’s 75th Independence Day, where it urged women to free their money from traditional savings methods and invest in Mutual Funds (MFs), so as to give their hard-earned money a chance to grow, it said.
 
Commenting on the initiative, Navneet Munot, MD & CEO of HDFC AMC, said, “Women have always had a knack for saving money and offered unexpected support during times of adversity. However, simply keeping money in traditional instruments rarely earns enough to keep up with inflation. Thus, through our #LaxmiForLaxmi campaign, we aim to empower women to understand investment avenues better and benefit from them.”

Source : Free Press Journal

  Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2022