Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
July 01
B)
July 02
C)
July 03
D)
July 04

Correct Answer : Option (B) - July 02

Note : New Delhi | Jagran Lifestyle Desk: World UFO Day is observed on July 2 every year. The day is celebrated in a view to create awareness about the existence of UFOs and extra extraterrestrial beings from outer space. It also encourages people to think about the possibility of humankind not being alone in the Universe.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 3, 2021
A)
1957
B)
1941
C)
1932
D)
1924

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1924

Note :

World Sports Journalists Day is celebrated across the world on 2 July every year. The main objective of celebrating this day is to support the work of sports journalists and encourage them to do better in their work.
 
In 1924, at the time of the Paris Olympics, this day was named World Sports Journalists Day by the International Sports Committee.
 
It was found all over the world and united by the International Sports Press Association.The day recognizes the services and efforts of the sports journalists for taking sports to a new level in media.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Facing
B)
Forcing
C)
Flying
D)
Focusing

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Flying

Note :

World UFO Day is an awareness day for people to gather together and watch the skies for Unidentified Flying Objects.
 
The day is celebrated by some on June 24, and others on July 2. World UFO Day is celebrated every year on the second day of July to spread awareness about unidentified flying objects and aims to acknowledge the existence of UFOs.
 
The day was first observed in 2001 by UFO researcher HaktanAkdogan. On the day, people gather together to watch the skies looking for extraterrestrial objects.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Delta Plus
B)
Delta
C)
Beta
D)
Alpha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delta Plus

Note : The Indian scientists identified the Delta Variant. Delta Plus variant has an additional mutation named 'K417N mutation'.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Justice Sudhanshu Dhulia
B)
Justice Shambhu Nath Srivastava
C)
Justice Mohammad Rafiq
D)
Justice Rajesh Bindal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Justice Shambhu Nath Srivastava

Note : Justice Shambhu Nath Srivastava, a former Allahabad High Court judge and former chief Lokayukta of Chhattisgarh has been appointed the Chairman of IFUNA.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Jammu & Kashmir
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Ladakh
D)
Sikkim

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jammu & Kashmir

Note : The Delimitation Commission under the Chairpersonship of Justice Mrs Ranjana Prakash Desai has decided to visit the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir in July 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Gujarat
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : The Madhya Pradesh allrounder Anshula Rao has become the first women cricketer to be handed a four-year ban by the National Anti-Doping Agency, after failing the dope test.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Pune
B)
Agra
C)
Indore
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indore

Note : The Union Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Shri Prakash Javadekar virtually inaugurated a High-Speed Track NATRAX, in Indore.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Australia
B)
England
C)
Rome
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : The venue for ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 has been shifted from India to the United Arab Emirates and Oman.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Belarus
B)
Ukraine
C)
Hungary
D)
Moldova

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ukraine

Note : Ukraine and the United States launched joint naval exercises "Sea Breeze drills" in the Black Sea in a show of Western cooperation with Kiev as it faces off with Russia.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2021