Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
GFL and IGL
B)
GNFC and HSCL
C)
GHCL and TATA
D)
GACL and GAIL

Correct Answer : Option (D) - GACL and GAIL

Note : Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (GACL) and GAIL (India) Limited (GAIL) have joined hands to set-up a Bioethanol plant of 500 KLD capacity. The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for setting up a Bioethanol plant in Gujarat and cooperation in other business areas of mutual interest was signed by Shri M V Iyer, Director (Business Development) of GAIL and Shri Milind Torawane, IAS, Managing Director of GACL in the presence of Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, the Hon'ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri K Kailashnathan, IAS (Retd.), Chief Principal Secretary to Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Pankaj Joshi, IAS, Addl. Chief Secretary to Chief Minister of Gujarat and Shri Manoj Jain CMD of GAIL at Gandhinagar.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 21, 2021
A)
Manipur
B)
Nagaland
C)
Mizoram
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nagaland

Note :

"Nagaland" government on Monday(20-12-2021) created three new districts in the state, taking the total number of districts to 15.
 
The three new districts are Tseminyu, Niuland and Chumukedima.
 
 
"The Governor of Nagaland is pleased to upgrade Tseminyu subdivision to a full-fledged district with immediate effect. The jurisdiction of the new district shall comprise of the existing Tseminyu subdivision under Kohima district, Nagaland," read a notification issued by the Nagaland government.
 
"The Governor of Nagaland is pleased to upgrade Niuland subdivision to a full-fledged district with immediate effect. The jurisdiction of the new district shall comprise of the existing Niuland subdivision under Dimapur district, Nagaland," it added.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 21, 2021
A)
17th December
B)
18th December
C)
19th December
D)
20th December

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 17th December

Note :

Veteran Congress leader and former Union Minister R.L. Jalappa passed away in Kolar on 17th December 2021 following age-related issues. He was 96.
 
He is survived by four daughters and three sons.
 
Born on October 19, 1925, Mr. Jalappa was elected to the Lok Sabha from Chickballapur constituency on the Janata Dal ticket in 1996 and became the Union Minister for Textiles in the governments headed by former Prime Minister H.D. Deve Gowda and I.K. Gujral. He later joined the Congress and was re-elected from the same constituency in 1998, 1999, and 2004. He served as member of several parliamentary committees.
 
Mr. Jalappa was in the Congress till 1979. He quit the party to form the Karnataka Kranti Ranga with the former Chief Minister D. Devaraj Urs and was recognised as a prominent OBC leader. In 1980, the party merged with the Janata Party. He again joined the Congress in 1998.

Source : The HINDU

  Show Answer
Published On : December 21, 2021
A)
Emma Raducanu
B)
Simona Halep
C)
Marta Kostyuk
D)
Ana Bogdan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Emma Raducanu

Note :

Teenage US Open champion Emma Raducanu has been voted BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2021.
 
Raducanu, then 18, ended Britain's 44-year wait for a women's Grand Slam singles champion with her remarkable victory at Flushing Meadows.
 
Her fairytale win followed a run to the Wimbledon fourth round in July on her Grand Slam main draw debut.
 
In a public vote, diver Tom Daley placed second and swimmer Adam Peaty was third.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 21, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
West Bengal
C)
Telangana
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Telangana

Note : Chief Justice of India (CJI) Justice "NV Ramana", and Chief Minister of Telangana "K Chandrasekhar Rao" has inaugurated India’s First International Arbitration and Mediation Centre (IAMC) at Phoenix VK Tower at Nanakramguda, Hyderabad, Telangana. Those who empanel the centre include internationally acclaimed arbitrators and mediators from countries such as Singapore and the UK.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 21, 2021
A)
Gernot Blümel
B)
Sebastian Kurz
C)
Alma Zadić
D)
Karl Nehammer

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karl Nehammer

Note :

Karl Nehammer was sworn in as Austrian chancellor by President Alexander Van der Bellen on Monday(6th Dec 2021) in a ceremony in Vienna's Hofburg Palace as the country's third leader in three months.
 
He now faces the task of trying to free the coalition government from the taint of months of political turmoil and scandal and of creating conditions conducive to lifting the country's coronavirus lockdown.
 
Nehammer, 49, from the ruling conservative Austrian People's Party (ÖVP), was formerly the country's interior minister.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 21, 2021
A)
December 19th
B)
December 20th
C)
December 21st
D)
December 22nd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - December 20th

Note : International Human Solidarity Day is observed annually on December 20th to celebrate unity and diversity and raise public awareness regarding the importance of solidarity. The day seeks to remind governments to respect their commitments to international agreements and encourage debate on ways to promote solidarity for the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals including poverty eradication.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 20, 2021
A)
Tamil Selva Vaazhthu
B)
Tamil Thai Vaazhthu
C)
Mere Bharat Ke Kanth haar
D)
Jaya Bharata Jananiya Tanujate

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Thai Valthu

Note :

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister "MK Stalin" on Friday, December 17th 2021, announced the ‘Tamil Thai Vazhthu’ as the state anthem, an official government statement said. According to the statement, the anthem should be sung at the start of all functions in educational institutions, universities, state government offices and state government undertakings. All must stand up when it is being sung, it said, however, people with disabilities would be exempt.
 
The DMK government has also ordered that instead of playing the recorded state anthem, it should be sung by those who are trained to sing the same. The government said it would encourage singing of the anthem in private functions as well. According to the government, “the time has come to codify the norms for singing the ‘Tamil Thai Vazhthu’”.

Source :  The News Minute

  Show Answer
Published On : December 20, 2021
A)
Tripura
B)
Punjab
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tripura

Note : Tripura government has devised an action plan for the next 25 years that focuses on infrastructure development, better employment and education opportunities. The Tripura Chief Secretary "Kumar Alok" said that the path of Tripura's development for the next 25 years has been defined through the two-day Vision 2047 workshop that culminated on December 18th.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 20, 2021
A)
2nd
B)
3rd
C)
4th
D)
5th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4th

Note :

According to the Truecaller Global Spam Report 2021, India has moved up in rankings from 9th to 4th position owing to a significant increase in sales and telemarketing calls. This year, all categories of sales-related calls make up a vast majority (93.5%) of all incoming spam calls. Over 202 million spam calls were made by just one spammer in India this year. That’s over 6,64,000 calls every day and 27,000 calls every hour of every day.
 
Among the top countries affected by spam calls in 2021, Brazil topped the list, followed by Peru, then Ukraine, then India, which was followed by Mexico.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 20, 2021