Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
RBI
B)
NPCI
C)
SBI
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NPCI

Note : The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has launched NPCI Tokenization system (NTS) to further enhance the safety of customers and provide a seamless shopping experience to consumers. The NPCI Tokenization System (NTS) will support the tokenisation of RuPay cards, to provide an alternate for storing card details with merchants.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
Boris Johnson
B)
Kim Jong-un
C)
Donald Trump
D)
Vladimir Putin

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Donald Trump

Note : Former US President Donald Trump is planning to launch his own social media platform called 'TRUTH Social'. Trump said the social media group will form "a rival to the liberal media consortium."

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
US
B)
Ireland
C)
Australia
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ireland

Note :

The Global Food Security Index (GFSI) 2021 ranked India at 71st position out of 113 countries with a score of 57.2 points. India fared better than Pakistan (75th), Sri Lanka (77th), Nepal (79th), and Bangladesh (84th) however it lagged way behind China (34th). The GFS Index 2021 is a global report that was released on October 19, 2021, by The Economist Impact and Corteva Agriscience.
 
Ireland 84.0(1st), Australia (2nd), the UK (3rd), Finland (4th), Switzerland (5th), the Netherlands (6th), Canada (7th), Japan (8th), France (9th), and the US (9th) took the top ranks with scores between 84 to 79.1 points. France and the US shared the same rank with the same scores of 79.1 points.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
NPCI
B)
FICCI
C)
NASSCOM
D)
Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)

Note : The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has organised an International Conference and Exhibition on Digital technologies, “Future Tech 2021 - a Journey of digital transformation to technology adoption and acceleration” from October 19 to 27, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
Pune
B)
Lucknow
C)
New Delhi
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pune

Note : The Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune has developed a new ‘Decision Support System’ (DSS) and enhanced the existing ‘Air Quality Early Warning System’ (AQEWS) for Delhi-NCR region, to have better air-quality management in the region. IITM Pune is an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Earth Sciences.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
SEBI
C)
SIDBI
D)
NABARD

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NABARD

Note : The fund has been launched under the trusteeship of NABSanrakshan Trustee Pvt Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of NABARD.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
Filip Polasek
B)
Andrey Rublev
C)
Cameron Norrie
D)
Nikoloz Basilashvili

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cameron Norrie

Note : Cameron Norrie (United Kingdom) made history on Sunday(17-10-2021) night at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden, defeating Georgian Nikoloz Basilashvili, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1, in the men’s singles final to become the first British player to win a title of any kind at the BNP Paribas Open.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
53
B)
65
C)
71
D)
87

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 71

Note : India has achieved 71st position in the Global Food Security (GFS) Index 2021 from among a list of 113 countries. The GFS Index is designed and constructed by London-based Economist Impact and is sponsored by Corteva Agriscience.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Bihar
C)
Kerala
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : On 20th October 2021, PM Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport in Uttar Pradesh. The Airport Authority of India (AAI) has built this airport with an estimated cost of Rs. 260 crore. Kushinagar International Airport has the longest runway in Uttar Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
October 19th
B)
October 20th
C)
October 21st
D)
October 22nd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 20th

Note :

World Statistics Day : Statistics Day is observed all over the world on October 20 every five years. World Statistics Day highlights the achievements of the Fundamental Principles of Official Statistics. World Statistics Day was created by the United Nations Statistics Commission and was marked in the year 2010.
 
The international campaign on Statistics Day is coordinated by the Statistics Division of the Department of Economic Affairs of the United Nations. National Statistical Offices around the world work as the national coordinators. They also translate the promotional materials into the common languages and organize events and outreach.
 
The third World Statistics Day was observed on October 20, 2020, and the United Nations will now observe the fourth World Statistics Day on October 20, 2025.
 
World Statistics Day History : The United Nations Statistical Commission, at its 41st session in February 2010, proposed celebrating October 20, 2010, as World Statistics Day.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021