Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
3
B)
5
C)
7
D)
10

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 7

Note :

The government has reconstituted the seven-member Economic Advisory Council to the PM for a period of two years after its term came to an end last month. Rakesh Mohan, Poonam Gupta and TT Ram Mohan have been appointed as part-time members of the reconstituted EAC-PM while V Anantha Nageswaran has been dropped.
 
Bibek Debroy continues to be the chairman of the Council. The other part-time members of the Council include Sajid Chenoy, Neelkanth Mishra and Nilesh Shah.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
A)
Australia
B)
Mexico
C)
Germany
D)
Canada

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Canada

Note :

Anita Anand, Indian-Origin Canadian politician, on October 26, 2021, was announced to be the new Defence Minister of Canada. The decision was taken in a cabinet reshuffle by Prime Minister Justin Trudeau, a month after his liberal party returned to power in snap polls and amid the calls for the major military reforms.
 
The 54-year old Anita Anand will replace a long time Defence Minister of India-Origin Harjit Sajjan, who has been under criticism for his handling of military sexual misconduct. Sajjan has been appointed as a Minister of International Development Agency.
 
The new Cabinet of Canada maintains the gender balance and has 39 members, up one person from before the election. The new Cabinet was sworn in at the Rideau Hall in Ottawa.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat

Note :

Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel has launched ‘Go-Green’ scheme and its portal to provide electric two wheelers at subsidized rates to the construction and industrial workers of the state. The objective of this scheme is to reduce fuel bills and also curb vehicular pollution.
 
Workers in the organized sector, such as an industrial worker, will receive a subsidy of 30% at the cost of the vehicle or Rupee. 30,000, Whichever is less, on purchase of battery operated two wheelers. For workers in the construction sector, 50% subsidies or Rupee. 30,000, Whichever is less, on purchase of battery operated two wheelers.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
A)
Goa Shipyard Limited
B)
Hindustan Shipyard
C)
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
D)
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa Shipyard Limited

Note : A new Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) ‘Sarthak’ has been dedicated to the nation on October 28, 2021. It will be based at Porbandar in Gujarat. ICGS Sarthak is fourth in the series of five Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs) being built by Goa Shipyard Limited for the ICG, to boost maritime safety and security of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
A)
17th
B)
18th
C)
19th
D)
20th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 18th

Note : Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 18th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)-India Summit virtually on October 28, 2021. This was the 9th ASEAN-India Summit attended by PM Modi.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
A)
Urjit Patel
B)
Raghuram rajan
C)
Shaktikanta Das
D)
M. Rajeshwar Rao

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shaktikanta Das

Note :

Reserve Bank of India Governor Shaktikanta Das has been reappointed to the post for a term of three years. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his reappointment for a period of three years beyond December 10, 2021 or until further orders, whichever is earlier.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
A)
Paris
B)
London
C)
Stockholm
D)
Rome

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rome

Note : Prime Minister Modi has gone to Italy to attend the 16th G20 Summit which is scheduled to be held in Rome on October 30-31, 2021. He will pay tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his first day of arrival in Rome and will also call on Pope Francis in the Vatican during his two-day visit.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
A)
Bibek Debroy
B)
Viral Acharya
C)
Kaushik Basu
D)
Arvind Subramanian

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bibek Debroy

Note : Central Government has reconstituted the Economic Advisory Council to the PM (EAC-PM). Bibek Debroy continues to be the Chairman of the Council.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
A)
29th October
B)
28th October
C)
27th October
D)
26th October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 28th October

Note : The International Animation Day is observed every year on October 28 to celebrate the art of animation and also recognise the artists, scientists and technicians behind animation. The day was created in 2002 by ASIFA, an International Animated Film Association, a member of UNESCO.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
Jammu and Kashmir
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha dedicated a war memorial 'Saviours of Kashmir' at the Srinagar International Airport on October 27, 2021. The war memorial commemorates the 75th year Indian Army's arrival in the Indian Air Force aircraft at the Budgam Airfield in Srinagar on October 27, 1947.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2021