Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
Pakistan
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Russia

Note :

Russia hosted the third meeting Moscow Format Meeting on Afghanistan with Taliban representatives on October 20, 2021.. India will be represented at joint-secretary level at the meeting.
 
Russian foreign ministry on Tuesday said : “It is expected that the event will be attended by representatives from 10 countries of the region, as well as a delegation of the Taliban Movement representing Afghanistan.”
 
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will address the participants. An invitation was sent to India to participate in the consultations, which would be attended by Joint Secretary PAI (Pakistan-Afghanistan-Iran Division), Mr JP Singh and Joint Secretary Eurasia, Adarsh Swaika. The Taliban government’s deputy prime minister Adbul Salam Hanafi would also be participating.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
Harvard
B)
Oxford
C)
Stanford
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Harvard

Note : Gita Gopinath, the first-ever woman chief economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) is set to leave her post in January 2022 and return to Harvard University as planned. This was announced by IMF Managing Director Kristalina Georgieva on October 19, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : The union minister inaugurated 250mm Seer Water supply scheme during in Kashmir during his two-day visit. The project is expected to benefit around 10000 people and will be completed within three months under the ambit of Jal Jeevan Mission.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
Mexico
B)
Colombia
C)
Venezuela
D)
Ecuador

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ecuador

Note : The President of Ecuador, Guillermo Lasso on October 18, 2021, declared a state of emergency with the rising numbers of drug-related violence in the country. The President has ordered the mobilization of military and police on the streets to curb the problem.

The President of Ecuador in a broadcast speech said, “Starting immediately, our Armed Forces and Police will be felt with force in the streets because we are decreeing a state of emergency throughout the national territory.”

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Haryana
C)
Punjab
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Punjab

Note : A biomass power plant in Ferozepur in Punjab is generating electricity using paddy stubble amid increasing concerns over air pollution due to stubble burning by farmers in the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
Jade
B)
Xihe
C)
Tian
D)
Mazu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Xihe

Note : China has launched its first solar exploration satellite into space to study the violent and sudden physical processes behind solar flares.The 550 kg (121-pound) satellite named as Xihe (Name of Sun God in Chinese mythology) was launched from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in northern Shanxi Province aboard a Long March-2D rocket.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
Kaushambi
B)
Aligarh
C)
Raebareli
D)
Kushinagar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kaushambi

Note :

The Union Home Minister Amit Shah has flagged off “Five Mobile Medical Vans” dubbed as Modi Van on October 19, 2021, in the Kaushambi district of Uttar Pradesh. These vans have been launched under the ‘Seva Hi Sangathan’ programme of BJP to commemorate Prime Minister Narendra Modi completing 20 years as the Head of Government.
 
The Five Mobile Medical Vans will operate in five Assembly Constituencies in Kaushambi. These vans will work under the aegis of Kaushambi Vikas Parishad run by BJP’s National Secretary Vinod Sonkar.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
Kiren Rijiju
B)
R.K. Singh
C)
Mansukh Mandaviya
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - R.K. Singh

Note :

The fourth general assembly of The International Solar Alliance (ISA), is to be held virtually between October 18th and October 21st, 2021, and will be presided over by Shri R.K. Singh, Minister for Power, New and Renewable Energy, Government of India and the President of the ISA Assembly.
 
About :

* The ISA Secretariat has planned a series of technical sessions on various strategic initiatives of the ISA on October 18th, 2021, and technical sessions on various emergent issues in the solar and clean energy sector in partnership with partner and other organizations on October 20th and 21st, 2021.
 
* The Fourth Assembly of the ISA will deliberate on the key initiatives around the operationalisation of the OSOWOG initiative, the $1 trillion Solar Investment Roadmap for 2030, and approval of a Blended Financial Risk Mitigation Facility...

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
Norway
B)
Sweden
C)
Iceland
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Iceland

Note :

Mercer Consulting, a leading global management consulting firm, has released the 13th edition of the Mercer Global Pension Index (2021 MCGPI). India has been ranked at 40th position out of 43 countries in the 2021 Mercer CFS Global Pension Index survey. In 2020, India was ranked at 34th position out of 39 pension systems.
 
Iceland has topped this ranking with an index value of 84.2 followed by the Netherlands with 83.5  and Norway with 82.0. India had an overall index value of 43.3. Thailand had the lowest overall index value at 40.6. The 2021 MCGPI, has added 4 new retirement systems: Iceland, Taiwan, UAE and Uruguay.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
Raghav Juyal
B)
Manish Malhotra
C)
Gau Gopal Verma
D)
Sabyasachi Das

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sabyasachi Das

Note :

L&T EdutTech, the recently launched virtual learning subsidiary of Larsen & Toubro, has appointed Sabyasachi Das as its Chief Executive Officer (CEO) on 17th October 2021.

* The L&T EduTech platform has been in the making for the last 18 months and with a rich repository of curated, rich, application-oriented content, we are now ready to take our offering to the market.

* With the kind of in-depth knowledge and wide experience that reside within L&T, our new business offers both students and professionals the opportunity to learn from the masters.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021