Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
21 October 2021 to 08 October 2021
B)
26 October 2021 to 01 November 2021
C)
02 November 2021 to 08 November 2021
D)
07 November 2021 to 13 November 2021

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 26 October 2021 to 01 November 2021

Note :

The Vigilance Awareness Week 2021 has been organised by the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) from 26 October 2021 to 01 November 2021. The annual event is celebrated during the week in which the birthday of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel falls, which is held on October 31.

The theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2021: ‘Independent India @75: Self Reliance with Integrity‘.
 
The week-long celebration aims to promote integrity, transparency and accountability amongst public servants and create awareness about the existence, causes and gravity of corruption and the threat posed by it to society as a whole.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 27, 2021
A)
October 24th
B)
October 25th
C)
October 26th
D)
October 27th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - October 27th

Note :

The World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is observed every year on October 27th. Audiovisual Heritage Day aims at raising general awareness among people regarding the need to take urgent measures as well as acknowledging the significance of audiovisual documents. World Day for Audiovisual Heritage brings to notice the priceless heritage of these documents that tells the stories of lives and cultures all over the world.
 
World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2021 will also sensitize people globally to conserve and safeguard valuable audiovisual resources for future generations. With the world, particularly the younger generation, going digital in almost all the significant aspects of life, World Day for Audiovisual Heritage reminds that even though we can move forward, it is important to carry our heritage and make sure it doesn’t get lost.
 
2021 World Day for Audiovisual Heritage Theme : Every year, World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is observed all around the world with a unique theme and in 2021, the theme of the Audiovisual Heritage Day is ‘Your Window to the World.’
 
World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2021 theme signifies that the audiovisual sources provide a window to the world in the form of documentary heritage objects.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 27, 2021
A)
One
B)
Two
C)
Three
D)
Four

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Three

Note : The Supreme Court on October 27, 2021 ordered the constitution of a three-member expert committee to probe targeted surveillance of journalists, politicians using Pegasus spyware. The three-member committee will be headed by retired Supreme Court judge Justice RV Raveendran and the other two members include 1976 batch IPS officer Alok Joshi and Dr. Sundeep Oberoi.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 27, 2021
A)
Radio
B)
Internet
C)
Contact Lens
D)
Light bulb

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Contact Lens

Note : Google celebrated Otto Wichterle’s 108th birth anniversary with a doodle on October 27, 2021. Otto Wichterle, a Czech Chemist, is the man who invented the soft contact lenses.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 27, 2021
A)
31%
B)
35%
C)
42%
D)
49%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 31%

Note : The dearness allowance for central government employees has been hiked from 28% to 31% of the basic pay. The 3 percent DA hike will be effective from July 1, 2021, informed the Finance Ministry. 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 27, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Delhi
C)
Telangana
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi

Note :

Delhi Government's 'Mukhya Mantri Teerth Yatra Yojana' for those aged 60 years and above, which was halted due to COVID-19 pandemic will be resumed, announced Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on October 27, 2021. Ayodhya has been added in Delhi Government's free pilgrimage scheme.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 27, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Guwahati
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Nagpur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nagpur

Note :

Uddhav Thackeray, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, inaugurated India’s 1st State government-owned Wildlife DNA testing analysis laboratory at Regional Forensic Science Laboratory (RFSL) in Nagpur, Maharashtra. On the occasion, he also launched 3 Fast Track DNA testing units in Mumbai & Pune under the Nirbhaya scheme.
 
At present, there are 2 Wildlife DNA testing laboratories at Dehradun & Hyderabad, which are fully owned by the Central Government, whereas the newly launched is the 1st in India to be owned by a state government. The labs will be exclusively dealing with cases registered under Protection of Children From Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012. The labs were developed at a cost of Rs 53 crore under Central Government’s Nirbhaya Scheme.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 27, 2021
A)
Paradip Port
B)
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port
C)
Kandla Port
D)
Jawaharlal Nehru Port

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port

Note : The Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port (SPM) in Kolkata has become the first Major Indian Port to get a Radio over Internet Protocol (ROIP) System. The ROIP was inaugurated by Vinit Kumar, Chairman of SPM, on October 25, 2021. ROIP system is being introduced as a marine communication mode, for the first time in any Major Indian Port.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 27, 2021
A)
Connecting For Tomorrow
B)
Cooperation and Connectivity
C)
Investing Today and Transforming Tomorrow
D)
Mobilizing Finance for Infrastructure: Innovation and Collaboration

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Investing Today and Transforming Tomorrow

Note : The Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 6th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) through video conference from New Delhi on October 26, 2021. The theme of the Annual Meeting of AIIB was “Investing Today and Transforming Tomorrow”. This year the meeting was jointly organized by AIIB in collaboration with the Government of United Arab Emirates (UAE).

  Show Answer
Published On : October 27, 2021
A)
$4.5 million
B)
$4.9 million
C)
$5.3 million
D)
$6.0 million

Correct Answer : Option (A) - $4.5 million

Note : The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank(ADB) have signed a $4.5 million Project Readiness Financing(PRF) loan on October 26, 2021, for the proposed Aizawl Sustainable Urban Transport Project.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 27, 2021